Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My car has been booted due to unpaid parking tickets. I need

Customer Question
to pay $1,000.00 which I...
My car has been booted due to unpaid parking tickets. I need to pay $1,000.00 which I do not have in order to get the boot off or back if towed. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 47 minutes by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello Clara

This is Samuel and I will provide you information in this regard.

Vehicles are booted because they have five or more unpaid, overdue parking citations. You must pay all fines and late fines, as well as a $150.00 boot fee, in order to have the boot removed. You must also provide proof that the vehicle has current registration. Citations must be contested within 21 days of the date the citation is issued, or 14 days of the date of the first overdue notice. Once that period of time has expired, you lose your statutory right to contest that citation. There is no appeal.

There are few exceptions to this rule. However, if you are contesting your citation on the grounds that the vehicle was stolen, the vehicle no longer belonged to you at the time the citation was issued, or the sole registered owner of the vehicle is now deceased, you have an unlimited period of time to request an Initial Review

The Parking Violation Bureau does not grant payment extensions. A payment must be received within 21 days of the date the citation was issued, or 14 days from the date of the first overdue notice. Otherwise, late fees will be added, which often double the citation fine. Additional collections fees will be added if the citation remains unpaid after the initial late penalty is assessed.

However, they do accept Credit Cards and maybe to avoid additional fines you can use a card to pay it.

I wish it was better news for you. Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification or more information. Otherwise, a positive rating here ensures I get credit for my time in providing you this information.

Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Then should I contact a local attorney to solve this?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

I suggest the only way to resolve it is to make the payment before other fines pile on. Unless your car was stolen at the time of the tickets being issued. Then yes, you should consult with a local attorney. Otherwise, there is nothing a local attorney is going to be able to do and you will also be paying the attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

But certainly you can consult with a local attorney to see what type of assistance they can provide and at what price.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I received a notice to appear at the. Sheriffs Complex in
not that I am aware of The notice tells me they will not discuses it over the phone … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I need to file a suit against the city of Chicago for
I need to file a suit against the city of Chicago for withholding my drivers license for unpaid parking tickets that should have been expunged after they destroyed an impounded vehicle I owned in Octo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Anything I tell you will be totally anonymous correct?
Hi there. Anything I tell you will be totally anonymous correct? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Do you handle advice regarding parking tickets and whether
Do you handle advice regarding parking tickets and whether to protest them? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I would like to know if what I was convicted. marylad
Yes. The citation number is ***** And location is in baltimore. It said on the citation: respondent is charged with violation of the following laws or regulations: article: Health code section 7-609… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Trying to get a clarification on a parking ticket. no sign
trying to get a clarification on a parking ticket. no sign posted at entrace based on the citation code and the sign that is posted (very far away) does not meet the CVC 22507.6 specs … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can still contest a late parking ticket,
I am wondering if I can still contest a late parking ticket … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
In 2016, I became the payee of A. Hillen who is on
In 2016, I became the payee of Richard A. Hillen who is on disability. Before I became his pa*****, ***** received parking tickets in at least 3 municipalities. To add to the parking tickets, his lice… read more
Taylor
Taylor
Attorney
Juris Doctor
214 satisfied customers
I got a parking ticket in Colorado in front of my house but
I got a parking ticket in Colorado in front of my house but there are no postings I have beaten the same ticket before because of no postings can you please help … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I received a parking ticket last night in the state of New
Hi I received a parking ticket last night in the state of New Jersey. All it says in parking violation 257-37 Snow Emergency. I have looked on line and I cannot see what the max penalty is for this of… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Statute of limitation for a parking ticket in AZ. It
Statute of limitation for a parking ticket in AZ. It occurred 8 years ago and are just now notified of it. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My parking ticket was on the windshield and I didn't realize
My parking ticket was on the windshield and I didn't realize it was there until I was driving. It started raining and my immediate reaction was to turn on the windshield and my ticket flew. I lost the… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
If a parking citation does have a DUE DATE printed on only
If a parking citation does have a DUE DATE printed on only "pay noe" is it legal for the citation issuer to penalize if the citation was payed in a reasonable time? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My mother's caregiver received a $250.00 parking ticket for
My mother's caregiver received a $250.00 parking ticket for parking in a church lot in the District of Columbia among hundreds of other cars when a festival was being held on the street and there were… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I have a question about contesting two parking tickets. Los
I have a question about contesting two parking tickets. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I received a parking ticket at a local junior college. The
I received a parking ticket at a local junior college. The ticket had my correct license plate number but only the last 5 numbers of my VIN. Is this ticket now not legal because the VIN is incomplete?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
How do you fight a New York City parking ticket, if you
How do you fight a New York City parking ticket, if you forgot to move your car when the cleaning machine was passing?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Grapevine, Tx. parking ticket at DFW airport North remote
Grapevine, Tx. parking ticket at DFW airport North remote parking. parking in a handy cap space with a copy of my sisters disability Placard because I took her to New Hampshire for a change of pace. N… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x