Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son had a judgement entered against m months rent. The…

Customer Question
My son had a judgement...
My son had a judgement entered against him for two months rent. The judgement was for approximately $1,100. My son has paid about that much to the former landlord. However these people continue to pursue the issue and have had several court hearings which my son did not receive notice of. They harrass his employers to wage deduct the money and then my son is fired for the wage deduct. How can he pay the bill if they won't let him work. Now they are saying my son owes about $5,800. We are in not comprehending how the amount got that large. Plus a warrant has been issued against my son and daughter in law.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
3/5/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,603
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

With the amount getting that high, it is likely that the landlord had a clause in the lease that allowed him to add in any attorney costs and costs of collection into any judgment. Then each time they go back to court, it probably adds another $1,000 in attorney fees..

.

And for what it is worth, it is illegal for an employer to fire someone if they are given one wage garnishment order... (15 U.S.C. § 1674(a).)

.

Did you have a specific legal question I can help with?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is it legal to have a warrant placed on a person. I don't know if it is for failure to appear or failure to pay the bill. Can they legally harass my son and his employer like they are doing now. My son goes to court on Monday and I plan on being there with him. If I think of any further questions I will forward them to you.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your time!
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Well, I would have to know what the warrant is for to determine that. But if a judge issued, there is a pretty good chance it is legal as judges don't normally issue illegal warrants. It might be that he was served a summons and failed to appear in court so this is a bench warrant. Or if he was ordered to pay and failed to do so, it could be a warrant for contempt of court. Or the creditor could have filed for a "debtor examination" where son would be ordered to appear and give information about his assets and employment and failed to do so and a warrant was issued... Or lots of other reasons.. So there is just no way to know given the information you have provided.

.

And if whoever is contacting son is the one who owns the judgment, then they can contact him, but can't do so so much that it is considered harassment under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. If they are calling him once a day...probably ok. 8 times a day at all hours.... illegal.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,603
41,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Once a harassment claim has been filed Is the person
once a sexual harassment claim has been filed Is the person required to stay at the same employment until investigation is completed? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,498 satisfied customers
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped repeatedly by a 14 year old boy in class. The boy was suspended and because of enough witnesses he was charged with assault and battery fir… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,859 satisfied customers
Is it harassment that property management put a notice on my
Ok is it harassment that property management put a notice on my door saying that my vehicles would be towed it if continue to double park in the parking lot? Mind you we have been doing this for over … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST
harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST my son however its still in review stage by board. Investigations - completed.Need to know of options and next steps. STATE: NEW JERSEY.Mes… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
It is a workplace harassment question, Manager and HR if you
Manager and HR if you can bare with me I'll type the whole scenerio … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
169 satisfied customers
I need a cease and desist letter for harassment. It is for
It is for my sister she lives in Florida the other party lives in Michigan. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The person who filed the charges is claiming harassment. The person arrested owns a reputable and successful business and she's his controller. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,587 satisfied customers
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting worse. I plan to leave my job but I want him to pay for what he did. I want to protect other women. Do I just go to an attorney or do I file a po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was harassed and threatened while driving by another
I was harassed and threatened while driving by another driver for 17 minutes on the road. She tried to hit me with her car, reversed into me on different occasions on solid greens, blocked my way purp… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
Can you be arrested for harassment? In CT. It was not a work
In CT. It was not a work place incident. It was a girl in her early 20's. We did not have an affair but it was texting flirting … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
Unnecessary verbal harassment. Charlotte North Carolina.
No, Must be sure of claims. However has been continuing for a time period. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
What to do if falsely accused of harassment at the
What to do if falsely accused of sexual harassment at the workplace … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment. Is that a
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment . Is that a civil or criminal matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with
In Virginia, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with clauses about sale not advantageous to tenants), threatening eviction upon sale of property (presumably to have them out before sal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x