Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received a letter in the mail that i didnt stop school bus

Customer Question
I received a letter in...
I received a letter in the mail that i didnt stop for a school bus it want me to fill the paper out and return it within 10 days or things could get bad im not guitliy cause i dont remember what happen . and i worte on the paper i dont know what going on but i stop at every stop sin and hallway. then the letter said somone will contract me about by mail or by phone . what is going to happen i also sign that im the owner of the car
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: O this was today . do i need one
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: not sure
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/10/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,262
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what state this is in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
minnesota
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
hello are you there??
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you. One moment please... I am typing a response...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
o sorry
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No will waiting for you to finish typing
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is this a joke will they take my license or and will i have to go to court or pay fine
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Passing a school bus is a serious matter in Minnesota. In Minnesota, a person convicted of failing to stop a vehicle while a school bus has its stop-arm extended is guilty of a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor offense is punishable by up to 90 days in jail and/or a $1000 fine.

However, a person may also be charged with a gross-misdemeanor if they fail to stop their motor vehicle and commit one or both of the following:

  • Passing or attempting to pass the school bus on the right-hand passenger-door side of the bus; and/or
  • Passing or attempting to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle when a child is outside of and on the street used by the school bus or on the adjacent sidewalk.

A gross misdemeanor offense is punishable by up to one year in jail and/or a $3000 fine.

Now these are "up to" offenses, in that these are the maximiums that you could receive. You likely would receive no jail, and likely a lower fine.

Another issue that could come up is "proof". The reason that you got a letter is that there was no police around. The driver of the bus either physically jotted down the license number or there's video evidence of your vehicle doing this (and whoever was watching the video jotted down the number, either correctly or incorrectly). The number that was jotted down was associated with your own.

So it's possible that there was a mistake, either in perception (the driver) or reception (the viewer of the video), or it's possible that it actually happened.

The first step is to wait until you get a call or letter explaining more. It will be from an investigator or possibly a prosecutor. If on the letter you received you have a phone number that you can call for more information, that would be a good idea.

Now if you are charged, you're going to want to get an attorney. This is a serious offense, and starts out as a misdemeanor.

Depending on the circumstances surrounding the offense, a passing a stopped school bus conviction can lead to a driver’s license suspension or revocation.

That being said, if you're charged, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with criminal traffic law cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

Now it could also be a joke, but you shouldn't treat it as one. If I were you, I would contact the police in the area to say that you received this letter and wanted to verify that it was legit. They should direct you to the proper department. Again, police don't escort every school bus, and the school bus isn't going to run you down with flashing lights. This is, unfortunately, the way that they proceed with these matters..

I am still typing your response, I just wanted to submit what I wrote so far so you know that I am still with you...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The god thing is that, as a criminal matter, you have an "opportunity to face your accuser". In other words, if you're actually charged, you have the chance to bring this to court and see the video evidence, if any, or question the driver (or whomever wrote your license down) and can see if they wear glasses, if they were distracted (a school bus driver with a bunch of kids in the car is going to be distracted). Now getting an attorney that has handled these cases before would be a very good idea (again, if they proceed with the case) because he/she will know what to ask, what evidence to present, the weaknesses of such a case, and how to present it to a jury.

Hopefully they'll drop the matter if there's not enough evidence (it's possible that it IS only the eyewitness experience of the driver, and they might have been hoping for a quick confession...). But if they do move forward with charges, now you know what to do.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?3

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 1 year ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it 3 or more stars (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,262
17,262 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in shoplifting some alcohol in Wayne County, Ohio. He went through and completed a diversion program and has a letter from the Office of the Prosecutin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor sexual misconduct from 1996. I still have the papers that I was given saying that I was to be taken off of the registry. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Can i reduce felony tax to misdemeanor. Fl Filing false tax
can i reduce felony tax to misdemeanor JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge? Customer: Fl Filing false tax returns (3) JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cus… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a Lawyer representing me I a misdemeanor threat case,
I have a Lawyer representing me I a misdemeanor threat case , he said the Judge needs me to come to Court , to serve me with a Protective Order. Is it legal I go to see the Judge or are my rights viol… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint..
Hi , my name is ***** ***** received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint.. They were for following to close , misuse of plates, operating suspended, operating mv, no insurance. I found out m… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One for misdemeanor assault for pushing somebody and one for making a threat. Both we tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One before … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state of California exactly 7 years ago....according to California consumer report law it seems that after 7 years upon the date of the incident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor assault, on my property after the "victim" refused to leave. All I did was tackle and restrain him, nothing else now my employment is at risk… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering level 3( (lowest) in Arkansas. I am in Ohio and really dontnhave the funds to hire a lawyer or even return to Arkansas for my court date. I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is it a felony or a misdemeanor when your ex husband or
Is it a felony or a misdemeanor when your ex husband or husband post nude pictures of you at the UC College in the men's bathrooms what is the revocation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
For a carry permit do you have to declare misdemeanor
For a carry permit do you have to declare misdemeanor convictions over twenty years old? I just retired from the Army and have purchased firearms, handguns and rifles many times. I have always feared … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California (los angeles). It's been 1.5 years and I was never notified of my court date. The statute of limitation had passed on the charge. What do I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x