How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21377
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I submitted to TSA background check a number of years ago

Customer Question

Hi,
I submitted to TSA background check a number of years ago and yet have only been fasttracked through once. Can you tell me why that is?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and thanks for your patience.

I see you had asked your question quite a while ago. Different experts are online at various times and I recently logged in and read your question.

When you submitted to a TSA background check a few years ago, were you approved and issued a TSA Precheck number or 'KTN' (Known Traveler Number) or a different kind of approval for a GOES (Global Entry) or SENTRI card, also, with it's own number?

If the answer is 'yes,' you might not have been selected to participate in going through the fast screening lanes just due to the randomization of the system. All passengers who have TSA Precheck or another fasttracking card/number are not guaranteed to receive the service on every flight. This is to further enhance security measures.

It's recommended to let all the airlines you fly frequently, know that you have TSA Precheck and add it to your profiles. This may help you get chosen more often to receive the advantage when you fly.

However, since you mentioned you had the background check done a few years ago, if it was more than 5 years ago, TSA Precheck and GOES are only good for 5 years and then you have to renew, so you might want to look into that, if the time element matches.

I hope this helps, but if you have additional questions, please click "Reply to Expert" or "Continue Conversation" BEFORE rating. If not, please rate positively, so I receive credit for my assistance, otherwise, I will not receive credit. Thank you!

Best wishes,

Cher

Related Legal Questions