Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to get background checks on potential caregivers and

Customer Question
don't have the time to...
I need to get background checks on potential caregivers and don't have the time to go over their CNA license to make sure they are not phony etc... WHo can do this for me locally in my town?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today.

Contact a local staffing agency, they can do this kind of background work for you. (Usually you can find multiple agencies that either specialize in medical staffing, or have subdivisions that do so).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

These are independent caregivers....NOT with any local agencies. SOme are just mothers that have taken care of their own aging parents successfully... SO they know the ropes... Recommended by someone,,, but I want to check other stuff

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

I am not sure what "other stuff" you want to check on these potential care workers.

But, as far as a general background check (what you can expect to get as an employer, licensing records, a basic criminal record check - not livescan/fingerprinting, and a public records check (looks for civil actions, etc.)) can be performed by a local employment firm.

If your current search is using internet search tools, you are going to be getting significantly better information by using a professional - they pay for subscriptions to proprietary databases for their information and will generally have less false leads than those found on random internet searches.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

I want to know if there are any charges ever placed for theft or maltreatment of someone under their care, their driving background, arrest records even if they were teenagers...So i just look up "employment firms" in my city?" I got so use to using craigslist for jobs that i don't even know they exist any more. So If i am checking the background of the guy that will take my dad to poker games once a week and fishing. And the lady that will cook my recipes once a week, and another person that will take my mom walking to the park and shopping... That is three people... If they don't work out, which has happened so far,, people moving or they have their own families that needed them... I could be checking the background on 10 people before someone actually stays. Do you know how much this costs?

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

You are asking for more information than you can get in most cases (juvenile records are generally sealed, driving records usually only go back about 5 years). Even for security jobs, and other sensitive posts they do not permit employers to go digging through a person's unlimited history.

The searches you are proposing are going to be prohibitively expensive (especially if you are planning on screening all of your potential applicants).

However, you can get a criminal background check (FL is going to give you more than some other states which allow expungement of misdemeanors), a DMV record, and if you pay more for it, a records search for online civil records. But if you really want to do a lot of digging, you can pay a private investigator or a process server to do so.

For all of this you are going to have to get permission from the applicant, and offer to provide copies of everything that you receive.

I really would recommend working with a local employment agency, they can go over what they use in the industry, what you can reasonably expect, and how much it is going to cost.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

So I can use a local employment agency but bring them the names of the caregivers that I might hire? Do i need their permission or can i just do it without their knowing?

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

To get the kind of information you are looking for, you are going to need their permission.

But again, contact a local employment agency and speak with them. That is going to be the best way to get started, they can provide you with the necessary forms (including the background information that they need to do the search properly, and the release forms), as well as the fee.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

What is a release form...and from whom?

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The release is from your potential employees, allowing you (or your agent(s) - the employment agencies) to run the background check.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

The agency said they can only do a background check if they put the person on their payroll.

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

I am going to "opt out" and allow another expert to follow up with you.

Please do not post any further at this time as it will delay the next expert's ability to follow up.

If you need any assistance in the meantime, please contact our customer service at: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

Thank you for using our forum, and I do wish you the best of luck.

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,056
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

First, you need to get any of your prospective employees to fill out a background check release form: http://spy4rent.com/wp-content/forms/backgroundauth.pdf

Once you have that form signed by the prospective employee, you can then use a local background check company to conduct the background check. This is the best way for you to get the information, since these people are going to become employees of yours as they are working for you as caregvers and they will be deemed your employees. You can use companies such as: https://www.sunshineresearch.com/
to check these people out before hiring them.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

doesn't the police department have criminal reports they can print for anyone? I can also just ask a potential helper to get a background check on themselves at the local police dept. Right?

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.

You can request a potential helper to get their own check from the police department. All the police department provides is criminal records check only.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,056
121,056 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,056 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license renewal form? is my basic question. I have had no loss of consciousness in the past three years, but it seems that they also require me to tell t… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt collection today. What do I need to do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received saying the drivers license was revoked for 3 months due to a DUI. When we went into the DMV about getting it back, they state its a year. B… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a credit card balance. I know I owe them does this mean I have to get a lawyer and go to court. I am unable to pay for a atty. … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who cashed a $15,000 deposit check and never did any work. Contractor is sitting in jail on other charges. Paperwork is asking which civil statu… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
217 satisfied customers
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS. FLORIDA
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FLORIDA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: NO JA: Anythi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,056 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Unjust Enrichment) against my Landlord. The jury ordered at Judgment @ $15,000 in my favor. I did not get wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,056 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x