Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Illinois oral deposition. Adverse attorney's client not

Customer Question
Illinois oral deposition. Adverse...
Illinois oral deposition. Adverse attorney's client not present. Neutral officer in charge. After swearing in, notary-shorthand reporter had no further involvement, turning everything over to adverse attorney.
Q---Does this constitute deprivation right of cross examination, thus takin deposition before Adverse Attorney, who should be Disqualified for Interest?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
3/5/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

No. Depositions are different than trials. The right of cross examination exists in trials. Depositions are discovery mechanisms. Pretty much any question is allowed in a deposition (except for attorney client privileged or irrelevant questions). The other client doesn't have to be present (and most of the time isn't, as they would have nothing to do in the first place).

This is exactly how depositions go. A deposition is not a trial. The reporter is not a judge or "running" the deposition. So there's nothing that happened wrong here. You could do the same thing for the other party. This is how depositions go.

Furthermore, "cross examination" is where an adverse attorney addresses you, on the stand, after direct examination is complete (by your attorney). This is in court, not a deposition. So there's no cross examination right implicated at all here as it was simply a deposition.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it 3 or more stars (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you still have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Was there anything else? Again, please note that this question remains open until you rate it 3 or more stars on your screen.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How does one become a licensed deposition taker in Indiana?
How does one become a licensed deposition taker in Indiana? (With video) … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
If a judge is disqualified in a related matter, In
In California, if a judge is disqualified per 170.6 in a related matter, does the judge continue to be disqualified in a separate action, but related matter? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
What does the law say about depositions for someone that's
What does the law say about depositions for someone that's not easily deposed? One of the defendants lives halfway across the country and is VERY busy, I've requested a deposition and he's not going t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I have a pro se motion which I would like to file. Inside my
I have a pro se motion which I would like to file. Inside my motion I reference evidence which consists of emails between myself and a doctor and also correspondences between myself and a medical prof… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
There is a ten 10-12 feet big statue of Bhuda in the corner
There is a ten 10-12 feet big statue of Bhuda in the corner of Lexington and Brand blvd In the city of Glendale CA .My question is why is a statue of Bhuda doing in my city And for that matter in my c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,167 satisfied customers
Ray, Hello, Back about the ongoing case. Want to ask
Ray, Hello, Back about the ongoing case. Want to ask your opinion on depositions. Never have done this before. I'm a pro se plaintiff in Florida, 3 corporate defendants in 3 different states, other th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I am the pro se plaintiff in a florida County Court Case. There
I am the pro se plaintiff in a florida County Court Case. There are two defendants. An LLC and an indiviual who was employed by the LLC. There is an attorney who filed on behalf of all defendants. The… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We are a group of three investors of a theatrical production
We are a group of three investors of a theatrical production that are in need of a judgment against the producer(s). We are based in LA, and Houston but the production company is in Chicago and the co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I received notice of a deposition which reads as follows PLEASE
I received notice of a deposition which reads as follows: PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that pursuant to FRCP 30 the defendant will take the deposition before a qualified notary public by oral exmination of the … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
2025.340 section c it states that the videographer shall be
2025.340 section c it states that the videographer shall be a person who is authorized to administer an oath, etc. if the recording is used under subdivision d of 2025.620. Implying videographer being… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I would like to commence a very strong case in Illinois KANE
I would like to commence a very strong case in Illinois KANE COUNTY regarding INTENTIONAL INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS. 10 years of such and strong witnesses.... It is advisable to depose a willin… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
i am a truck driver, used this service recently, was satisfied,
i am a truck driver, used this service recently, was satisfied, but then stunned by results. filed motion to supress evidence not given in requested discovery(paid $50). got an outline how to motion. … read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
I want to send out a subpoena for a written deposition. Basically
I want to send out a subpoena for a written deposition. Basically one question did you author the attached pages. This in Michigan, how do i get the documents into my evidentary hearing. Do i set up a… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I want to remove a juge from a divorce case because of his
I want to remove a juge from a divorce case because of his hostility toward women. in 2008 voted worst judge of the 51 survyed. 2009 voted worst judge of the 15 surveyed he has 6 negative/critical com… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I am pro se Plaintiff suing a Lawyer. In the answer to the
I am pro se Plaintiff suing a Lawyer. In the answer to the complaint a notice for a deposition is included. It says "to be taken before a Notary Public". Is it mandatory for a certified court reporter… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I am in Texas and need help from an attorney versed in ...
I am in Texas and need help from an attorney versed in Texas Law .I am a Defendant. pro se in a case. The Plaintiff is going to conduct an oral deposition stenographically out of state (Wisconsin whic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am involved in a federal criminal case. We have police ...
I am involved in a federal criminal case. We have police reports, where investigators interview witnesses at a crime scene. In some instances the witness also provided a written statement on their obs… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
In illinois, is there a law that says when deposing an ...
In illinois, is there a law that says when deposing an attorney, does that attorney have the right to be deposed in their county of their residence?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x