Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My landlord illegally evicted me. He entered illegally,

Customer Question
demanding I give him the...
My landlord illegally evicted me. He entered illegally, demanding I give him the key's. When I refused he called the police said that I was armed with a knife & on drugs, they handcuffed me searched me & I was put facedown while he was inside my basement took my lease and rental agreement, now I've only got a receipt for last month's rent.Then humiliation was bad but the after the police left because I wasn't doing anything wrong he looked the gate so my key wouldn't do any good, that's when I refused to leave & told him I'd hope over the fence & kick in the door or break a window. That's when he left and that was Thursday night. Saturday I come home ti find he'd changed all the locks and that my thing where in a garage he rented behind another property he owens and that if I return the key's I can stay in it and he'd make me the key's so I did and while sitting in this garage with the door half open wondering why this had happened to me up pulls the owner of the garge, I instantly recognized his look his face! My landlord had set me up, he thought I had broken into the garage but he's not listening understandably. So after five squad car's and I once again I am seached while holding the new key's in my mouth I was told to drop them but refuses to, they find out once again not armed or doing anything illegal I told the poor owneri was very sorry to have this happen & I returned the key's to him...after getting the three cop's to please make sure the they put that I returned the owner his key's & would leave earnestly but that I could not carry all my possessions the owner gratuitously gave me three hour's to get my thing out or he have it locked! Thank goodness I was able to get my girlfriend's car n pick-up my things. Also the basement had no heat, electric wiring issue's and there's a window without glass but more disturbing to me is a section of wall that couldn't be opened from my side but only the other exists! Where the renters up inside his property who just happened to be his sister & brother-in-law could enter as well as watch me through a windowthat was covered by a sheet on the others side. NowiI don't have any money because it was take from where I'd hidden it. I'm permanently disabled and on ssi. I don't know what to do? I'm going to be homless because I refuse to out my ladyfreind out anyway. I don't have any idea what to do, & even if I do I'm on foot, no money, and now no home! I'm in downtown Sacramento my name's***** let me know what to do I'm about to have a nervous breakdown!
Thanks again for your time and any advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,386
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there Richard --

-

What they have done here is illegally evicted you. There is a legal way to evict a tenant )landlord must take the matter to court and the judge decides if you are to be evicted ) and an illegal way to evict a tenant, and in your case, what the landlord did was illegal (he used illegal self help to run you out with the cops and to change the locks on you, etc etc). You actually have a lawsuit against the landlord for monetary damages for the way in which you have been treated. Landlord has manipulated the police department into going along with him when the police should listen to you when you tell them that you have a lease and a right to live in the unit until the lease is over or until the landlord takes the matter to court and evicts you legally. Under the circumstances, I doubt you will be able to get back into the apartment immediately, but my suggestion to you is to go to your nearest legal aid offices tomorrow morning to get a lawyer working on this matter for you (tell them the urgency of the situation and that you are homeless because of the landlord's illegal actions and you need assistance getting your belongings and suing the landlord for unlawful eviction). Here is a link to the Sacramento legal aid society nearest you where you can get contact telephone numbers for the morning and I suggest that you simply just show up there and ask them for immediate assistance because you have no where else to go.

Here is a link to the Voluntary Legal Services Program in Sacramento:

http://www.vlsp.org/

And also to Legal Services of Northern CA -- they have several offices in and around Sacramento --

https://lsnc.info/

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above so I will be given credit for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star above in the ratings section, Doing so will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,386
16,386 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Our renter had the police called to the apartment due to
Our renter had the police called to the apartment due to domestic violence. The police did not arrest her, just made her leave for the night. Her name is ***** ***** the man's is not. I want to evict … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Renter of a furnished room for 2 years in my home paid 1/2
Renter of a furnished room for 2 years in my home paid 1/2 rent (verbal month to month.no deposit) and moving out early after receiving Notice to Vacate in 30 Days. He is extremely belligerent. Can I … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Need advise about a residential renter rights in california.
need advise about a residential renter rights in california … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
A renter filed a paupers appeal. Does Houston or the state
A renter filed a paupers appeal. Does Houston or the state of Texas provide a free attorney to represent the pauper during the appeal process? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can a renter in Minnesota give access to his apartment to a
Can a renter in Minnesota give access to his apartment to a friend with written consent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My brother has renters insurance but is not getting the
My brother has renters insurance but is not getting the results he should. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Does a landlord have the right to hold renters property for
does a landlord have the right to hold renters property for unpaid bills … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Is the renter liable for bedbug treatment, virginia, Yes.
all preb work done by tenantm exteminatorsbcoming thurday… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Renter (college student) and Guarantor question.. No issues
No issues with maintenance... terms of the lease involve a lease agreement, a Guarantor Agreement, and a Delegation Agreement. … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
I did not sign a lease upon taking possession of a
I did not sign a lease upon taking possession of a commercial property I am now being asked to sign a lease that will go for a year from the date that I took possession. What advice can you give me on… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
We have rentals. A renter signed the lease, stated she had
We have rentals. A renter signed the lease, stated she had no pets and then brought in a German Shepard.We questioned her and she has stated she is legally blind, and says her dog is a seeing eye dog.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I live in Arizona and a renter with a lease that not expired
I live in Arizona and a renter with a lease that not expired until 10/17. My question is that I have a roommate who is not on lease that owes me money for his share. I'm current with landlord but want… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
What is term other than lease between a landlord & renter?
What is term other than lease between a landlord & renter? Can u show me a simple sample? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Our renters --in Florida- have a signed lease that they
our renters --in Florida- have a signed lease that they agreed to2 small dogs with a 250 deposit . They have since gotten a service dog that is NOT a small dog and did not notify us of that animal, br… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Renters contract and lease agreement. Arkansas. The property
Renters contract and lease agreement. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: Arkansas JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x