Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A General Contractor does not show up to work because owner…

Customer Question
A General Contractor does not...
A General Contractor does not show up to work because owner does not want to pay for GC markups, yet all subs are paid. The project is about a month from completion. The owner has been paying the subs directly for over a year, due to GC mismanagement of funds. Again, all subs are paid to date. The owner has taken management over and is completing the project for the GC.
What can the GC do? What are his rights? Can he stop the project in any way? Can he get in the way of final inspections?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
3/3/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,018
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is there any written contract that sets out the terms of the job and what each party's obligations are?

.

If so, is it safe to assume that the GC is in breach of the contract?

.

Are any required permits pulled in the name of the owner?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need a lawyer that knows construction law. Can you have one respond to this thread?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am a licensed attorney who specializes in real estate law, contract law, and have also done my fair share of construction, development and zoning law.

.

I don't know if JA has an actual "construction law" category, but I am happy to opt out and open the question to other attorneys to see if any can assist you better...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,147
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

Different contributor here. Are you the owner or the GC?

I need to know your situation, so that I can provide a useful answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Great question. I'm a GC, yet hired as the owners' rep to finish the project by running the GC as he has not been performing.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Okay, thanks. From your answer, I assume you're supporting the owner's position in the transaction. That said, you asked:

What can the GC do? What are his rights? Can he stop the project in any way? Can he get in the way of final inspections?

A: Under irrefutable principles of contract law, where a party to a contract fails to perform, the other party is released from any further obligation to perform the remainder of the contract. Thus, the owner, in your scenario, having suffered a breach of contract from the original GC, no longer has any obligation to perform under the contract. Which means that the owner is free to hire someone else to complete the project.

The original GC can sue for "substantial performance," and assuming that some benefit to the owner can be proved in court, then the owner would be liable for that portion of the contract that was performed prior to the GC's breach. If the GC's breach was such that no benefit was ever provided to the owner, then the owner would be found not liable for anything under the original contract.

The GC can record a lien against the owner's property. But, if the GC tries to foreclose the lien, then once again, the GC must prove the benefit to the owner, in order to obtain a judgment against the owner. Otherwise, the GC loses.

If the GC records a lien but doesn't sue to foreclose within 90 days, then the lien expires, and that's the end of the GC's lien (though the GC could sue the owner without a lien -- it's just a lot harder to collect).

The owner could also complain to the CSLB that the GC failed to perform and this cost the owner money. If proved, the CSLB may revoke or suspend the GC's license. The owner could also sue the GC's bonding company for damages, up to the value of the bond (usually $12,500), if the GC has caused actual out-of-pocket damages to the owner.

I think that about covers the issue.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,147
40,147 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a construction contractor in the state of California
I am a construction contractor in the state of California and I did multiple projects for a general contractor who have jobs for Cushman Wakefield a large property management firm. As a requirement fo… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I hired a general contractor to rehab a house and he
I hired a general contractor to rehab a house and he required some prepayment. He subbed out the work to subcontractors, and claimed work was completed when it was not, ( didn't find out until afterwa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My gc told me that s subcontractors are threatening to put a
my gc told me that his subcontractors are threatening to put a lien on my property. i think the gc is bullying me into accepting shoddy work and getting his final payment. Is it legal for me to send h… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I, Construction General Contractor has questions regarding
I, Construction General Contractor has questions regarding GC sub-agreement rights. The questions are in regards ***** ***** Subcontractor, who did not follow GC sub-agreement rules. GC wishes to disc… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If a contractor takes 10 weeks to finish a residential front
If a contractor takes 10 weeks to finish a residential front porch, but never finishes the job and only does about 40% of the job, how should he get paid. There is no written contract in place, just a… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
We are building a garage in Louisa, Virginia. Our Contractor
We are building a garage in Louisa, Virginia. Our Contractor is a CLASS A CONTRACTOR with a clean record, based on the Virginia contractor website. The contract amount is $58,900 with a $15K deposit, … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I work for a general contractor as a project manager for a
I work for a general contractor as a project manager for a project management contract where the home owner signs a contract with the sub direct and pays the sub directly. I just found out from the fr… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Under South Carolina Lien law; An Owner finds out a General
Under South Carolina Lien law; An Owner finds out a General Contractor that was hired to build his home has not been paying subcontractors and suppliers even though the Owner has been paying the Gener… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
How long can a General Contractor hold payment to his sub contractor
How long can a General Contractor hold payment to his sub contractor after he ha been paid. I am in Colorado, and I know the contractor has been paid, but he continues to hold the money.… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
When a General Contractor files a Notice of completion with
When a General Contractor files a "Notice of completion" with an owner, does the completion notice have a provision whereas the GC is guaranteeing the owner that all subcontractors and/or vendors have… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
What is my right that my contractor charges all markups including
What is my right that my contractor charges all markups including the maximum allowances he build into the contract? I have a last payment to be paid immediately, it in reality are just payment for th… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I am a licensed, insured and bonded contractor in NY. I sub
I am a licensed, insured and bonded contractor in NY. I sub contracted a job in the city. Framing, sheet rock, painting of seven story high end residential. However I am at odds with the General Contr… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We hired a contractor to build a custom home for $533,000.00
We hired a contractor to build a custom home for $533,000.00 including permit. We were suppose to pay him directly to his special account. Project was supposed to complete within 6-8 months after we s… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
We are a California low voltage contractor, and we are a sub
We are a California low voltage contractor, and we are a sub contractor to the electrical contractor who is sub to the GC on two projects. They are a Santa Clara County fleet center remodel, and a Cha… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A licensed Calif. contractor has been working on a remodel
A licensed Calif. contractor has been working on a remodel of our vacation home for over 14 months. We have approved time extensions over the course of the project which was originally contracted to b… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Im subcontractor to perform foundation job, including excavation
I'm subcontractor to perform foundation job, including excavation, dirt removal, rock removal, enforcement concret, and slab, I gut paid part of the first recusation as 15%, then in the next recusatio… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
What is the procedure forms as a commercial subcontrator to
What is the procedure forms as a commercial subcontrator to lien another contractor for labor or the hole project? my questions revolve around notice to lien, mechanics lien, liens.… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
can a sub-contractor be paid direct by owner and will
can a sub-contractor be paid direct by owner and will a lien waiver from the sub contractor be sufficient even though general contractor may refuse to issue his lien waiver for the debt?39433.46576616… read more
The Legal Eagle
The Legal Eagle
Juris Doctor
2 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x