Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Community college is taking field trip from sacramento to

Customer Question
san francisco on a charter/school...
community college is taking field trip from sacramento to san francisco on a charter/school bus that is sponsored by the district. the bus is not handicapped accesable (sorry, having trouble finding proper spelling). do i have a lawsuit? i am in a powerchair. if i do have a case, i am in the 95814 zip code. can you help me find an attorney? thank you, lena.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/9/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,289
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You have rights under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. - 12101 et seq.

Educational facilities (as well as government facilities -like a Community College) are required to make reasonable accomodations so that activities at the school and sponsored by the school are available to persons who have disabilities.

The schools failure to find either a wheelchair accessible bus, or an alternative way to transport you is problematic.

You can file a complaint with the US Department of Justice at no cost to you.

See here:

http://www.ada.gov

Attorneys who do ths work will meet with you to discuss your case at little or no cost.

You can find such attorneys near you here:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/discrimination/california

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,289
4,289 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
By law, can a staff member run a CURES report on a patient
By law, can a staff member run a CURES report on a patient or does it have to be the physician?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am handicapped due to an injury to my left foot and ankle
I am handicapped due to an injury to my left foot and ankle being fused. I have numerous doctors notes on file stating that I cannot stand no longer than 15 minutes at a time. Intercruises sullied me … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I already asked you a question. Oregon. I don't need to. I
I too am a paralegal, but don't practice this kind of law....I already told you...my daughter is 25 now, been separated since she was 8 and in my county, in the state of Oregon, you have to pay for mandatory counseling... did that twice and he never showed. . never got an ounce of child support, but am now again filing fee for divorce because my daughter is way past the age for mandatory counseling and am just wondering if, on her behalf, I can request arrears for her college… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
Recently I was contacted by the current CEO of ***********,
My name is Elleston ******. Recently I was contacted by the current CEO of ***********, Wayne *******, who was also raised as my brother and then adopted by the people who took us. He is white like th… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
My son paid a $40.00 application fee for an apartment that
my son paid a $40.00 application fee for an apartment that he was interested in. Per the realtor that was handling the property, the landlord denied his application with no reason given. My son told t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
How do I postpone a hearing with the US Department of
How do I postpone a hearing with the US Department of Justice (Finance Litigation Section)? I received a subpoena for my testimony, but have not had time to hire an attorney. The person who was convic… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am in need of an angel, I am distraught by the American
Hello I am in need of an angel , I am distraught by the American legal system. I have been morally violated and falsely arrested causing severe damage to my life. I have followed directions of legal a… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I am in a wheelchair i am renting from a guy and he refuses
i am in a wheelchair i am renting from a guy and he refuses to get me a ramp … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
L would like to file a complaint on a federal correctional
l would like to file a complaint on a federal correctional officer … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I heard one of government's responsibilities is justice. If
I heard one of government's responsibilities is justice. If I had a very unfair lawsuit, which was settled. Which part of the government I can contact to talk about that unfair lawsuit? Our settlement… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
After one month of providing agreed accommodations, the
After one month of providing agreed accommodations, the employer notified me that they have found the agreed acommodations are a hardship for them. They gave the option of resigning from the position … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I went into firehouse subs and the people asked if my dog
I went into firehouse subs and the people asked if my dog was a service animal; i replied with a yes and ordered my food. the manager(jennifer purcell) told me to prove my service animal was indeed a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and U.S> Federal Level--any specifics for legal proof in American Jurisprudence to prevail in either state or federal court. Dr. Mike Weiler … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
We (our group) believe that Property Protection Team, LLC
We (our group) believe that Property Protection Team, LLC of*****Suite 300 of Costa Mesa CA, 92626(###) ###-#### has committed fraud. I would like to visit with you. Please give me a call at(###) ###-… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
What grievance do I have with a school board that won't
what grievance do I have with a school board that won't place guard rails in football stadium and gym. I am hand-caped … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My 14th amendment right was violated. I am having problems
My 14th amendment right was violated. I am having problems getting a lawyer in my area (not because the specifics of the case) they just do not want to take the time to listen. That is fine. I asked w… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
1- I want to know in case how to get the State Attirney to
1- I want to know in case how to get the State Attirney to try my ex and her attorney for their "Hate crimes", child abuse, Kidnapping, and other related reasons. I don' trust attorneys anymore, with … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from my spouse concerning income excluded from martial assets by a prenuptial agreement and income from a company owned by my spouse that was cre… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
314 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x