Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Mover have me over a barrel. they have all of my stuff and…

Customer Question
mover have me over a...
mover have me over a barrel. they have all of my stuff and will not unload until I sign off. I can distbute W the CC company however I want to sign UD
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
just call me @7246147175 web site not working right
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,170
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. I don't know if I answered your question before (if you asked it before).

I wish I could contact you with a phone call, but that's considered legal advice and counsel at that point, rather than answering a legal question, and as such is prohibited by the terms of service of this site. That option is there because there are many different categories on this site, but only one (legal) has such a restriction on forming an attorney-client relationship. But we can continue the question here.

There's no "legal standard" to sign under duress. That is, there's no magic language that will make it though you were signing under duress. Rather, under duress is a "question of fact" for the court to determine in light of the facts. Now you can certainly write out "under duress" (I would make it as clear as possible so that you could show it to the jury and not have to explain what "U.D." or "V.C." means). But even putting it as clear as "under duress" doesn't mean that the court has to determine that it really was under duress. It just means at the time that you signed it you wanted to express what you felt.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you still have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Was there anything else? Again, please note that this question remains open until you rate it 3 or more stars on your screen.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,170
18,170 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Im having a problem with a insurance company- car breach of
Im having a problem with a insurance company- car breach of contract … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
I NEED TO TALK TO SOMEONE ABOUT MY aVASST COSTS AND WHAT
i NEED TO TALK TO SOMEONE ABOUT MY aVASST COSTS AND WHAT THEY ARE FOR … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,342 satisfied customers
I,have in my possession a certified land patent deed, signed
I,have in my possession a certified land patent deed, signed by Pres.Coliage.I,was advised by the BLM, To conduct an abstract search,I gave my rep. that it was sold to a T.D.Burns notoriiuos for this … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,365 satisfied customers
Need to have a experienced fearless lawyer represent me for
Need to have a experienced fearless lawyer represent me for attprney malpractice and suit against landloard for interference in business, plus damage done to the business equipment, plus all the perso… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,583 satisfied customers
Thank you. I feel like I'm being harassed and discriminated
Hi thank you. I feel like I'm being harassed and discriminated against at work … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,817 satisfied customers
I need a call please concerning one of my supplier who add
I need a call please concerning one of my supplier who add interest rate not on the contract I want to know if it's legal? **********… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Not sure how this works, but need a quick answer to a
Not sure how this works, but need a quick answer to a question on corporate amendment for stock issuance. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of character suit's involving a World Wide Web organization posting available to Hostel Owner's. Over 12 reservation's in my itinerary to Israel were… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,583 satisfied customers
I have an installment loan from American web loan and they
I have an installment loan from American web loan and they are charing me PERCENTAGE RATE The cost of your credit as a yearly rate. 591.01% … read more
Landon Lerner
Landon Lerner
Founder of San Diego Office
Doctoral Degree
12 satisfied customers
I'm told by Co-op management that some monies from sale of
I'm told by Co-op management that some monies from sale of my share unit will be held till the potential buyer moves here in November 2017, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Moving Services Inc. called me several times and on Sep 29,
Moving Services Inc. called me several times and on Sep 29, 2016, by phone I made agreement and authorized a down payment $ 568.00 to a representative named Clay Davis. The moving company came out and… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My mother died just may 26 my broughtheer took over and did
my mother died just may 26 my broughtheer took over and did stuff i newwas not what she told me we were to do we were to meet with the the lawyr right after we did not i cant even find out how the law… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
I received an unlawful detain er and I have to respond by
I received an unlawful detain er and I have to respond by Wednesday where can I go to have the forms filledout I am 79 years ola and on a limited income?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm proceeding as Pro Se in an Article 78 proceeding against
Hello, I'm proceeding as Pro Se in an Article 78 proceeding against the NYS Division of Human Rights. Are you aware of any attorney who can review my opening statement for legal references in my artic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I'm requesting a phone call on my previous question in
Hello i'm requesting a phone call to follow up on my previous question in which opposing council's letter to my attorney in which I believe he tried to extort me.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I live with my mom now and my dad and step mom whom no
I live with my mom now and my dad and step mom whom no longer live in the state want access to my schools parent portal, I do not want them in my life anymore and they will not listen to my choices. W… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
In a legal case (not a felony case) what constitutes bribery?
In a legal case (not a felony case) what constitutes bribery? Can the procecuting attorney, the district attorney and his/her assistants (office) share information with their client about a defendant'… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My husband and I own a catering company and I am being sued
My husband and I own a catering company and I am being sued for breach of contract. We were about 30 minutes behind schedule and the brides friends kept coming in the kitchen of the hall saying really… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x