Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Social security has taken over my life with no regards to my…

Customer Question
Social security has taken over...
Social security has taken over my life with no regards ***** ***** pain and well being! I've been using medicinal marijuana for years, difficult to obtain because of the cost. I have receipts going back a long ways, it keeps me out of pain that would normally keep my useless.
Do you have a place to keep the documents for future use?
Truly,
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon Randy,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. What is it you need to know? I don't see a question other than "Do you have a place to keep the documents for future use?", and I don't understand what you are asking.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What I'm asking; For medicinal marijuana be available to patients as myself. I'm in terrible pain, and the only relief has been ignored for years. Make marijuana available. I must be getting ahead of myself, but with all of the time I've spent, maybe just forget it and continue to live in pain.
Truly, Randy Weaver
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you trying to say that you have applied for social security disability and have been denied?

CA does make medical Marijuana available to patients who need it and who get a doctor's recommendation. Are you trying to get the government to pay for your medical marijuana?

Your question is still unclear to me.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm just saying that S.S. have not followed up on the letter my doctor wrote back on September 22, 2014. Stop & read this letter carefully, there has been no change after they screwed up
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi,

Social security has not followed up in what respect? What were you expecting them to do?

Were you applying for social security disability benefits?

How did social security screw up?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
To whom it may concern,
What would you do?I have used medicinal marijuana for years to help relieve the pain from past accidents. In addition, I’m blind in one eye, and currently having eye surgery to help relieve a detached retina. Can only read/see for about an hour per day.
Now, medicinal marijuana is not only natural, but it works! Its too expensive to buy, the government does not allow for that, because it’s still illegal federally.
I have been disabled for years, making it impossible to grow my own.
I ask, what would you do?
Sincerely, ***** *****
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good evening,

I am unable to further assist you in this matter, and I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other professionals.

Your question is being placed back in the question list for other professionals to see, and to respond to. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should another professional pick it up, you should be alerted by email unless you actively disable this feature.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other professionals' access to it.

I apologize for any inconvenience and wish you well in your future.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,738
Experience: attorney at self
Verified

New Expert here.

People in your situation usually sign a statement designating a caregiver to grow their cannabis. Is there anyone you would trust to do that? Are there any patient collectives in your area?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was told yesterday that if I am on disability and gambling
I was told yesterday that if I am on disability and gambling with some of that money I could lose my benefits. Is that true?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Im on social security-disability and I sold items on ebay
I'm on social security-disability and I sold items on ebay & etsy and I made over $21,000 under the table. This money I received through paypal and I just found out that if you make over $20,000 throu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I received a response back from Westgate Resort, the timeshare
I received a response back from Westgate Resort, the timeshare company on 6/29/11. I did not respond to their request for information because I felt most of it was too personal and some I do not have … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Can I get disability payments since I have been out of work
Second opinion] Can I get disability payments since I have been out of work since Nov. 2017? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
Disability Benefits? This Hearing is for my wife's OCERS
Disability Benefits? This Hearing is for my wife's OCERS Disability Benefits; would these benefits be community property and thereby giving me the same rights to argue for them as my wife has? I'm goi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Im 60 yrs of age and going to retire in 2 months are there
im 60 yrs of age and going to retire in 2 months are there any programs that allow me to draw before the age of 62 … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
Can a credit collections lawyer collect an old debt from
Can a credit collections lawyer collect an old debt from your disability check if that is your only source of income? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is social security disability benefits considered community
Is social security disability benefits considered community property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm receiving a term disability benefit from my employer
I'm receiving a long term disability benefit from my employer until I turn 67 in 2029. A helicopter company has hired a debt collection agency to get the remaining balance they think they are owed. I … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
We applied for adult child with disabilities benefits for
We applied for adult child with disabilities benefits for our son. After being denied under reconsideration with began working with an attorney. Over the last year or so we have met with her once and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
My income is from only disability benefits--SSI and Va--and
My income is from only disability benefits--SSI and Va--and are thus exempt from being counted as joint property in a divorce. Do you know if this also extends to personal items purchased during marri… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
I was only approved for short term disability benefits from
I was only approved for short term disability benefits from Lincoln financial until 8/10 . I have submitted additional paperwork submitted from another doctor documenting that I can't go back to work,… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
If someone is on social security disability benefits, like
If someone is on social security disability benefits, like if they were an amputee or if they were blind, do they also get Medicaid benefits? How do they pay for their medical expenses? Is health insu… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can I lose TANF, food stamps and/or disability benefits for
Can I lose TANF, food stamps and/or disability benefits for a misdemeanor cannabis charge? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I am currently receiving tem disability benefits from an
I am currently receiving long tem disability benefits from an Insurance company through my employer. I am 51 years old. I have Parkinson's Disease as well as other Medical issues. My wife works full t… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am applying for Social Security disability benefits... I
I am applying for Social Security disability benefits... I got denied by an administrative law judge. My lawyer said he is definitely appealing it, not only because the judge did a few things wrong, a… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I just got denied disability benefits at the hearing in
I just got denied disability benefits at the hearing in front of the judge... VERY disappointing! My lawyer said we DEFINITELY should have won! He said we got the worst judge(has a 15% approving recor… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I got a letter from SSI for my son stating they need financial
I got a letter from SSI for my son stating they need financial information from me to determine is continuing benefits. What happens during an SSI review? What iF I dont have all the documentation the… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x