Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have business within a commercial property which is one of…

Customer Question
Hello I have business within a...
Hello
I have business within a commercial property which is one of 4 within the same building. I'm however the smallest as far as sq. ft. My space is approximately 300 Sq. ft. and the other 3 are 850 Sq. Ft and larger. The 3 year lease with the actual owners of the commercial building is considered a triple net in which I thought that was illegal in itself since all the tenants are a triple net and thought that wasn't allowed. In any case the owner decided they wanted to install a new A/C unit for the building. I only found out about this when I received my monthly invoice and there was an additional 250.00 per month charge on there. All the tenants split the cost of the A/C and all the amounts are the same. Are they allowed to do this and pass that charge on to us? And if so shouldn't it be divided equally per tenant depending on their square footage. I have a copy of lease if you would like to review. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/3/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there -

-

Triple net commercial leases are legal for landlords to use In CA (and in all states), the effect of which puts all building maintenance and repairs onto the existing tenants pursuant to the terms of their leases. However, you are very correct that when performing such maintenance and doing any upgrades, the cost of the items should be split between the tenants according to their "pro rata" share of the building occupancy. In other words, you should only be paying an amount equal to your amount of space in the building. Here it sounds to me like you /your unit should be paying less than half of what all the other unit owners are paying for the replacement of the A/C.

-

My suggestion to you here is to write a letter to the landlord and send it by both certified mail and by regular mail. In the letter you should note that while you realize that the tenants are responsible collectively for major repairs such as air conditioning, those charges are supposed to be apportioned between the tenants based upon their amount of square footage taken up on the building footprint. Let the landlord know that the amount of your share should be less than half of the amount charged to the other tenants, and that you do not know if this was an oversignt or done deliberately, someone there on the landlord end should go back and recalculate the charges based upon the footprint of the building and the amount of space taken up by each tenant. In the letter, I suggest that you actually perform such a calculation and let the landlord know that you believe that you should be paying no more than $XXXX dollars per month towards the payment of replacing the air conditioning and you would hope that the LL will make the monetary adjustment as soon as possible and be certain to calculate any other items in the future pursuant to the pro rata share of footprint space occupied by each tenant. If the LL refuses for some reason then I urge you not to take the amount off the rent -- you will need to take the matter to small claims court in order to force their hand because otherwise, you will end up in a situation where you have a non payment of rent charge and then you end up in eviction court regarding the matter when the best place to resolve it is in small claims court because it really does not have to do with payment of rent (LL is legally entitled to add any money you owe to the "rent" payments and call it rent and so if you do not pay, they can evict for non payment of rent even when the actual rent amount and rent payment is not in dispute)

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions -- if not, can you please press a positive rating above so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating in the ratings sections (the middle button, the fourth or the fifth button on the right of the middle star). Doing so will not cost any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello again --

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions -- if not, can you please press a positive rating above so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating in the ratings sections (the middle button, the fourth or the fifth button on the right of the middle star). Doing so will not cost any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
16,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you know New York State commercial lease law? None. Just
Do you know New York State commercial lease law? JA: Have you talked to a NY lawyer about this? Customer: No. JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None. Just trying to see if this is legal… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,313 satisfied customers
I PURCHASED A BUILDING WHERE THERE IS A DESCREPANCY IN THE
I PURCHASED A BUILDING WHERE THERE IS A DESCREPANCY IN THE SQUEARE FOOTAGE OF WHAT THEY ADVERTIZED THERE MANAGER TOLD ME THAT THAT IS OUR SCOPE OF DUTY AS A BUYER THEY ADVERTISED 5772 SQ FOOTAGE AND A… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
640 satisfied customers
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca.
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca. I got an quote to get my flooring done and puzzled to find out that my building is only 700 sq ft!I've been paying for an extra 300 sq ft th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,464 satisfied customers
I rent 2200 square feet of office space, the air in my suite
I rent 2200 square feet of office space, the air in my suite hasnt worked in 8 days, Ive rented portable fans and told my land lord that I will not pay for the days we were unable to work due to the h… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
4 satisfied customers
I am in Atlanta, Georgia. I am about to enter into a
I am in Atlanta, Georgia. I am about to enter into a commercial lease and the landlord is saying that the square footage has to include the thickness of the wall, from the wall to the windows, even th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
One non profit (#1) sold their property and used part of the
One non profit (#1) sold their property and used part of the proceeds to help another non profit (#2) purchase a building with the agreement that #1 would have a exclusive room for their use for as lo… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Lawyer
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
16,440 satisfied customers
What if the square footage on my lease was misrepresented.
what if the square footage on my lease was misrepresented. in other words she put in our lease that our building was aprox. 4200 sq ft but its only 3500 sq ft? Is this a breach of lease… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding an unmanned gym facility in the state of california. I wanted t
I had a question regarding an unmanned gym facility in the state of california. I wanted to know if I can own a gym that is over 6000 square feet. My building is over 6000 but when my employees will r… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I have a building use renewal agreement for space at our Church
I have a building use renewal agreement for space at our Church to be used by a college for a toddler program. They base the fees on the number of classes that are filled which requires 6 classrooms o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Im a part owner of a pizza place, and i do a lot of the printing
Im a part owner of a pizza place, and i do a lot of the printing for the pizza place. Im looking for a new place and would like to have an office. If i got a 2 bedroom and had one of the rooms be an o… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
928 satisfied customers
I have a condo in NYC 738 sf and a terrace of 316sf. I pay
I have a condo in NYC 738 sf and a terrace of 316sf. I pay a lot more common charges than other unit owner because of my terrace. After review of the offering plan, it seems as if my terrace square fo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Im so thankful for this help!! I am a tenant in a building.
Im so thankful for this help!! I am a tenant in a building. After I signed a lease and was already well into construction, the City came in and deemed my space the accessible path of travel to the ele… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I want to know what my rights are as a tenant in an apt. bldg.
I want to know what my rights are as a tenant in an apt. bldg. They plan to install pipes in my apt. and I will be losing 13 square feet of my living space. I have asked for a deduction in my rent and… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Myself, a girlfriend (both active business partners -50/50),
Myself, a girlfriend (both active business partners -50/50), and my girlfriend's cousin-in-law (silent business partner) went into a verbal contract to open a retail shoe business which would feature … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
We entered into a lease for commercial property that we were
We entered into a lease for commercial property that we were told was 15K sq ft, that the equipment inside was state of the art, and that there would be existing work coming in. It was suppose to be a… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there any case law that would allow a commercial tenant
Is there any case law that would allow a commercial tenant to challenge a lease based on incorrect measurements of "CAM" resulting in overpayment?… read more
Joseph Leon
Joseph Leon
Member
Juris Doctorate
270 satisfied customers
#2 For the decimal 8.57932 what is the place value of 5 and
#2 For the decimal 8.57932 what is the place value of 5 and 2? #24 Write 4.0171 as a common fraction or mixed number. #34 Arrange in order from smalest to largest the following..2.05,25/10,2.0513,2.05… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
I am questioning my Cam charges on my office lease.
I have a commercial office lease that includes CAM charges when they exceed our base rent. There is a clause that states that the landlords property taxes will not be included in the CAM charges, with… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x