Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My stepson (carries a valid card and valid Russian passport)

Customer Question
My stepson (carries a valid...
My stepson (carries a valid green card and valid Russian passport) and his mother (a US citizen) plan to fly from Philadelphia to Cancun on Wed morning. In checking with the airline, my wife was told that her son might not be issued a boarding pass or might be detained by the TSA. His documents are up to date. What might he have to do to insure that he does not have such a problem? FYI I did check the no fly list and no one with his last name is ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 hours by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,249
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you. Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer.

Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal Expert, just write FOR JAMES at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: Based on the information you've provided me, there is no reason why he would not be allowed to board the flight to Mexico, as it pertains to immigration documents.

Permanent Residents of the United States can travel to Mexico by air with their valid passport and valid green card.

I do not know why the airline would tell you that, but in terms of documentation making him eligible to travel to Mexico as a US permanent resident, there does not appear to be an issue.

Sounds to me like they were being overly cautious.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that.

Otherwise, kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. You can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating for my customer service is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked; I am sure you agree that would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

Keep in mind, you are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,249
13,249 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have card" 2years" permanant resident. I got married to an
Hi . I have green card " 2years" permanant resident . I got married to an americain " ex wife " in 2015 29 July. She bring me here in first October 2016. Since then we were together until February 201… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Algeria and I'm a permanent resident
I have a friend from Algeria and I'm a permanent resident here in the United states. I will like for him to come and visit. We dont gzve a romantic relationship. We are only friends. I meet him online… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,462 satisfied customers
My husband got his permanent residency card on September
My husband got his permanent residency card on September 2015. We have been married since 2009. When can he apply for citizenship? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I am a Lawful Permanent Resident who will become eligible to
I am a Lawful Permanent Resident who will become eligible to apply for US citizenship in May 2020. I'm a resident of Philadelphia, PA.This past weekend, I had a serious car accident in Reston, VA in w… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I have a Permanent resident card without expiration (Form
Hi , I have a Permanent resident card without expiration (Form I-551) is it still valid for travel and reentry to the US … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,249 satisfied customers
I became a Permanent Resident at Age 25, 4 months before
Hello, I became a Permanent Resident at Age 25, 4 months before turning 26. Before that I was on a F1 visa and needed not register for Selective Service. I did not register for Selective Service and n… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,462 satisfied customers
Our permanent residence is Illinois but we jointly own
Hi - our permanent residence is Illinois but we jointly own property in Florida. In order to do a quit claim deed do we have to have in done in Florida or can it be done by someone in Illinois? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
Friend has been a permanent resident for over 10 years. What
Friend has been a permanent resident for over 10 years. What forms must he fill out and documents must he produce to become a U.S. citizen? How long does the process take? What is the going rate lawye… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,462 satisfied customers
I am a legal permanant resident since July 2010 and was
Hi , I am a legal permanant resident since July 2010 and was physically not present in US for about 20 months in the past 5 years out of which I was in US only for 2 weeks since November 2017 .And I a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
I have a question about removal of permanent residency.
I have a question about removal of permanent residency … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident, recently planning to travel
I am a permanent resident, recently planning to travel abroad to china and cuba, will it affect me re-entrying to the states? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
My permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a
Hi, my permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a replacement card in July 2017 which is in process. After filing I've got a temporary I-551 stamp in my foreign passport as a proof of pe… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12 years, do they need my past marriage divorce papers, taxes and anything else? If she was divorced, they would need any of this. Help.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers
My friend got his permanent resident card of the United
my friend got his permanent resident card of the United States thru his US citizen wife. He has a child from his previous marriage and his child lives in India and never came to the United States. Rec… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x