How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31687
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Ordained Minister through American Marriage

Customer Question

I am an Ordained Minister through American Marriage Ministers, and live in Lancaster County, PA. Am I legally able to perform marriages that will be recognized by the County?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Traditionally, PA counties have accepted online ministry licenses, BUT recently, courts have struck those down and mandated that in order for the minister with an online license to legally marry a couple, the minister must have a congregation.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Here's a link that discusses how courts have trended toward making this a requirement: http://usatoday30.usatoday.com/news/religion/2007-10-24-online-marriages_N.htm

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

That said, there is no state law that requires this.....so it really varies from county to county. So, the best thing for you would be to call the county court clerk's office that issues marriage licenses and ask if they accept them or not. The clerk should know if judges in the county accept or refuse a marriage certificate from a minister without an active congregation.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

I see recent rulings in Bucks and York counties....but not Lancaster.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so j may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!