Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I've been accused of stalking, what is my recourse?

Customer Question
I've been accused of stalking, what is my recourse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,091
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Who has accused you? Have you been charged formally with a criime?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My Ex and her fiancé. No, I have not been charged. I have an email I can forward you.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Sorry for the delay.

The only way you can forward an email to me is via premium services which cost additional money. If you're interested in doing that, I can send you the offer. Otherwise, we can just keep communicating here at no additional cost. I do not think I need to see the email.

If you haven't been charged, what's important is not to escalate the situation and to remember that anything you say about this to anyone other than your lawyer can be used against you if it becomes a case. Even statements you make that you think would be helpful can possibly harm you in court.

So don't respond to the email from your ex. Have no further contact with them. If they do contact the police and the police contact you about it, tell the police that until you speak to your lawyer, you have nothing to discuss with them about any such incident and leave it at that. You have the right under our Constitution not to give evidence that can be used against you, and the police know it. Once you tell them you want to consult with a lawyer before talking to them, they are supposed to stop quesitoning you. They won't be happy about it, but they cannot use the fact that you won't talk to them against you. It's only once you talk about this that they can.

So right now there's nothing to do except to exercise your right to remain silent and don't let your ex and fiance bait you. If you get charged with a criminal offense, then you would hire a lawyer and fight these charges. But apart from looking for a lawyer, just so you have the name of someone you would hire in the worst case scenario, there's nothing you can do except stay away from your ex and fiance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,091
28,091 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
HOA election & constitutional law questions. San antonio tx.
HOA election & constitutional law questions JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: no JA: Where is the property located? Customer: san antonio tx JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
What constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled
what constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled out of a parking lot with a policeman coming. there was no accident or anything else. the policeman may or may not have applied his brakes.. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the first 6 monts or so was training pay, then went to production, the supervisor did not explain how to get paid for certain time on jobs. At … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the Estate? If I sold excess furniture and had a garage sale would that be considered Estate money? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium overpayment since 2008. They are adjusting my salary which amounts to about $400 per month. Is this legal? What are my options … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional,
simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional, inalieable rights … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of California. Do I have to type all the related info again?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,091 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes menacing by stalking? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
Does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation?
does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and U.S> Federal Level--any specifics for legal proof in American Jurisprudence to prevail in either state or federal court. Dr. Mike Weiler … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums were paid up to date. They claim I did not answer a survey they said they sent, yet I never saw. Now they want nearly a 4th as mush as the po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
If a military former spouse has been paying SBP premiums and
If a military former spouse has been paying SBP premiums and remarries before age 55, is the SBP coverage suspended?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x