Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A lawyer is emailing service even though I told them No I

Customer Question
will not except any service...
A lawyer is emailing service even though I told them No I will not except any service by email. is it my right to deny email as a form of serving me legal notice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Are you in a lawsuit and the other party is represented by this attorney? If so did you file your papers electronically?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here is the Washington civil rule regarding service. If you will scroll down to 7 you will see the rule regarding service by other means.http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.display&group=sup&set=cr&ruleid=supcr05 if you are in a lawsuit and this attorney represents the other side he has to get your written permission to serve by email unless the Local Court rules where your case is being handled allow for electronic service.

If you filed documents electronically to file a lawsuit then you usually have to click a yes or no to agree to accept service by email. You have not answered yet so I just tried to answer based on the information you provided.

If you are not in a lawsuit with a party represented by this attorney then simply send his email to junk mail. DO NOTE that if you are unsure if you are in a lawsuit with this person it is best to find out and make sure so they don't simply try to claim they gave you notice and then have a hearing without you.

Does that answer your question? If so thank you in advance for providing me positive feedback as that is the only way I am credited for answering your question Do note that after leaving positive feedback you are welcome to reply here with as many follow up questions as are needed to answer the question you posted for free.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

this does not answer my question, do i or do I not have a right to say no to email as a form of service? I replied to the email stating you cant contact me this way, (Emailing) and to serve me the way I serve them in person and/or by cert mail. and That I have not received anything from them i December or in January . Is there a rule or something I can use in my reply of this motion? something that states all parties have to agree to make it legal ?

Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you not go to the link I posted above and read the rule related to electronic service? That is Washington Civil Rules of Procedure and unless the local court has a different rule it applies. I am unsure what else I can tell you. If you read the document sent it says the parties must agree in writing, but then provides that local court rule may change that. I don't know what county you are in so i did not look up that counties rules. If you want to tell me the county you are in I can look up that County and see if they have any County rules that supersede the rules in the link above I posted at 8:04 PM my time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

i did look at it I live in Skagit county

Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you review this section?

(7) Service by Other Means. Service under this rule may be made by delivering a copy by any other means, including facsimile or electronic means, consented to in writing by the person served or as authorized under local court rule. Service by facsimile or electronic means is complete on transmission when made prior to 5:00 p.m. on a judicial day. Service made on a Saturday, Sunday, holiday or after 5:00 p.m. on any other day shall be deemed complete at 9:00 a.m. on the first judicial day thereafter; Service by other consented means is complete when the person making service delivers the copy to the agency designated to make delivery. Service under this subsection is not effective if the party making service learns that the attempted service did not reach the person to be served.

That requires that the attorney obtain your consent in writing to fax or email. Here is Skagit County local rules http://www.skagitcounty.net/SuperiorCourt/Documents/2013-2014%20LOCAL%20COURT%20RULES.pdf

I reviewed them and find nothing related to allowing electronic notice/service in fact no reference to notice other than time frames. Therefore, you could just cite the above section and tell the attorney to mail it to you this is the last time you respond via email or you could just mail him a letter and cc the Court clerk with your case number ***** he can't claim he emailed you some notice.

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

that does help. I am doing my response for his motion so I will use it in that as well. is it best to serve the judge as well so he can see how many times i have said not to email me ?

Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Agreed it never hurts to at least make sure the judge knows what is happening behind the scenes. Important also that you have a record in Court file that you don't consent to electronic service/notice.

Does that answer your question? If so thank you in advance for providing me positive feedback as that is the only way I am credited for answering your question Do note that after leaving positive feedback you are welcome to reply here with as many follow up questions as are needed to answer the question you posted for free.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our life together I spent between $5000 and $10,000 a year on everything g from hardscaping the property to interior decoration, paying utiliti… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of good local business lawyers to the business owner? If they do so, the business owner can pay these lawyers to consult issues before those issue… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I bought several gently used coach purses on ebay.
I bought several gently used coach purses on ebay. Afterwards I need to get rid of to recoup at least what I put into them. Asked a friend's daughter in law to take to work and ask around to see if so… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother. He wants
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother JA: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: He wants to come as Kidney Donor JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I am a builder remodeler I have a customer that will not
I am a builder remodeler I have a customer that will not paid final payment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I had a work accident in 2004 my attorney at the time
I had a work accident in 2004 my attorney at the time settled a lil early I feel because I had a brain injury i was unclear about what I was signing now as times been passing ive been looking to reope… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Does a tenant leasing a building to operate a school and the
Does a tenant leasing a building to operate a school and the landlord knows their building does not meet the code for a school and the landlord leases the building anyway without notifying the tenant?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
My husband and I got into a verbal altercation, and as I
My husband and I got into a verbal altercation, and as I went upstairs to the loft to get my backpack to go to work, he started throwing things at me like a water bottle and Gatorade. I said I can thr… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the time for a defendant to request production of discovery end? There has never been FRCP 26 conference held. Nor has there been any other con… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have filed a Civil Case over $15K in Colorado Neither
I have filed a Civil Case over $15K in Colorado Neither party has legal counsel. I am waiting for response from other party to meet about Proposed case Managment Order and want to ensure I know what w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and serve it on the attorney for the plaintiff ? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I am currently a council member for a small borough in Pa.
I am currently a council member for a small borough in Pa. Question: What process must I take when there is illegal activity. Meaning total opposite of pa borough code laws if the Attroney for council… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
1. three years ago, someone (Larry) filed a complaint
1. three years ago, someone (Larry) filed a complaint against Dennis. According to the file document that address is***** 2. Since no one's name called Dennis at this address, no serve was done and fi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Tina.... Thanks for being there. I just left S.S. office in
Tina.... Thanks for being there. I just left S.S. office in Reno... It was my first visit. The sheriff officers had just left and as soon as I entered the door the security officer was in a tussel wit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
This involves a very good friend Max Cheaves who was
This involves a very good friend Jerry Max Cheaves who was diagnosed with Parkinson's and then Lewy Body Dementia. He lived in Michigan close to 70 years and moved to Florida where he had a house 1162… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Under Texas state law if my partner purchased a home two
Under Texas state law if my partner purchased a home two years before we were married and now has chosen to refinance do I need to be on the Document of title or document of deed. I do not want to be … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
When a Bank forecloses on a mortgage in Ohio. Does the time
When a Bank forecloses on a mortgage in Ohio. Does the time of the date of the incident begin on the date when the court grants the plaintiff the judgement, or on the date the defendant is forced to m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x