Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an STD that is not V. I had sex with someone and we…

Customer Question
I have an STD that...
I have an STD that is not HIV. I had sex with someone and we chose not to use condoms sometimes. It is unlikely that he contracted it, but I told him that I have it and now he is threatening me. Can I go to jail for this? Could I be sued?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this. This situation depends highly on what state/jurisdiction this is in - can you please tell me what state this is in?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am in Minnesota.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

CRIMINAL

See HERE. It may be a criminal matter if an STD was passed on to a person when the person has not disclosed the infection prior to the conduct. However, the key is that the STD was not disclosed. If it was, then the statute does not apply. It would be your word against his if he decides to file a criminal complaint, about whether or not the STD was disclosed prior to sexual activity.

CIVIL

See HERE. An individual may be used for transmitting an STD. However again, this all depends on whether or not the STD was DISCLOSED prior to the sexual activity being initiated.

In both cases, if it can be shown that the STD was disclosed and the other person passed on protection, then both criminal and civil matters would likely fail.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,397 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,062 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I prosecute a person who entered my residence
how do I prosecute a person who entered my residence illegally? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
84 satisfied customers
I moved out of someones house and forgot some things...what
I moved out of someones house and forgot some things...what do I do? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
84 satisfied customers
My ex husband's new girlfriend has a history of getting pc
My ex husband's new girlfriend has a history of getting pc orders against her x husband. Her x husband killed himself a year ago. She is out to destroy my reputation in the town we live in and my care… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Is a private person in all instances
Second opinion] Is a private person in all instances foreclosed from filing a criminal complaint in a US District court without first presenting it to the US Attorneys office?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was involved in a religious cult in which I almost died
Hello my name is ***** ***** I was involved in a religious cult in which I almost died because of the teachings. There other disciples in this cult who have died. How can I seek justice? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,047 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
How are you. South Carolina. Filed a criminal complaint.
Hi how are you JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: South Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: Filed a criminal complaint JA: Anything el… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
What can be lawfully done with grandparents Who on a regular
What can be lawfully done with grandparents Who on a regular threatens to break their grandchildren's neck or any other body part and cause them b****** and sons of b******… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
84 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a physical therapist and he has a
Hello. I have a friend who is a physical therapist and he has a case coming up against him for sexual misconduct due to allegedly putting his hands on a former patient at the gym where they are both m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Can a police department issue a restraning order? Georgia.
can a police department issue a restraning order? JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: georgia JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: told to leave … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
84 satisfied customers
I purchased a car from a dealership in july of 2017, I never
I purchased a car from a dealership in july of 2017, I never received my plates and registration sticker, every month close to the expiration date I would have to call them ask what is going on and re… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
541 satisfied customers
I'm filing a criminal complaint of Adultery, Criminal Code
I'm filing a criminal complaint of Adultery, Criminal Code 13-1408 against my husband and the woman he is having sex with. The police are coming over tonight for this report. Will I be needing a lawye… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am a board member in a 3 board member company. If I
I am a board member in a 3 board member company. If I believe the other 2 directors are stealing from the company can I seize control of the companies operation? 1 of the other directors is acting as … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
Second opinion] I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,467 satisfied customers
In a criminal case, can an indictment substitue for a
In a criminal case, can an indictment substitue for a criminal complaint, even though you need a criminal complaint....in Ohio..ohio law...thanks … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file the civil suit un… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS JUDGE. I HAVE BEEN TRYING FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
149 satisfied customers
A person filed a criminal complaint against me instead of my
A person filed a criminal complaint against me instead of my corporation. Can they do that? Isn't that a false statement? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x