Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Vrbo was recently sold to Expedia. Their old business model…

Customer Question
Vrbo was recently sold to...
Vrbo was recently sold to Expedia. Their old business model was to charge home owners an annual fee (in my case $2,000 a year) to advertise then home on their website.
I am very displeased with VRBO. After using VRBO for several years and being very satisfied. But this year this has changed drastically. After charging me $2,000 for my listing they have decided, without noticeto me, that they are going to charge my customers from 4% to 10% for booking a vacation at my home. They tell me that they notified me by email about the change. I cannot find any previous emails from them informing me about their decision to charge my customers a fee over and above my listing advertised price. I hope there is grounds for a class action suit against VRBO. My prime time rentals were fortunately mostly booked before they made this change. But since the change my inquiries for rentals have all but stopped. My understanding was that I paid for advertising thru them and nothing was said or stated about the extra charge. In addition, the CEO was quoted in several articles last year, post acquisition, that this new fee would be added in the SECOND HALF of 2016 and instead it was implemented, with no notice to me, on February 18.
Is there a basis for a class action lawsuit?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

You have grounds to sue the company on your own if they changed the terms of your agreement without notice and, in doing so, caused you to lose money. The way a class action is born is that a person files a Complaint on his own, alleging the circumstances that give rise to his cause of action. Then he moves to certify a class, and the judge decides if enough people are victims of this company that it's appropriate to appoint one person to represent all of them rather than having people file their own lawsuits. If the judge declines to certify the class, your individual suit against the company would continue (unless for some reason you decided to dismiss it).

The requirements for certifying a class are set forth in Georgia Code, Section 9-11-23. The initial hurdle is that you must be able to establish that:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;

(2) There are questions of law or fact common to the class;

(3) Your claims or defenses are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and

(4) You will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.

Because the crux of your claim seems to be that you were not made aware of the additional booking fee, one of the things you'll have to establish is that other homeowners also were not notified before the company started applying that fee to their rentals OR that no change to the terms is permitted at all. That means the starting point when seeking to establish a class action is to talk to other people who have experienced the same problem. Lawyers typically establish websites asking people who've had issues with a company to reach out to them. But it will be necessary to find out if other people were affected by this change, and if so, how many, before it's possible to evaluate your chances of being able to certify a class.

Representative members of the class wind up representing dozens or even hundreds of people. That means you'd need a lawyer to assist you, because you're not allowed to represent other people in a lawsuit. A good place to find someone with experience in class actions is www.martindale.com.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had an issue with a hotel in Orlando, Florida where the
I had an issue with a hotel in Orlando, Florida where the room I was given had many issues. Allure hotel promised that I would receive a refund of at least a day and I said for the inconvenience they … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
I rented a home thru VRBO for $4206.00 plus $800.00 deposit.
I rented a home thru VRBO for $4206.00 plus $800.00 deposit . the home was a switch and bait situation. the home I rented was changed 2 weeks prior to my arrival. the house that was replaced was false… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I booked an inclusive trip to Iceland with Hotels.com late
Hello. I booked an inclusive trip to Iceland with Hotels.com late last year. In review of my credit card statement the following month, I saw I was charged twice for the trip. I called Hotels.com seve… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
A chargeback through VRBO , I had someone reserve my
I had someone reserve my home for 12/29/15-1/4/16. He called me on 12/17/15 to cancel because the intent was to go skiing and at the time there was very little snow. He told me not to worry about any sort of refund because he had purchased "cancellation insurance" as he called it. I cancelled the reservation and heard nothing until 12/28/15. He called and said that the insurance claim had been denied and now he wanted the money from me. I told him I'd be willing to work with him as much as I could but didn't think it was fair that I essentially insure the cancellation myself. The funds were distributed into my account then reversed shortly after. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
I own a website called RentWisconsinCabins.com and list hundreds
I own a website called RentWisconsinCabins.com and list hundreds of vacation rentals by owner (vrbo). Can I legally use vrbo to reference these rentals? Or do I need to type out vacation rental by own… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hi my husband is subcontracting and he does not make a lot
Hi my husband is subcontracting and he does not make a lot of money, he did a job that required heavy duty equipment and the prime's administrator rented the equipment through her friends. This is bas… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have a vacation rental home listed on the online site VRBO
I have a vacation rental home listed on the online site VRBO (Vacation Rentals By Owner). All actions that take place between my guests and me are through our page on this site. These actions include … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Is there any Colorado Laws about booking of rental property?
Is there any Colorado Laws about booking of rental property? I am looking at helping owners book and collect funds for their rental property.… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I would like to start an online business. The model is that
I would like to start an online business. The model is that users come to my site and join the site for $.99 per month. In return, every day of the month, they receive a virtual fortune cookie (by ema… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
I am a licensed Realtor, I was contacted by an unlicensed individual
I am a licensed Realtor, I was contacted by an unlicensed individual who asked me if I could show homes to potiential renters. In turn He would charge me a monthly fee for these leads. On the surface … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I advertise my vacation rental on www.VRBO.com, the worlds
I advertise my vacation rental on www.VRBO.com, the world's largest vacation rental venue. Recently I forwarded an inquiry I received to another owner. VRBO notified me that I was violating the terms … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Good Morning, I would like to know if it is possible to buy
Good Morning, I would like to know if it is possible to buy a home and get a decent rate with two forclosure's on our credit report? One home was a rental the other was our home. Thank you very much, … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I have very strong concerns about the violation of my privacy
I have very strong concerns about the violation of my privacy and false advertising on the part of Homeaway.com (a vacation rental advertiser 475,000 listings in 120 countries around the world). Witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,645 satisfied customers
Have vacation rental that I had been advertising with Homeaway
Have vacation rental that I had been advertising with Homeaway in Austin. In May 2009 they asked me to rejoin their website VRBO. I had been dropped from this website in July 2007 after a traveker sen… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Hello Hi My short story is that I own a business that
Hello Hi My short story is that I own a business that has been damaged by people operating illegal businesses that compete against me. And there are websites that know they are illegal that are helpin… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my daughter was registered at a modelling agency from feb 07
my daughter was registered at a modelling agency from feb 07 to feb09 the registration lapsed and in March 2009 i was told i needed to renew it..which I did ( paid by visa) ..so by rights she should b… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
I have had rental houses in my city for several years. As
I have had rental houses in my city for several years. As of August of this year the city sent out a letter stating that I had to get a surety bond for $10,000, pay a rental license fee of $100 per ho… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
can a landlord charge an amenity fee without it being
I have been renting from a compex for almost 5 years my lease isn't up till august this year my landlord wants to charge us for using the pool 25$ for 1 bdrm, 50$ for 2 bdrms and 75$ for 3 bdrms, to u… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x