Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Some of my friend own yellow cab medallion. because of app…

Customer Question
some of my friend own...
some of my friend own yellow cab medallion. because of app based taxi, yellow cab medallion business gradually going under water, what they have normal monthly mortgage payment, now it is going to extremely burdento them for making monthly payment.. to run and keep a yellow taxi medallion in nyc.. owner must have to pay per month car payment $1000+ insurance $750+ w.comp $200. tax stamp $83+ medallion renewal $73.00===$2104+ mortgage payment. those are basic payment if everything is fine.
if they can not make mortgage payment, lender may seize their property, lender may keep hunting for their money. some are individual some are s corp..
what is the normal process for them keep their asset and lender not keep knocking for their money. both party can be happy
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your friend's situation.

If the taxi company is incorporated or an LLC, a bank that holds a mortgage on your friend's house in his name cannot legally take any of the company's assets. An LLC is a separate legal entity, and a company who sues one legal entity cannot take assets from another. Also, if the property is worth significantly less than is owed, the bank can only get a judgment against your friend for the difference between the sales price at auction and the fair market value, not the loan amount.

Also, your friend's car is exempt for being taken to pay a judgment if there is less than $4,000 equity in it. There's an additional $3,000 exemption for personal property. The lender can't just automatically grab whatever they want.

If the primary purpose is to keep the house, your friend can seek to negotiate a modification that would extend the life of the loan and give lower monthly payments, or he could look into refinancing if interest rates have dropped since he got the loan. Some people who have trouble paying their bills find relief in bankruptcy, but your friend would only be able to keep the house and the car if he still made the monthly payments, so it sounds like that may not be the best option at this point.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it is not about house.. It is for yellow cab medallion...the car use for taxi Is a part of the medallion..
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
one time yellow cab medallion was $1.1 million... now no one buying, zero market value
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

The same is true in reverse. When a company forecloses on a mortgage held by a business, they can only attach property held by the business. They can't attach any property or bank accounts held by your friend.

With that high debt, though, your friend may want to talk to a local attorney that specializes in business bankruptcy, especially if the business does not have any assets. The company will lost the property held by the mortgage, but he still could benefit from a clean slate in the form of canceling that debt. He may still be able to start a new business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
to own and operate a one yellow taxicab medallion, owner's monthly fundamental expense is around $2500 without medallion loan payment. if lender foreclose the taxi medallion, will not do any good for lender. as long as app based taxicab's are flooding the street..
what is the alternate to for closure ? if bankruptcy chapter11, or 13?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

The alternative to closing is to continue moving forward as long as they can.

Which type of bankruptcy to file for requires an in-depth analysis of the company's income and assets, and that would require a consultation with a local attorney. But, generally, in a Chapter 7, assets are taken to pay debts and most debts are cancelled. Ch. 13 allows for restructuring of debts, so some debts are cancelled, but most are paid out over a few years. The company would need ongoing income to do a Ch. 13.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what do you mean by?. ' The alternative to closing is to continue moving forward as long as they can.;
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I mean, if they don't want to shut down, they can keep operating as long as they have the means to do so.

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I loaned a granddaughter a 1000.00 loan for a down payment
I loaned a granddaughter a 1000.00 loan for a down payment on a car she has miss her payments of 500.00 in May and her payment of 500 in June she isn't taking me seriously on this list an I need to fi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,198 satisfied customers
We have established our exempt salary members based on the
We have established our exempt salary members based on the governance of the California state minimum wage. 2080 hours x 40 hours per week x $11.00 per hour = $45,760.Our industry has a transient work… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance companies usually vary depending on whether someone is driving an older car or a newer car? How much does it cost on average to fully insure a 2017… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if we want to file exemption for jury duty,
Hello. Can you tell me if we want to file exemption for jury duty, is there a time limit on how many days before the jury date we must do it … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
305 satisfied customers
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and I couldn't pay it so now they are wanting $14,000 They repossessed the car but the car isn't even worth that can they take me to court for t… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
Are Arizona Home Owners exempt from Open Mtg. Law? Again
Are Arizona Home Owners exempt from Open Mtg. Law? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,420 satisfied customers
I am filling out a claim exemption from garnishment form. I
I am filling out a claim exemption from garnishment form. I think the only exemption I can claim is money belonging to a joint account holder (my husband). I want to make sure there isn't something el… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate (Texas)? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to be available and resolve work related issues around the clock? My daughter's is an assistant manager of a high end bar with night shifts. Her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
I wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the
Hi i wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the statute of limitations and if so, do they vary from state to state ? please, Thank you … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My husband and I have only exempt funds from Social security
My husband and I have only exempt funds from Social security and a pension. Discover bank is attempting to sue me alone. We do not own a home or anything of value. I have our pay in 2 separate bank ac… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have a question about salary for exempted employee. At
i have a question about salary for exempted employee … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Is my vehicle considered exempt property. Arkansas and no. A
Me and my husband have been sued by my aunt we have 3 kids with us and I am the only one working and pay childsupport also… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code
Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code div.2 Part 2, chapter 2 Article 8. conflict of Interest [10410 - 10412], are distric hospitals considered state agency and fall under the CPCC.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
If a person gave a gift up to the lifetime exemption in 1999
If a person gave a gift up to the lifetime exemption in 1999 ($650,000), but the lifetime limits are now raised, can that person give an additional gift (over the annual exclusion of $14,000) … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Homestead exemption in Florida. My mother passed in 2000,
Homestead exemption in Florida. My mother passed in 2000, her old house my brother decided to live in. He continu d to pay the taxes as they came each year. In 2018, the city of Jacksonville is procla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Filing Bk 7 in the state of PA. Jointly. Federal Exemption
Filing Bk 7 in the state of PA. Jointly. Federal Exemption looks alot better then state.I have no equity in my home, its underwater. So the 11k for homstead for not being used the house, since it join… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x