Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am little puzzled, and seek a quick answer regarding the…

Customer Question
Hello, I am little puzzled, and...
Hello,
I am little puzzled, and seek a quick answer regarding the following inquiry.
I moved from PA state to MI in July 2015. I worked for couple months in a contract with temporary agency. Then I signed permanent contract with the same company in October same year. I am not sure for how long I will keep working for the same company. But if I intent in case I resigned. I will back to PA to purse college.
1- Do I need to change the driver license or not.
2- Which state do I need to file taxes for PA or MI. ( note I had no income in PA )
3- Is there any ramifications for not changing address or Driver license.
4- I changed My address to MI Address since I got hired as a permanent employee.
Kindly advise what should I do as this is my first move, and I am very confused, and I dont want to lose residency in PA, as am not sure I will work more than 4 months in the same company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/6/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,408
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
1) you had to change your license to a MI license by MI law upon residing in the state for 30 days. Even though you may intend at some point to return to PA, you have been there for more than 30 days in MI and under contract with an employer, so you were supposed to change your license.
2) You are a resident in MI (even though you may have domicile in PA, you are not residing there for purposes of taxes or license or vehicle registration). So you file taxes in MI. Domicile is not the same as residence. Domicile is a place where you may or may not reside right now, but where you intend to return. However, domicile does not exempt you from registering your car and changing your license to the state where you are physically present residing.
You lost PA residency legally when you moved to MI and signed the employment contract.
3) If you are caught by the police, you would receive a citation for failure to change license/registration, it is a traffic violation with generally about a $400 fine plus court costs.
4) You need to change your license and registration to MI to be in compliance with the MI laws.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your prompt reply.1-To clarify this point again with you. In case I returned to PA This month, what is the status of my residency. Considering the education purpose, I will be considered out of state of in state.2- If I changed the licenses and the registration. Is there any ramification for being late to change.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
1) If you are moving back to live in PA, your state of residence would become PA again.
2) There is no ramification for the late change now.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
1-could you please advise particularly the situation of the education purpose. I am not sure How I Will be treated ( In state or out of state. ) in case I back to school. AS of now I am not considered In state student in Michigan, and If I back to PA According to what you advised that I Lost already PA residency So I will be treated as out of state student. So Which state will treat me as In state student.2- When I go to change the license and they ask how long I have been in the state. Now its over 6 months. No penalty or fees do I need to pay.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Your reply will be highly appreciated.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
1-could you please advise particularly the situation of the education purpose. I am not sure How I Will be treated ( In state or out of state. ) in case I back to school. AS of now I am not considered In state student in Michigan, and If I back to PA According to what you advised that I Lost already PA residency So I will be treated as out of state student. So Which state will treat me as In state student.2- When I go to change the license and they ask how long I have been in the state. Now its over 6 months. No penalty or fees do I need to pay.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply. Sorry for the delay, as I had an emergency client issue to deal with.
People can move back and forth between states, when they do so, they have to change their licenses. You would be treated as a resident if you rent or own property there and register to vote there when you return. Only one state where you live will treat you as an in state student.
They will NOT ask how long you lived in the state, they will take your license, give you an eye test, take your money and give you a new license.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply. I definitely understand that you do your best with everyone.The issue that all states requires one year residency to be an in-state student.
So now I don't know my status I left PA, so I am not eligible for instate tuition. And have not been in MI for full one year so I am not eligible for Instate tuition as well.
From here the confusion came from. Kindly advise what is the status would be if I returned to PA this month. Will I be treated as instate or outstate. thank you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply
I understand that. I also understand that many people never change their license or the registration on their vehicles. Most never get caught, but when they do they end up with tickets costing them $400 or more. You have to prove you actually live there, but if you are planning on leaving to go back to PA in a month that is another story, if you just keep saying one day, one day, then you can still prove residency in MI by showing lease or proof of physically residing there.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,408
124,408 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,408 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a government contract. I have concerns about how several positions on this contract have been "appointed" and not posted for all of us to apply for.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa Capital. I own a production company and needed a camera about 4 years ago. I got a loan/lease from this company. My payment contract is up in Ju… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I'm 58 years old and female. I have an employment contract
I'm 58 years old and female. I have an employment contract that says I will work at least 30 hours per week through June 2019. Friday, my boss told me they have hired my replacement and they want me t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from
My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from Stewart Trucking and was hauling cattle for 2 1/2 months. He received weekly checks until he quit. Returned the trailer on 3/11/18 and they o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
We are attempting to write employment contracts for our
We are attempting to write employment contracts for our summer staff and need advise about how best to structure base wages and bonuses for attendance performance and fulfilment of the contracts which… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract and want to leave the job. Is
Hello, I have an employment contract and want to leave the job. Is it possible without any penalties? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice on my employment contract. I have
I am looking for advice on my ***** ***** employment contract. I have been paid by the firm to receive my securities licenses, but want to use them elsewhere. Contract states that once I receive my "c… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I have a question about my employment contract. At will.
I have a question about my employment contract. JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: Yes JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I have a question about an employment contract that I'm
I have a question about an employment contract that I'm currently in in Maryland. More specifically, I need to know if the stipulations for terminating the contract prior to the 3 months notice is enf… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
403 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my employment contract. Do I
Goodafternoon,I have a question regarding my employment contract. Do I have to give 90 days notice if the contract says, employee may be terminated: (i) at will by either party with 90 days notice,(ii… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,408 satisfied customers
Question about no compete employment contract. Georgia
question about no compete employment contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Georgia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract.
An out of state corporation breached my employment contract. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I have a question about perdiem on an employment contract. I
I have a question about perdiem on an employment contract. I have a contract that spell out that I will get a per diem breakout of my check as I am on business travel.I got am email from the contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
If i enter into a contract with a business entity domiciled
If i enter into a contract with a business entity domiciled in American Samoa, and I live in Illinois and our agreement states that the agreement is covered by jurisdiction in Illinois, can I sue the … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,919 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x