Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been served with a law suite by a woman that i

Customer Question
collided with in a psrking...
I have been served with a law suite by a woman that i collided with in a psrking lot, she has hurrassed us, filed a hit and run. Which i had to go downtown and give a statement, i was found inocent and not charged with a hit and run offense, da declined to presd charges. Now she is , to me sueing me under frivious charges, stating medical issues and bills, by the way this accident was not my fault and she says the same, she is trying to make the ehite guy pay, i hsave to defend myself and i no i must not allow a judgement to be issued due to ignoring thr matter but what do u think i should do. The court date is ,20 dsys from serving paperd. Can i prepare and defend myself?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can attatch the document if that will help determine a plan of action
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/3/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

If she admits in the Complaint that the accident is not your fault, you can file a Motion to Dismiss on that basis. However, even if the facts in the Complaint are wrong, if there's a dispute over what really happened, then you have to go to trail and put forth your version of events in order to prove to the judge that you're not liable. That's going to include testifying yourself, calling any witnesses you have, and producing whatever evidence you have that she knows you didn't cause the accident. It could also help to bring in pictures of the accident scene or the damage, because that's a good way for the judge to determine which car probably caused the accident.

Another option, if you have evidence that she knows you're not responsible, is to tell her that, once the suit is resolved in your favor, you will sue her for malicious prosecution and abuse of process if she does not drive the suit now (and send you proof). It's a crime to file a false police report, and you could press charges if you could prove that knew you didn't flee the scene (fairly simple, if an officer arrived and took a report). It's also illegal to sue someone when you KNOW you have no legal right to recover. Court isn't about who can afford to pay, or who one person THINKS can afford to pay. It's about fault. If you didn't cause the accident, and she knows it, she can be sued for punitive damages for filing a harassing lawsuit. You can ALSO file that suit if you win at trial.

Also, if you have insurance, call the insurance company and provide them with a copy of a Complaint. They should provide a lawyer to help you at no cost, because of this woman wins the case, they have to pay the judgment - and they don't want to pay a frivolous claim any more than you do. This is one of the reasons you pay premiums, so let the insurance company's lawyer draft the documents, prepare you to testify in court, and things like that.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the resident apt complex manager (California) and have
Hi. I am the resident apt complex manager (California) and have a neighbor who lives next to me who is suing the property management company for harassment and discrimination. She has filed a complain… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
In February I WAS driving home from picking up my roommate
In February I WAS driving home from picking up my roommate from work as she was in the passangers seat and is on probation for a second DUI. It was rush hour traffic and cars were bumper to bumper pas… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Hi, a freind had burrowed my vehicle and crashed it into a
Hi, a freind had burrowed my vehicle and crashed it into a tree. she did not hit anyone and only damaged my vehicle. Becuase she had been drinkin she left the scene of the accident. I was at home when… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
1. How do I go about suing a woman for a hit and run on my
1. How do I go about suing a woman for a hit and run on my car? The incident happened back in Dec. I have a police report where she states it was an accident, but never denied doing it. She was charge… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
on the run for seven year probation violation on drugs charges.what
on the run for seven year probation violation on drugs charges.what will happen if i turn myself in… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I was rear ended in a car accident 9 years ago, recently I
I was rear ended in a car accident 9 years ago, recently I was informed the credit bureau put a lien on my car title for some medical bills from 9 years ago,that were suppose to be paid by the insuran… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was on the highway (slow lane, right most side), packed with
I was on the highway (slow lane, right most side), packed with traffic because of an auto accident up front when a yellow cab drove up through the shoulder on my right and rubbed my passenger mirror. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
I was served with a ticket on 10/14 the ticket is for leaving
I was served with a ticket on 10/14 the ticket is for leaving the scene of an accident - there was no property damage except to my car. I had the accident on 10/3 and only have 4 days to respond to as… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I am being sued for an auto accident that happend in 2008.
I am being sued for an auto accident that happend in 2008. Police were not called because it was a minor fender bender at about 2mph since we were both stopped and turning right at a red traffic signa… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I know someone who left the scene of a hit and run car accident.
I know someone who left the scene of a hit and run car accident. It was just a fender bender and nobody was hurt. They are scared and dont know what to do about it. They think the car they hit got the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
A lady wants me to pay $3000 for a scratch from a hit and run
A lady wants me to pay $3000 for a scratch from a hit and run that my little brother committed on september of last year, i did not know about this until a couple days ago. She says she just wants her… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
In San Diego county, my son had his case dismissed in a criminal
In San Diego county, my son had his case dismissed in a criminal case he was charged with. The Public Defender was successful in convincing the DA that it was a minor deal and he had never been arrest… read more
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
My sister has lived in Pennsylvania for the past 6 yrs. About
My sister has lived in Pennsylvania for the past 6 yrs. About a week ago she was backing out of a spot in a parking lot and "tapped" the bumper of a parked car. She checked and there was no damage. An… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
We live in Minnesota. My wife was exiting the hwy last friday
We live in Minnesota. My wife was exiting the hwy last friday (it was snowing) and she slid into the back of a vehicle at the top of the off ramp. After the light turned green, they both turned left a… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I was sue in small claims court for pain and suffering and
I was sue in small claims court for pain and suffering and was found guilty. I appealed and a hearing was held 10/24/2008 which I was not aware of therefore I was not in attendance. Myself and another… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
My daughter is a junior at a university in North Carolina.
My daughter is a junior at a university in North Carolina. There was some trouble with a boy she knew and his girlfriend. The girlfriend said the guy was outside and they should talk to end the "drama… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
My mother in law was arrested with 2 minors for robbery, the
My mother in law was arrested with 2 minors for robbery, the charges are burglary (459pc) 2nd degree & conspirary commit crime (185 a 1 pc).The minors were also arrested and they did have stolen items… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
if a wfe is the aggessor in california and hits her husband,
if a wfe is the aggessor in california and hits her husband, does the husband have the right to defend himself by restraning the arm for a momment from more attacks even though it leaves a mark? There… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x