Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is new about Social Security if you are not 70 yet you…

Customer Question
What is new about Social...
What is new about Social Security if you are not 70 yet you might get some help or what? Its something that you have to do soon if you are not 70.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Congress made some changes to Social Security that is in the process of being implemented. These changes will negatively effect certain beneficiaries because they take away options in regard to the coordination of your own benefit with your spouses benefit. The one that most aligns with your situation pertains to "restricted applications."

Currently, those who are between their full retirement age and age 70 can file a "restricted application" to claim spousal benefits and at the same time defer their own benefits until age 70. This allows you own benefit to grow larger. Once you reach age 70 you switch to your own benefit which would then be larger.

What is changing is the elimination of the "restricted application." When that occurs retirees will no longer be able to wait to receive their own benefit, allow it to grow, and then switch to it from their spouses. At that time you will only receive the larger of either their spousal benefit or your own benefit. You won't be allowed to switch between benefits for a larger monthly check.

The other possibility is if some or all of your benefits were suspended while you were taking your husbands benefit. There is a program where you can get a lump sum payment of your past restricted benefits. But that program is also going away.

Based on your description of how you are receiving social security I can't be certain which of these (if either) you can take advantage of, so I urge you to make an appointment with your social security office and have them review your account and your husbands to see if you can benefit form a better coordination of your benefits. Please do not delay because if you are eligible but do not apply you can lose the benefit. You have until May 1, 2016, to pursue this.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
MY HUSBAND LAPERCELL. GREENEPASSED AWAY 2/10/2018 TO
MY HUSBAND LAPERCELL B. GREENE###-##-####PASSED AWAY 2/10/2018 I AM TRYING TO UNDERSTAND WILL I GET ANY MONIES FROM HIS SOCIAL SECURITY. … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
150 satisfied customers
Retirement. I a new Russian Asylee (with my wife). I am
Retirement. I a new Russian Asylee (with my wife). I am almost 60, she is 58. We have nothing from Russia. We plan to work in Church pastoring business (501c3). What we both need to do and how long to… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I'd like a mortgage and I'd like to get out of it. I have a
Hello I'd like a mortgage and I'd like to get out of it … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
Someone said I have to call social security when I turn 70.5
Someone said I have to call social security when I turn 70.5 years old or that I will have money deducted from my monthly payments. I have seen a deduction already. I need advice for correcting this. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
New here so i was hoping i could find an answer to a
New here so i was hoping i could find an answer to a question that is bothering me. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
When I applied for social security benefits from my
When I applied for social security benefits from my husband's social at age 70, I was asked why I waited so long because I was eligible at age 65. I waited because I was told by the social security of… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am being sued as well as two other people for an accident
I am being sued as well as two other people for an accident my son had while driving a car that was rented to me. I am 70 years old and in rehab following open heart surgery. The trial is Sept. 12. I … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
Regarding Social Security, I have seen this headline: "Born
Regarding Social Security, I have seen this headline: "Born before 1950? ....grab a key SS claiming strategy.. You must apply before April 30, 2016." It seems like a come-on , but I think I have heard… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Social Security - The two so called loopholes of cola or
Social Security - The two so called loopholes of cola or cost of loving adjustments seniors can receive before the April ,2015 deadline date I could lose added benefits each month if I do not apply fo… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
I will be 70 years old this Oct 13, 2016. I want to collect
I will be 70 years old this Oct 13, 2016. I want to collect my full social security entitlement for 70. How soon can I sign up to collect it. Must I wait until Oct 13 2016 ?… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,653 satisfied customers
I'm 79 years old. I have been receiving email about major
I'm 79 years old. I have been receiving email about major loss of Social Security benefits that will be taken away in May of this year unless I take some kind of action. What losses are they talking a… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a 70% Disability rating by Veterans Affairs.
Hello. I have a 70% Disability rating by Veterans Affairs. If I was increased to 100% would I still be able to work and make additional income-other than Social Security it self. ? I am 68 years old n… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
i asked this question yesterday and didnt get a complete answer
i asked this question yesterday and didn't get a complete answer so this is a follow up. i have a client who is age 66 and is drawing widows social security benefits but her own benefits are higher. s… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
AM I ENTITLED TO A PORTION OF MY HUSBANDS SS UPON MY DIVOCE
AM I ENTITLED TO A PORTION OF MY HUSBANDS SS UPON MY DIVOCE AND HOW WOULD I PUT IT IN THE FINAL DECREE I AM FILING WITHOUT A LAWYER SINCE THERE ARE NO KIDS OR PROPERTY, I HAVE BEEN MARRIED 40 YEARS… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
what do you do if you have no Birth Certificate, and you are
what do you do if you have no Birth Certificate, and you are 70 years old, trying to apply for Social Security. I was raised in orphanages and foster homes… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me all of the supporting documents I will
Can you please tell me all of the supporting documents I will need to apply for the spouse's Social Security Benefit Payments? I would like to apply for, and receive this Benefit Payment until I turn … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My soon to be x-husband illegally obtained funds out of my
My soon to be x-husband illegally obtained funds out of my savings account (a minor's savings account for my son and I). My x-husband is not an authorized signator on the account and the teller looked… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,260 satisfied customers
Hello, my name isXXXXX My spouse has stage four breast
Hello, my name isXXXXX My spouse has stage four breast cancer. Her former occupation was a teacher. She was not, and is not tenieried. Because she had not filed for disabillity insurance prior to her … read more
John A. Flynn, Esq.
John A. Flynn, Esq.
Attorney/Owner
Doctoral Degree
87 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x