Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it a good thing when your new disabilitv case goes to the…

Customer Question
is it a good thing...
is it a good thing when your new disabilitv case goes to the review board
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/4/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,022
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

To better be able to answer your question, I need some additional information, please.

When you say disability case, are you talking about social security disability (SSI/SSDI)?

If so, are you saying the initial application was denied, and now it's up for review?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hey made a disision on my social sercurity disability case but wont tell me what it is they say it went to the review board this is a new case is that good or bad
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they made a decision on my disability case I don't no what it is then the said it went to the review board is that good or bad
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you still there
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm still here, yes. I'm helping other customers as well, so you just need to give me a little time to type (I'm not as fast as I once was, lol!) Working on your response now, you should have your answer in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

There are multiple stages to a social security disability case. The initial stage is after you file the application. Almost everyone is denied at this level, that's not unusual. You would get a letter of the denial, which informs you that you have 60 days to appeal the decision. In many states, the next stage is "reconsideration", which is basically someone else within the Social Security Administration taking a second look at the case. If you are denied again at this stage, you will get another denial letter, again giving you 60 days to appeal, and at that point, request a hearing in front of an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). If your state doesn't have the reconsideration stage, then your appeal would be to request an hearing.

As someone who has handled hundreds of such hearings, I think they are a good thing. Unlike your case being just a number on a caseworker's desk, you are now going to get to appear before a judge. You'll get to explain about why you are disabled and no longer can work, and your lawyer can ask you questions that showcase your limitations (for example, they may ask you how many hours a day you can do housework, or what the heaviest item you can lift is, how far you can walk without stopping, etc). The downside to a hearing is that in between the denial and the hearing is usually a long wait -typically around a year or more. In some areas, especially larger metropolitan areas, it could be closer to a year and a half or two years. That's because there's a backlog of cases, and not enough judges to hear them all. While waiting for your hearing, it is important to continue with your treatment, and to update your medical records accordingly.

After the hearing, the judge may make an immediate decision, or more commonly, will take the matter under advisement, and a decision will be rendered in approximately 60-90 days. So, while yes, hearings aren't a bad thing, the disability application process by itself is SLOW, and it can take a very long time to get approved. The good news is that you can be eligible for back payments if your case is approved.

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you very much
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You're very welcome. One last strong piece of advice -do NOT miss the deadlines to appeal your case or request a hearing, because you will end up having to start all over from the beginning.

If I've been helpful today, please remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) before you sign out, as that is the only way experts on this site are compensated for their time and information, even if you have paid a deposit to the site. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you have further questions about this matter or need clarification, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you.Otherwise, kindly remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) as that is the only way experts on this site are compensated for their time and expertise, even if you have left a deposit. The deposit is paid to the website, but not shared with the expert until you leave a positive rating. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you have further questions or need clarification about this matter, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) as that is the only way experts on this site are paid for our time and expertise, even if you have previously left a deposit. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,022
15,022 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Since I can prove that the opposing Plaintiff's side had
Since I can prove that the opposing Plaintiff's side had intentions on getting a default judgment, how can I litigate that, what's the process?… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
447 satisfied customers
Thanks how to decide a eviction lawyers? FL. 3 days notice
hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: thanks how to decide a eviction lawyers? JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FL JA: What steps have been taken so far? C… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,388 satisfied customers
Just wondering, I am about to open a co-working place, and
Hi just wondering, I am about to open a co-working place, and going to have " Terms and conditions" and "privacy policy" displayed in our website, we drafted used other co-working spaces's template, d… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
My husband moved to pa in feb 2015. He pled no contest to
My husband moved to pa in feb 2015. He pled no contest to csc first degree charges in Michigan and was given 10 year registration requirements. Pa upped it to life at first and recently updated it to … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,409 satisfied customers
I was sent a summons by a lawyer for a credit card out of
I was sent a summons by a lawyer for a credit card out of state. I answer that stating not enough information and filed my answer with the court. The clerk told me I will hear something within six mon… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,667 satisfied customers
I currently rent a property 3bed 2bath in Paso Robles Ca it
i currently rent a property 3bed 2bath in Paso Robles Ca it has a Casita on the property when i started my lease I knew the owner had his godson staying there but I was never told the utilities were a… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
Handicapped parking; can someone park in handicapped parking
Handicapped parking; can someone park in handicapped parking for long periods of time keep the space away from other tentants … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
How would like to know if I can declare legally incompetent
How would like to know if I can declare legally incompetent my 28 y.o. son who is a drug user and is slowly killing himself. … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
447 satisfied customers
I am sponsoring my husband for a card and my father is
HiI am sponsoring my husband for a green card and my father is acting as a joint sponsor since i currently live overseas.As a joint sponsor my father has submitted the below documents to the NVC, but … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
Trying to find out if cjclubs.com is a scam? If so is this
trying to find out if cjclubs.com is a scam? If so is this the billing from them … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
Some of my property that was left behind such as personal
some of my property that was left behind such as personal picture albums Art and science referace material also three tiffany lamp Shades and other pieces of Art work I was told the were taken out and… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
907 satisfied customers
I have a question about harasssment. New York. I. I have
i have been made aware that an Internet article will be published accusing me of harassment. What should I do?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Should I still pay rent if I'm buying the house I'm renting.
Should I still pay rent if I'm buying the house I'm renting … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,154 satisfied customers
I work for a local government- the Town of Breckenridge. I
I work for a local government- the Town of Breckenridge. I have been in a relationship with my partner, Pete, for 9 years. During this time, we have both worked for the same employer. We got engaged and a promotional opportunity opened up for me. I was interviewed and then they decided that based on the fact that we were getting married & their nepotism policy I could not proceed in the recruitment. This was in May. On May 26, we had a wedding ceremony but did not sign any license or marriage certificate. Now, our HR department is demanding a marriage certificate and says that they will not award us benefits such as FMLA or Bereavement because we are not legally married. But I still cannot proceed in the recruitment. Is this legal? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I have a question about a lawsuit that was settled and now
I have a question about a lawsuit that was settled and now I've found out our lawyer didn't provide us will all the information we needed to make the proper decision, we took the settlement and I now … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,371 satisfied customers
I live atin Lexington. The bottom half of my street which
I live at*****in Lexington. The bottom half of my street which impacts me and five neighbors is deemed an unaccepted road. Since emergency vehicles must travel down the road, the town accepts responsi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Can we get legal representation for a medical issue against
hi can we get legal representation for a medical issue against a hospital in Aub Dhabi? We are US citizens and a hospital here left a piece of metal in my spouse who is now very ill in ICU here and ho… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
I have a friend who used my credit cards to purchase 3r/t
I have a friend who used my credit cards to purchase 3r/t airline tickets back on 2/26 with his promise to repay the end of that week of 3/3. The total amounted to approximately $1250.00....He is stil… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,421 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x