Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We have a burglar alarm in our house that was activated when…

Customer Question
We have a burglar alarm...
We have a burglar alarm in our house that was activated when we were not at home. The alarm company called and asked if we wanted the local police summoned to the house. When the alarm monitoring company told us that the alarm sensor on the front door had been activated, we were concerned as we've never had an issue (false alarm) with that sensor. We asked to have the local police dispatched. They arrived, inspected the premises and found no sign of entry. Two weeks late I received a summons to appear in court to respond to the charge that my residence had produced a "false alarm". When I arrived at court on the date specified, I very deferentially and politely explained to the local prosecutor that we had requested a police dispatch as it is possible that someone tried to "force" our front door open and that there had been several reported burglaries in our town in the weeks proceeding the incident. (Note: We had one prior alarm activation almost ten months prior that was attributed to a faulty alarm sensor that was subsequently repaired.) The prosecutor responded by telling me to "tell it to the judge". I appeared before the judge a few minutes later who, when I tried to politely explain my point of view, immediately and firmly dismissed my statement and told me that I would have to request a trial to fully explain my version of events. A trial has been ordered for mid-April. What evidence can I introduce at this trial? For example, can I present an affidavit from the alarm company about the course of events that day? Can I produce neighbors who were present during the incident? Would any of this matter- should I just plead guilty and pay their fine and call it a day? This incident seems a bit heavy-handed to me, especially the demand that I appear personally at the court to make a pleading (I was not given the option to mail in payment of a fine). At no time did I attempt to antagonize the prosecutor or the court. That's not my style.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
3/3/2016
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Affidavits --- such as from the alarm company --- are not admissible at trial as testimony because they're not subject to cross examination, meaning that the prosecutor cannot ask questions of the person who made the affidavit if they're not present in court. Thus, a statement from the alarm company isn't likely to be admissible.

However, if you have a report of the incident/call that shows you were contacted, etc., that should be admissible AND you can testify about what you have personal knowledge of. So, that would prove that you were contacted by the alarm company and told that there was a potential break in --- and not that it was just a sensor.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It would be unlikely that you could subpoena someone to appear in person from the alarm company (unless it is local -- in the state) to testify live. If you could, that would certainly help though.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It may be more trouble than it's worth.......depending on the fine.......but it really surprises me that the prosecutor and judge were so perturbed by this in the first place. I'm the prosecutor in my home county, and something like that wouldn't be a big issue in my court unless it had occurred multiple times.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If this matter has been set for trial, and if you don't believe the prosecutor and judge are going to let this go as a simple misunderstanding, then you should definitely try to get a transcript of the phone call to prove that you were alerted and that the alarm company prompted or encouraged you to call the authorities..........Also, you may want to consult a local lawyer in your area to review this and speak with the prosecutor and possibly try to reach a deal to keep this from becoming a bigger issue than it needs to be.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
31,949 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters

Roger is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I plead the 5th if I get a subpoena if Im a mistress
I believe that I will get a subpoena in a divorce case in WV. I would be the "mistress". However when him and I began our relationship, he was not living in their house and we were not sexual until he… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My 17 year old son was subpoena to appear as a witness for
My 17 year old son was subpoena to appear as a witness for the state of maryland vs. ( A 21 year old male) for a physical altercation ... .this male lived with as for approximately 5 months because he… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
can the police look into my banking accounts without my knowledge
in 2003 I was a little league coach. One of the families were writting bad checks. I received a subpoena today that I must appear in court. I am assuming charges had been brought against this family. … read more
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave
Gifted Psychic, Spiritualist /Legal Secy
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
288 satisfied customers
My wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail.
my wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail. She didn't sign for anything. Does she still need to appear at the Grand Jury? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
What is difference between legal notice and subpoena in
what is difference between legal notice and subpoena in state of new jersey i am witness for state and keep getting legal notices... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party
I sent a subpoena to a bank requesting the name of the party that sent a wire transfer through them to a title company as part of the closing process on my real estate loan, in Colorado. The bank offi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in superior court on a "non-party". The party did not respond at all a and it has been over 60 days. I need to file a motion to compel the "non-pa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
How can someone subpoena my tax return. Illinoix. How could
How could the city of Chicago inspector general subpoena my tax return … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition instead of giving a testimony in trial. They paid me the $40 deposition testimony fee and some gas funds. However, they have asked for copies o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,628 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,567 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion to quash a subpoena per CA code of
I need to file a motion to quash a subpoena per CA code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,920 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,281 satisfied customers
Tina, I have been subpoenaed in to court as a witness for a
I have been subpoenaed in to court as a witness for a workmenscomp case. I'm wondering what I should bring with me to be prepared. Is there a way I could phone you or visa versa since it goes in depth please? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,368 satisfied customers
I was served with a subpoena to appear in Family Court in
I was served with a subpoena to appear in Family Court in NJ. The subpoena is signed off by someone from the plaintiff's law firm for the attorney, not the judge.. Is that appropriate? Further, I am a… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,920 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x