Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am trying to find out the licensing and premits required

Customer Question
My Name is Jo *****...
My Name is Jo ***** ***** I am trying to find out the licensing and premits required to open a halfway house for women in Houston Texas?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: The house has not been purchased but will be located in a non restricted area in Houston zip code 77091. I understand the first step is to get the proper license and permits. Where do I start?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $36 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 days by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I have responded to your original question at the other post.

Unless this is going to be a "treatment facility" there is no special licensing required. Of course, you would need to check the local zoning laws and you would want it to be in a locating that is accessible to public transportation so your clients can get to treatment, counseling, work, etc. as they will not be able to drive and most likely would not own a vehicle.

Here is the TEXAS code on treatment facilities which explains what it is and you would apply for a license via the Department of State Health Services.

The code states the following on a Treatment Facility:

(4) "Treatment" means a planned, structured, and organized program designed to initiate and promote a person's chemical-free status or to maintain the person free of illegal drugs.

(5) "Treatment facility" means:

(A) a public or private hospital;

(B) a detoxification facility;

(C) a primary care facility;

(D) an intensive care facility;

(E) a long-term care facility;

(F) an outpatient care facility;

(G) a community mental health center;

(H) a health maintenance organization;

(I) a recovery center;

(J) a halfway house;

(K) an ambulatory care facility; or

(L) any other facility that offers or purports to offer treatment.

If you are not opening a Treatment facility and only providing a place for your clients to live while still in counseling, etc then no license is required. But you would want to be sure you have Rules and Policies establish that will apply to all your clients and if you have staff the same.

While the definition does state "halfway house" I suggest if you are not going to offer counseling, treatment, etc that you verify with the Department that you indeed to not need a license. That you are only offering housing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I paid for specific information and what I got was a reference to seek additional information. This was not money well spent and I would like a refund.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Hello

I will submit your request for a refund. Though your deposit will remain in tact and on balance with JA as no rating has been giving. Keep in mind you asked who you would be licensed by and I did indeed provide you that information - Treatment Centers, which would include a Halfway House if treatment such as counseling is involved is through the Department of State Health Services as I stated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in Nevada and purchased a trailer for my big rig truck in California from a dealer in June and I picked it up in the beginning of July. The trai… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment;
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment; truck or limo or bus different to their customers from what the specs on the equipments registration documents state. Example..list a 42 passeng… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
I was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to
i was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to another city and booked i had bond doubled … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for 3800 dollars. Payment was suppose to be sent same day but there was always a problem and payment not sent. The transport was completed and st… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The little girl asked that her ashes be dumped in the ocean at Hawaii and I'd really like to do that. Are there any special permits or documents … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a nursing facility to pick up my 97 yr old mom and the transportation is late but the wheel chair transportation without permission decides to call … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x