Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is debt invalidation a safe way to go?

Customer Question
Is debt invalidation a safe way to go?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,925
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Can you give me some more details please? Are you looking to see debt validation from a creditor/collector?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I signed up for debt invalidation over the internet.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is this a safe way to go?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Do you mean debt consolidation? or debt settlement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is called debt invalidation. This is to help take care of some of my debt.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

OK; thank you for that.

So under the FDCPA (a federal act governing collections), a consumer may request "debt validation" -basically requesting the collector to prove the existence of the underlying debt. If the collector is unable to prove it, they may not report it to the credit bureaus (doing so can result in the imposition of fines under the Act).

However, there is no solid case law on how much material or documentation needs to be provided. It varies by judge. So some judges will allow a collector to simply show a statement generated by the company, showing for example, the day the debt was purchased. This may help allow the collector in reporting it to the credit bureaus; however, that does not mean the collector will win in court, as the burden is on the plaintiff to prove the actual debt.

If one wishes to request debt validation they can do so for free, without a middleman.

This explains debt validation.

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/dont-recognize-debt-heres-what-do

Attorney General's have taken action against some debt invalidation companies, claiming they violate the Consumer Protection Act which precludes unfair and deceptive trade practices act; so the particular company, and the proffered contract, would need to be reviewed to ensure it is in one's best interests.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly
-Rate Positively-
This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,925
12,925 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
can a person who is illiterate sign a contract
can a person who is illiterate sign a contract and it be legal? If no one was with the illiterate person at the time he signed.… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa Capital. I own a production company and needed a camera about 4 years ago. I got a loan/lease from this company. My payment contract is up in Ju… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can i resind a short sale contract. Maryland. Contract has
I'm filing a chapter bankruptcy and I go to court in May. I wanted to do a short sale but now I want to keep my house.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made
i may a contract to get my roof fix, the contract was made on 3-27-18. the work have not started i wan to cancel the contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,206 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,802 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,218 satisfied customers
My question: Is it possible to buy out of a contract after
Thank you. Hi My name is***** question: Is it possible to buy out of a contract after it's been signed but no work has been done? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,303 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,218 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with the Texas Deceptive tRADE pRACTICES
Are you familiar with the Texas Deceptive tRADE pRACTICES aCT? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x