Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was at my pain mgmt yesterday where I was telling the

Customer Question
recepients that I had never...
I was at my pain mgmt yesterday where I was telling the recepients that I had never missed an appt. Im10 years or failed a urine test. At that point, she announced in front of the entire staff and patients that that was untrue. My last one wasn't. At which point, I said, I know that. I also informed the nurse before I took the test what would be in tnere and why. Did this first nurse break a HippA law? Thank you. If you need more info, my no. Is(###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Yes, technically there was a violation of HIPAA. What the nurse should have done was to take you aside and discuss the matter with you in private and not disclose aspects of your medical care in from of other staff and patients.

A HIPAA violation does not give rise to a private cause of action because the federal government, through the US Department of Health and Human Services, enforces HIPAA regulations and deals with violations. However, the same facts which constitute a HIPAA violation can give rise to a meritorious Negligence action and/or Invasion of Privacy action. You can sue for Negligence/Invasion of Privacy based on the dissemination of your private medical information.

You might also file a formal complaint with The Joint Commission, which is responsible for certifying health care facilities for eligibility to receive federal payments of health services. If a hospital or large clinic loses certification, they also lose the ability to be paid for MediCare, MediCaid patient treatment---which can force a facility to have to close down. Here is a link to the Joint Commission’s complaint web page: http://www.jointcommission.org/report_a_complaint.aspx

Also, you may also report the violation to the US Department of Health and Human Services Here is a link to a website that will assist you in filing a complaint with regard to the unauthorized dissemination of your medical records: http://www.dhhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You posted your phone number. If you would like a phone conversation to discuss this matter further, I will make that offer to you. I would be happy to discuss this with you over the phone.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you? In case you would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, I will make that offer to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

If I have provided you with the information you were seeking, would you please now rate my service to you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Could I get her fired?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi,

You asked: Could I get her fired? Well, that is a possibility if you make your complaint known to the office manager or the clinic owner.

Please keep in mind that, even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.

You may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further.

I wish you well,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you? In case you would benefit from a phone call I already made that offer to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

If I have provided you with the information you were seeking, would you please now rate my service to you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
37,876 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What are the patient's rights when a drug test wasn't
What are the patient's rights when a drug test wasn't performed under proper procedure? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can my PA test do a 10 panel drug test on me without my
Can my PA test do a 10 panel drug test on me without my consent or telling me? And without a order from a employer or anyone. Everything came back negative but this really bothers me … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I somehow have a positive drug test that a dr told me if I
I somehow have a positive drug test that a dr told me if I don't test again he will mark my records making it impossible for me to get pain meds anywhere … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I need "help"... I have been being seen by a general
Hello.. I need "help"... I have been being seen by a general practioner for the past ten years in colorado. I broke my spine in three places in a bad motorbike accident in the mid 90's.. (2 t spine an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I live in PA and went to a new doctor in my area because my
I live in PA and went to a new doctor in my area because my general physician said that there was not much more he could do for my chronic back pain. I wanted to find a physician to get a new/fresh pe… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I go to a nurse practitioner who has her own practice. My family
I go to a nurse practitioner who has her own practice. My family continues to go to an md which this nurse practitioner used to work for. My 19 year old son is in trouble for having pot on him and is … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Shes a licensed MA nurse and had a wicked neck cramp when
She's a licensed MA nurse and had a wicked neck cramp when going in for a urine test (final step to employment). Not being in the habit of such, she took in a pain killer "lest she not be able to turn… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Request for Professional Opinion This a request to obtain a
Request for Professional Opinion This a request to obtain a professional opinion concerning an incident that occurred at a hospital in 2010 The situation in question involves a patient who was given a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My mom is resident @ a nursing home in Cumberland, Maryland.
My mom is resident @ a nursing home in Cumberland, Maryland. I have recently found out that one of the nurses on staff is discussing my mom at a Narcotics Anonymous meeting with my neice. Is this a HI… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
A nurse announced loudly in front of everyone in the emergency
I went to the ER as instructed by my neurologist who was on vacation for the past month and was discharged still in pain but on my records, they said they discharged me and I was stabilized. They wrot… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I work as a therapist in a psychiatric hospital where there
I work as a therapist in a psychiatric hospital where there may be 5 or more therapists and caseworkers in one room with each therapist or caseworker asking patients personal questions, completing tre… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack, in December. While in the hospital on
I had a heart attack, in December. While in the hospital on the second day, the shift changed, and a new set of medical staff came on. After approx. 30 mins. the charge nurse entered my room, while my… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
have a patient who reported negative drug abuse history-had
have a patient who reported negative drug abuse history-had no medical record of same and significant pain problem, so in good faith have been prescribing opioids for same, and have placed a permanent… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I signed a HIPPA form[8/26/10] to allow my ex wifes atty
I signed a HIPPA form[8/26/10] to allow my ex wife's att'y access to my medical records for the purpose of forwarding the med records to a pain mgmt specialist for review. The pain mgmt specialist aft… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I had back surgery in nov 09....a few weeks ago I dislocated
I had back surgery in nov 09....a few weeks ago I dislocated my shoulder, so went to family.All i wanted was an xray and sling. The Dr accused me of trying to get pain killers. I see a pain specialist… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can my Doctor and/or Hospital Emergency Room (Washington State
Can my Doctor and/or Hospital Emergency Room (Washington State Licensed) do a random urine drug test without my authorization or even knowing about it?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I had a positive urine test for work, and would like advice
I had a positive urine test for work, and would like advice before I write the Board of Nursing back… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and work at a Nursing Home. Yesterday, ...
I live in Florida and work at a Nursing Home. Yesterday, some medicine went missing and everyone was drug tested. No one minded the testing, but everyone did mind that the lady who conducted the test … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x