Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Audan. Slander, Are you an expert in the field of slander

Customer Question
Audan. Slander JA: Thanks. Can you...
Audan. Slander
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Are you an expert in the field of slander laws in Alabama?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $36 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/14/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What can I answer for you in regards ***** ***** in Alabama, or defamation in general? (Slander is verbal defamation, libel is written defamation - they are for the most part two sides of the same coin.)

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is an old case concerning students accusing teacher of trying to molest a student. It was a long while before teacher was aware of being accused of that. The accusing students were from the former year. The current class displayed behavior showed they were responding to gossip. The environment of the class and school was so bad teacher left and retired that year.
Nothing else has been done except enemies are still slandering my name. I now feel my boss was actually trying to help me in some way. I feel I need to clear my name by making a statement to get this slandering to stop. I did not try to molest any child.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Okay. Of course these are unfortunate events. So, what can I answer for you in regards ***** *****? For example: "Can I sue the person spreading these rumors" or "When does the statute of limitations for defamation begin to run," etc?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This has run about 14 years. I don't care to sue, I just need to try to clear my name and stop the slander.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

So in other words, while avoiding suing or threatening to sue, you want to figure out a way to quash this rumor from constantly recurring?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I would like it publically made that I am not a molester. Yes. Strangers stare, friends begin to behave differently. One lady told me two weeks ago, after she and her family had been so friendly, said I still love you and have been treating me very cold. I have thought of asking her what hadshe heard and how has she heard it .
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. With respect, I am not sure how to answer your question because this seems to deal more with student/professor relations and campus politics than a question about legal doctrine. I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts. Perhaps another will have a better idea.

Your JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this will "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Do you know who the students were who began this terrible rumor about you? And how was it disseminated? Was it online, was it all verbal from one person to the other? Are you still employed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a title seven discrimination actionBeyond the usual two-year period… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x