How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12197
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a TSA Prechecked flyer. I signed up very early...and

Customer Question

I am a TSA Prechecked flyer. I signed up very early...and forgive me, but can't find my TSA number. I have been automatically receiving TSA prechecked and just took it for granted. Until three weeks ago, I flew on Jet Blue to Long Beach...and no "TSA Pre" on my boarding pass. Yet, on the return on United (LAX-SFO), I was "TSA Pre." And two weeks ago to Hawaii on United, I was also "TSA Pre."
My daughter says I have to enter a number for "TSA Pre." How do I find my number?
Many thanks for your kind assistance.
Best, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi Janis,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James and I will be assisting you.

First, please note that you have not reached the TSA directly. You have reached a third party information source that can help guide you on how to get the information from the TSA that you are seeking.

If you signed up directly with TSA PreCheck (paid $85), you have two options to find your Known Traveler Number:

1) You can call the Universal Enrollment Service find out your Known Traveler Number (KTN): 855 - 347 - 8371, or

2) You can go online to the Universal Enrollment Service page, put in your information, and your record, including your Known Traveler Number, will appear:

If you signed up through one of the other Trusted Traveler Programs, like GOES, SENTRI, FAST, or Nexus (paid $100), then you need to contact Customs and Border Protection at 855 - 873 - 4637.

I hope that satisfies your request for information. If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is appreciated if you feel I have earned one.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.