Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Are there still any Mirapex multidristrict litigation cases…

Customer Question
Are there still any...

Are there still any Mirapex multidristrict litigation cases open?.

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I have compulsive gambling and hyper sexuality from taking the drug pramipexole. I was never warned about any side affects by my Dr. or drugist.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/3/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. There are not any class actions or other mass litigation claims right now against Miraplex, although it's still possible that you could have a case individually or could have a case that could be lumped with other Miraplex cases.

That being said, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with drug liability cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

I would also suggest that you look at the top firms that are handling this matter:

http://www.lawyershop.com/dangerous-drugs/mirapex

http://www.yourlawyer.com/topics/overview/mirapex

https://www.lawyersandsettlements.com/articles/mirapex/mirapex-gambling-compulsive-4-15399.html

https://www.schmidtlaw.com/mirapex/

Contact a number of firms. Don't settle on just the first one that you find, and don't necessarily go with the one that assures you the highest damages. Rather, you want to make sure that you feel comfortable with the firm that you go with.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you STILL have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Was there anything else? Again, please note that this question remains open until you rate it 3 or more stars on your screen.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I a a NYS resident but also live in Florida five months. I
I a a NYS resident but also live in Florida five months. I have doctors in both states that have issued me prescriptions for Mirapex or preamapexal. The drug has almost destroying my life. GTried gett… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Since beginning Mirapex in 2013 my husband has spent over
Since beginning Mirapex in 2013 my husband has spent over $200k on gambling. Today my bank account is overdrawn $13k due to checks written to a casino over the weekend. I understand there is a class a… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
I want to find out about a Mirapex lawsuit. I gambled over
I want to find out about a Mirapex lawsuit. I gambled over $500,000 … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,161 satisfied customers
I need some information about a lawsuit against Mirapex.
I need some information about a lawsuit against Mirapex … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
Would you be interested in taking on a product liability
Would you be interested in taking on a product liability case involving the drug Mirapex, a dopamine agonist used to treat Parkinsons Disease and Restless Leg Syndrome, manufactured by Pfizer and Boeh… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have been taking Mirapex for over 15 yrs, but just found
I have been taking Mirapex for over 15 yrs, but just found out last yr, the side effects of gambling and compulsive behavior. I have lost alot of money and have tried to come off the medicine, but the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Exploring council injury associated with off label
Exploring council for personal injury associated with off label non CMS paid (private insurance) use of mirapex. Can you advise me of an firms in the US that are currently managing class actions regar… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I started taking Mirapex in 2009 and never gambled
I started taking Mirapex for RLS in 2009 and never gambled prio to taking this drug. Three years ago I started gambling and since then I have lost my house, my car, my husband's truck, and dropped out… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,161 satisfied customers
My husband developed a gambling problem around 2 1/2 years
My husband developed a gambling problem around 2 1/2 years ago and $80K. We just found out that maripex is the cause. What if any recourse do we have? We have been going to counseling for this time fr… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,161 satisfied customers
I was prescribed a drug mirapex. This drug caused compulsive
I was prescribed a drug mirapex. This drug caused compulsive gambling. I have not been able to find someone to take the case. At first I contacted an attorney in New York, but I believe they felt I di… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have severe restless leg. Since the year 2000 I have been
I have severe restless leg. Since the year 2000 I have been on dopamine agonist drugs expecially Mirapex and Requip. In the beginning, I was never given any warnings about Mirapex wihch I started in 2… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have only recently read on the internet about side effects
I have only recently read on the internet about side effects of Requip, a medication I have been taking for many years for RLS. Over the past 5 years my dosage has been gradually increased. Alarmingly… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Good evening.....If I am a problem gambler is there any legal
Good evening.....If I am a problem gambler is there any legal action to be taken to either....A) make sure I am not allowed in the local casino or card room or B) recover lost wages over the years???… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I NEED ADVICE ON FILING A MIRAPEX DRUG LAWSUIT IS THERE ANY
I NEED ADVICE ON FILING A MIRAPEX DRUG LAWSUIT IS THERE ANY MIRAPEX CLASS ACTION LAWSUITS IN THE USA I KNOW THERE IS ONE IN CANADA… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I lived in Michigan until recently and was on the Drug Mirapex,
I lived in Michigan until recently and was on the Drug Mirapex, for about a yer. During that time I gambled uncontrolably. I am now living in PA with my son due to problems with Money and Trust with m… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Cymbalta for depression and the pain of plantar
I was prescribed Cymbalta for depression and the pain of plantar fasciitis. While the Cymbalta seemed to provide relief for both problems, I experienced a sort of euphoria and compulsiveness about sho… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My husband has been on Mirapex for 4 years,he has a very bad
My husband has been on Mirapex for 4 years,he has a very bad gambling problem, which has lead us to file bankruptcy. He hated to gamble, i would ask him to bring me once a year for my birthday and he … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My doctor perscribed Miraplex for my restless leg problem.
My doctor perscribed Miraplex for my restless leg problem. I began taking it in May, 2007. No one told me of the gambling side effects, not my physician, pharmacist, or psychiatrist. I gambled compuls… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x