Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am an optometrist,semi retired working 10 hours a week. I

Customer Question
was out of the...
I am an optometrist,semi retired working 10 hours a week. I was out of the office this AM when a woman called and wanted an appointment for her deaf daughter. My office manager said I was out of the office and she would have to call me at home which she did. I told her to call the the deaf girl's mother and tell her I would perform an eye exam for her deaf daughter. Her response was "it's too late she already called her attorney that we would not see her daughter due to deafness". What should I do now as I do not want to be fined millions of dollars by the ADA feds. ? My assistant never said we would not examine her daughter. Getting ready to retire and do not want to lose everything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

This sounds pretty much like a "set up." If you were out of the office, then you were out of the office. So someone in your situation could not see a patient be they deaf or not.

Also if they really had an attorney, then you would be hearing from her attorney shortly.

Very likely, the mother is attempting to scare you. Soon, your office will receive a call from her offering not to sue, if money is paid.

In short, this is a scam. Even if the mother that this is real, this would be a weak lawsuit because you really were out of the office and that in itself is the defense.

Someone in your situation may also wish to remind that person that your office can counter-sue for (a) defamation, (b) malicious prosecution, and (b) other related causes of action based on her lies, and ask the court for attorney/legal fees and sanctions.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
102,680 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,680 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of character suit's involving a World Wide Web organization posting available to Hostel Owner's. Over 12 reservation's in my itinerary to Israel were… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
I need advice on dealing with possible defamation. In short,
I need advice on dealing with possible defamation. In short, a colleague is going through a divorce and her husband is accusing her of having an affair with me..which is not true. However, I'm an inde… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A cease and desist. Should we be prepared for a lawsuit? The letter stated a lawsuit may be pursued if we continue to spwak about the individual… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
Seeking legal advice for possible defamation, Alabama, No, I
I want to know whether my case is qualified as defamation.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case, New
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act (ADTPA) What if it was filed with other causes of action and they were dismissed, would defamation stand alon… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation by a fairly over an act of defamation that I incurred by a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation and sexual … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a part of a Lawsuit under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,680 satisfied customers
Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character
is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character towards a student for telling faculty throughout school system that the student quit playing a sport due to being pregnant? The student isn't preg… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The defense counsel responded to 1 of 4 requests for admissions. I was told a non response meant admission. However, I'm wondering if theres any legit… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj.
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj. Since the original complaint and jury demand was filed with the court, additional instances of malicious prosecution have occurred. If I wan… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in 2006 last year on June was Mandated,the judge denied my attorney motion for opinion, I was under an office lease and paying, building was sold… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x