Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was arrested. It's my first offense and I really just want…

Customer Question
I was arrested for...

I was arrested for shoplifting. It's my first offense and I really just want to get it expunged from my record. I can't afford an attorney but I just want this entire situation to go away as if it never happened. I'm not the type of person to do this and I messed up. Is there any way to get this done without an attorney

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

Its my first offense and the items were about $130. I don't want this on my record. I also have a low income and cannot afford a lawyer

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/5/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,871
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Is your case now over? How did it end?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was arrested just yesterday the court date is next month and I just want to be prepared for this. I've never done this before and am definately never going to again. I need to know how to get this removed permanently from my record. The officer told me I would most likely have to take a class or do community service which is more then okay with me but I just don't want this on my record
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the reply.

You cannot get anything removed from your record while your case is still pending. However, the officer is correct. With a first arrest misdemeanor shoplifting charge, you will almost certainly be given a special non-incarceratory program which will give you the opportunity to get your case dismissed. You would agree to be supervised -- usually for 6 months -- during which time you must avoid other problems with the law. You will be expected to do some community service, pay fines and attend an anti-shoplifting program. Once all that is behind you, the case will be dismissed and you will not have a conviction on your record.

In some states, that's as good as it gets. That is, the conviction goes away but the arrest and the dismissal would still show on your record. In other states, you would be able to expunge the record of your arrest. If you tell me the state in which you were charged with this offense, I can see what further options you have.

But one way or the other, you should be able to come out of this without a conviction and the conviction would not appear on your record. So when you go to court next month, when you come before the judge and get arraigned on your charges, you can plead NOT GUILTY and ask the judge to appoint you a public defender. The odds are almost 100% that he or she would be able to get you a deal like I described above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
in IL and when you say supervised...supervised by whom? Will they have to supervise me while I'm at work when I'm home? Is there a way to get out of that because I don't need to be supervised or is that a requirement for these types of cases
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Illinois calls this program "court supervision." Nobody follows you around at work. Generally, the department of probation handles such supervision and you may have to report to court or to a probation officer occasionally during the term of your supervisory period.

There are other types of programs that don't involve supervision. I'm sure if you just wanted to pay a fine with a plea to the charge, you could. But then you'd have a conviction on your record. Illinois will not expunge your conviction, so you're better off with the supervision.

You don't, of course, have to take any plea at all. If your lawyer thinks you have a good case, you can fight this all the way to trial and verdict. But if you actually did shoplift, the odds are pretty good that the state would be able to prove it. And if they meet their burden of proof and you are convicted, not only will you have a criminal record, but you can expect to be sentenced to at least some jail time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,871
31,871 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I find out what exactly I got charged,I was arrested
How can I find out what exactly I got charged,I was arrested and charged with shoplifting. It was a huge misunderstanding to say the least. I paid my bond to get out of jail which was $2,000 I think. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am new to Iowa. I was found removing items from Target.
I am new to Iowa. I was found removing items from Target. Arrested, book ed, released and had court date on Jan 22 which was postpone because of weather What can I expect to happen to me? I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
His personi have a question about a citation given for under
his personi have a question about a citation given for under a 100 dollar theft...it was taken by mistake as thrash on this person yard. tried to contact the person to give the items back but still is… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was arrested at walmart trying to walk out
My girlfriend was arrested at walmart for allegedly trying to walk out with 250 dollars of groceries. She tells me that she was only looking for potting soil that is located just outside of the garden… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
I have a friend. She is 21 years old. She got caught
I have a friend. She is 21 years old. She got caught shoplifting in Nashville, TN. The exact worth value of said items stolen was $130. She has 2 past records of theft from 3 years ago however it is e… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,578 satisfied customers
My mum was charged shortly after my dad passed, it was at this time she wa
My mum was charged for shoplifting shortly after my dad passed, it was at this time she was also diagnosed with Alzheimer's. Its 4 yrs later and her condition is moderately advanced. The judge threw t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
Hello, I very foolishly shoplifted from a JCPennys in MI,
Hello, I very foolishly shoplifted from a JCPenny's in MI, and was caught. The item was less than $20, and it is my first offense with anything. At the time I was assured that I would have to pay the … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
Caught shoplifting 7/29/11, a $20.00 item at frys in Sunnyvale.
Caught shoplifting 7/29/11, a $20.00 item at fry's in Sunnyvale. My first offense...no record, clean. I'm unemployeed without any income at this time. My question is this Do you think a public defende… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I was arrested for shoplifting at walmart based on the tag
I was arrested for shoplifting at walmart based on the tag number of my car. The charges were dismissed in court after I proved it wasn't me. But my record now shows I was charged and arrested with sh… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My son (43) years of age who suffers from a diagnosed partial
My son (43) years of age who suffers from a diagnosed partial seizure condition was charged by local authorities for shop-lifting. He is not aware that he pocketed a small tube of ointment. His doctor… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,871 satisfied customers
I got charged with obstruction of a police officer. I ran away
I got charged with obstruction of a police officer. I ran away from the police and was caught after wards. I ran because I got scared , I wasn't hiding anything , they were at the party I was going to… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Hi!!! I am 27 yrs. old and I am from the state of Pennsylvania.
Hi!!! I am 27 yrs. old and I am from the state of Pennsylvania. I just got caught shoplifting 3 days ago. I shoplifted from a Kohl's department store. I was apprehended after I left the store. They to… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
in 1976 i was convicted of shoplifting in phila. i have a summary
in 1976 i was convicted of shoplifting in phila. i have a summary offense as aresult also in 1975 i was arrested as apassenger in a stolen vehicle lied about my age was fingerprinted then later reslat… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
my sister was accused of attempted shoplifting in a market
my sister was accused of attempted shoplifting in a market atmosphere. she had not left the store but did have a skirt that belonged to the store on top of her pocketbook. what is likely to happen. sh… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I was arrested for shoplifting from a local supermarket; it
I was arrested for shoplifting from a local supermarket; it is my first offense. I am 45 years old. What can I expect?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have been charged with a petty theft in the sate of Oklahoma.
I have been charged with a petty theft in the sate of Oklahoma. It is my first offense and i am wondering what my chances are of getting it off my record..I am really worried about not having a lawyer… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My friend was found NOT Guilty to child molesting, his ...
My friend was found NOT Guilty to child molesting, his daughter. All together there was 6 or seven charges. Sexual incourse, and etc.… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
my 19 year old daughter was caught by an undercover ...
my 19 year old daughter was caught by an undercover shoplifter for stealing less than $200 worth of clothing. She did not end up with any items because they caught her once she walked out the door. Sh… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x