Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a telephone bill and the provider is telling me that

Customer Question
my contract is automatically renewed...
I have a telephone bill and the provider is telling me that my contract is automatically renewed every 3 years without notice or signature.
Is this legal and binding?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/10/2016
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of experience handling matters such as this one. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The short answer is that this is legal and binding, in most cases. The issue here is normally handled through the initial contract that you sign for when you receive this service. There is normally small print that states that the contract will auto-renew unless there is express written notice provided within 30, or even 60, days before the expiration of the contract.

This is unfortunately very common and is legally enforceable. The only way it would not be enforceable would be if the penalty provisions for violation are extreme relative to the overall value of the service and/or contract.

I wish I had better news for you here. Ask them to show you specifically in your contract where the language is located that calls for this to take place. If it is not there, then this is not enforceable.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my work.

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They are looking for $50k on a 5k per month phone bill with a now end date of 11/2018thanks 33%
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Would this be considered extreme?
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, I think that would be considered extreme. I think that $10K would be more normative under the circumstances - and even that could be construed as extreme unless cancellation involves removing phone lines and other infrastructure.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
send me the "legalese" to send them and I willThank you
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago

First off, you need to cite the specific language in the contract to which they are using as their basis.

You can then state that, "While it is acknowledged that there is an automatic renewal clause in the contract that started this arrangement, your proposed amount to settle any perceived breach or early withdrawal is clearly unreasonable and legally unenforceable. We are having to exit this arrangement based on unforeseen business reasons that are outside of our control. Moreover, the service you have provided is no longer worth the expense that we incur to maintain it. To that end, the monthly expense, in and of itself, is unreasonable relative to the product and would be legally unenforceable. For those reasons, and in view of our contract, we are willing to negotiate a reasonable settlement amount, not to exceed $10,000 in total, which can be paid over two months. If you are unwilling to negotiate a reasonable settlement amount, then we will be forced to implement other legal means to defend out position relative to your unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious demands."

Let me know if you have any other questions. Please don't forget to rate my answer positively as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in this morning to see if you had any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward on this issue. Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm canceling a contract with Home Depot .They said they
I'm canceling a contract with Home Depot .They said they will cancel,but will charge me $2,000 . for cost incurred by them. Can't see how ,because the contract was done last week. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
A company/individual enters into a contract with another
A company/individual enters into a contract with another company/individual in State A, both doing business/living in State A. One of the parties to the contract defaults on the contract and subsequen… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I have a question about a license contract dealing with
I have a question about a license contract dealing with Intellectual Property. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I am the purchaser of Ohio real estate in a contract, the
I am the purchaser of Ohio real estate in a contract, the seller sold to another buyer without my knowledge while we had the property under contract. It has transferred on Dec 20, 2017 what is our rec… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by
John Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by John Doe Events. Throughout contract, services are specified to come from John Doe Events, rather than from John Doe personally, and Cli… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
Can a minor sign a contract for performing professionally as
Can a minor sign a contract for performing professionally as a singer? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the project on the contactual agreed date but yet finished it on the actual due date of when it really needed to be completed and the client accept… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a loan and just give me an idea that there is nothing suspect in the contract.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms or ones where an individual is an independent contractor, is a person always able to get out of them? There is always information on how the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x