Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Applied several months ago. Forms completed. Interview

Customer Question
Applied for renewal several months...
Applied for renewal several months ago. Forms completed. Interview necessary for renewal? Please clarify status for Robert Franks (Global Entry no.981828103) and
Dorothy Franks (Global Entry no.981828256). Thank you for help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,548
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Have you not logged into your GOES account to view your status?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

no

Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi Robert,

My apologies for the long delay. I was away at lunch when you responded.

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Thank you!

ANSWER: First, I cannot, myself, look into your account. This is a third-party, unsecured site, so personally identifiable information is not supposed to be shared here.

I can give you general information and guidance, however, to find out what you need to know. Thanks for your patience and understanding that this is for your security.

First, there is no need for an interview for most renewal cases. So that should not be an issue. I am going to provide you a list of the steps required for the renewal process. Look those over. If you have done all of those steps, I want you to log into your account to check your GOES status.

Here are the steps in you should have taken for the renewal process:

  1. You go to your GOES account online
  2. Select Manage membership - the Trusted Traveler Program Enrollment page will display
  3. Select the blue Renew Application button - the Personal Information page will display.
  4. Use the Application Wizard to change your personal information by selecting the specific category(ies) hyperlinks.
  5. When complete, select U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Trusted Traveler Program List on the Application Wizard - the Trusted Traveler Program List will display.
  6. Click the box next to each program that you wish to renew.
  7. Select the enrollment center hyperlink to see a list of available enrollment centers.
  8. Select Next - the Trusted Traveler Program Application page will display.
  9. If a FIX Errors hyperlink displays, you must provide the information requested to proceed.
  10. To continue, select Update to go to the Program Application page.
  11. On the Program Application page, select Certify at the bottom of the page - the Certification page will display.
  12. Answer Yes or No to "Do you certify?"
  13. Select Next. The Final Review: Application Shopping Cart will display.
  14. Select the box next to Fees. Fees are for application processing and are non-refundable. To agree and proceed, click here. The Home button changes to a Make Payment button.
  15. Select Make Payment. The online payment page displays.

Once you have confirmed you did all of that, I want you to log on to your GOES account, here: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes

In your account, you should be able to determine whether your status.

If you cannot do so, you can always contact the CBP, which administers the GOES program: 855 - 873 - 4637.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that.

Otherwise, kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. You can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating for my customer service is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked; I am sure you agree that would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

Keep in mind that you are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,548
13,548 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What do i need to do to get a pre certification for air
what do i need to do to get a pre certification for air travel? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
How do I get a global entry? Nebraska. I have a universal
I have a universal enrolled number but understand you can get a global entry at DFW. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a Global Entry number. I put in an online application
I have a Global Entry number. I put in an online application for Pre-Check. They did not even inquire in the form if I had a Global Entry number. I am scheduled to have a personal interview at SeaTac … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I applied for and paid for a TSA precheck but have not
I applied for and paid for a TSA precheck but have not received anything. My UDID is UZZY1YNBZR … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
I applied and received a tsa # for security check at
I applied and received a tsa # for security check at airports. I registered it with Southwest on my last trip, but it cannot be found. Any help? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
I make my application for global entry las 2 months ago I
Hi I make my application for global entry las 2 months ago I pay 185.00im still not resive nothing can yuo please help me … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
R. Ponce de Leon, I lost my TSA number. I don't know how I
Hi, I am Julieta R. Ponce de Leon, I lost my TSA number. I don't know how I can recover it. I never got my TSA card. Thanks … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In 2014 my wife filled out 2 applications and sent them to
In 2014 my wife filled out 2 applications and sent them to TSA. She never heard back from them, couldn't get anyone on the phone, and gave up. We want to get into the Global Entry network. What do we … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am a United Airlines retiree and travel abroad and I want
Hi. I am a United Airlines retiree and travel abroad and I want to apply for the global trusted traveler program, but I cannot find on your website where to do this. Please advise me. Thanks. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I went through the process I believed was TSA recheck,
I went through the process I believed was TSA recheck, including the interview, passport check and fingerprints. But I received a booklet information guide thanking me for joining global entry. I assu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I'm a U.S. Citizen and petitioner of my parents to come to
I'm a U.S. Citizen and petitioner of my parents to come to the us. I know you can expedite the process with the nvc but their passports will expire in feb 2017 could the enter us instead and continue … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,801 satisfied customers
I sent applications for the Global Entry a month ago and I
I sent applications for the Global Entry a month ago and I have not received anything yet. Would you please check on the applications for Arthur Silverman and Marlene Silverman. My e-mail is***@******… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband and i have been approved for the TSA Pre check
my husband and i have been approved for the TSA Pre check and would like to upgrade to global entry. How do we do this?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have just received an email that I can now schedule my
I have just received an email that I can now schedule my interview, but I can't get anything sooner than October 25th an I was hoping to have this before travel to Greece in September. Is there a way … read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My husband and I want to sign up entry. However we are
My husband and I want to sign up for global entry. However we are needing to get visas to China by the end of August and need to send in our passports. Do we need to have our originals to apply or wil… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,548 satisfied customers
I received my global entry card a few years ago. I thought I
I received my global entry card a few years ago. I thought I remember the TSA agent during my interview telling me that when my passport expired and I renew and receive a new one that I needed to brin… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a valid passport that expires in July 2012. I am travelling
I have a valid passport that expires in July 2012. I am travelling to St.Maarten on March 10,2012 with a return on March 17,2012. My passport is valid for four months after my return date;however, I n… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,548 satisfied customers
My husband applied of us citizenship on July we ...
My husband applied of us citizenship on July we haven't receive a letter of his interview, he already had the appointment for his fingerprints, question he has the resident permanent card that doesn't… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x