Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am just wondering, but today I was going through airport…

Customer Question
I am just wondering...

I am just wondering, but today I was going through airport security and I had forgot I had a couple of rounds in my backpack. They confiscated it and told me I might get a letter in the mail. What could happen from this situation? I am 21 years old and in the army

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

I have not

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?

I think that is it

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,986
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Normally, someone who has violated the TSA rules will receive a civil penalty notice from the TSA in the mail. That is not a criminal charge, but a type of non-criminal infraction. You can read more about the process and penalty at the following link: https://www.tsa.gov/travel/civil-enforcement

Although bringing ammunition and other contraband could result in criminal charges as well from local authorities, that is more unusual and unless they indicated at the airport that you would be charged with a criminal violation, that is not likely to occur. That would be the worst case scenario for you as an active-duty servicemember, since your Command could then take adverse action against you based on the civilian criminal charge. But again, it is very doubtful that this will occur in this case unless there are facts you haven't shared that would ratchet the issue up.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
when they called in DHS' federal officer and he ran my license and said I was good to go and didn't get charged with anything; does that mean I should not be worried anymore?
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Not necessarily. As mentioned, the civil penalty can come later as could a local law enforcement charge. However, in terms of the local charge, it just isn't likely with the facts you have given me. It is up to their discretion after they get the report from TSA, but since you apparently have no priors and this was a first time minor infraction, very doubtful you'll get a criminal violation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 9th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I did not receive a rating. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,986
20,986 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've been employed for just over six years for a company
I've been employed for just over six years for a company that runs concessions (food, bar & gift shop on secured side of airport past tsa checkpoint) at a county operated airport. I was the general ma… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was on my home to Atlanta from NYC and one round of ammo
I was on my home to Atlanta from NYC and one round of ammo was discovered in my carry-on bag which was the result of my using the same bag at the pistol range in Georgia. I had no clue that one round … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My daughter was given a citation GS 14-269 a concealed
My daughter was given a citation GS 14-269 for having a concealed weapon in a backpack going through security at a airport. She does not have a concealed weapon permit just a gun permit. She is 24 yea… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Do I have a small claims case? yesterday a car service
do I have a small claims case? yesterday a car service driver left my valuable computer backpack in the road. he left the backpack in the street. I didn't realize it wasn't in the trunk till I arrived… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I stupidly carried a prototype air pistol into the airport
Hello, I stupidly carried a prototype air pistol into the airport near the WalMart offices. I would like to protect my status on programs that speed my passage through security and immigration lines i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
A chainsaw was confiscated recently at Chicago o'hare airport
A chainsaw was confiscated recently at Chicago o'hare airport by tsa because it had oil odor. How can I get it shipped to me? Ron Brodigan ***-***-****… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am leaving Ukraine tomorrow, and going back home to
Hello I am leaving Ukraine tomorrow, and going back home to Canada. A taxi driver here has given me a souvenir from the Dunbass region. A empty bullet shell casing from a 12 millimetre gun I was told.… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My friend flew to Guillan, China in November to purchase escalators
My friend flew to Guillan, China in November to purchase escalators for a project he is building in Las Vegas, Nev. He purchased all he needed plus new furniture for his home in Santa Monica, Ca. His … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My wallet was stolen while I was changing planes at the beginning
My wallet was stolen while I was changing planes at the beginning of my vacation and turned in to a branch of my bank in another city. The branch contacted my home phone, and my email, a day later. Th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I inadvertently had a small pocketknife of my husbands in
I inadvertently had a small pocketknife of my husband's in my purse when going through a security checkpoint at the airport. I didn't know it was there and the bag was pulled and the knife found and t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I had my brother who is mentally challenged fly round trip
I had my brother who is mentally challenged fly round trip between NY (where he lives in a residential facility) and Ft. Worth. I indicated his disability online as well as on the phone with an Americ… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
I live in Wilmington,De I took a couple photos of someone
I live in Wilmington,De I took a couple photos of someone sitting next to me in a restaurant and was asked to delete them. I did but they had the Delaware State police ask me for my phone to make sure… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Good Day, I will be traveling to Kansas City Kansas on June
Good Day, I will be traveling to Kansas City Kansas on June 12ish to visit my son. I have a 500 year old Cruafix that his Grandfather life him when he was a boy. I don't want to Mail it for fear it wi… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
My husband just traveled to Johannesburg via South African
My husband just traveled to Johannesburg via South African Airways and then onto Cape Town. When he arrived at his hotel, he found that they had confiscated his vitamins and blood pressure medication … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
This one may seem a bit strange, but I want to be sure. Im
This one may seem a bit strange, but I want to be sure. I'm a spinstress, and I carry with me a small distaff and a folding spindle just about everywhere I go. The distaff is made of wood, about eleve… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
my friend had his airport id badge taken from him in what ammounted
my friend had his airport id badge taken from him in what ammounted to US customs agents questioning him numerous times about criminal activity they "believed" was happening in the airport. After stat… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
Does the TSA have a right to pick people at random at the airport
Does the TSA have a right to pick people at random at the airport gate and pat them down? I had already been through security screening and was getting ready to board when I was approached by a TSA th… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I was a passenger when my friend driving was arrested for a
I was a passenger when my friend driving was arrested for a DWI. The police then told me to get out of the car and began to search the car. When the officer went through my backpack he found marijuana… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x