Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a social worker at Baylor. My patient is undocumented,

Customer Question
I am a social...

I am a social worker at Baylor. My patient is undocumented, but wants to help

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

A young friend of the family by becoming his legal guardian

Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

What is the process for her to become the legal guardian of this teen? His mother doesnt care

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?

He has been missing school b/c his mother doesnt take him

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,549
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Can you please tell me what state this is in?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Texas
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

What the person wants to do is to file a Suit Affecting Parent Child Relationship with the Court and ask for CONSERVATORSHIP (meaning custody). The parent (mother and father if possible) should then sign a WAIVER of SERVICE to be filed along with the pleading.

Then the Court will assign a guardian/attorney ad litem to the child who can represent the child, and a review of the household of the person will be done. Assuming no issues are found, the Court should then award her the conservatorship, making her a legal guardian.

The matter normally takes a few months. Counsel is recommended as this matter can be somewhat complicated.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,549
103,549 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,549 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can people that are over 18 with Downs Syndrome be legally
Can people that are over 18 with Down's Syndrome be legally considered adults?… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers
How can a conservatorship be removed from a persons record.
how can a conservatorship be removed from a persons record … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the risks o getting a conservatorship over
can you tell me the risks o getting a conservatorship over someone … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding conservatorships and trust.
I have a question regarding conservatorships and trust … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,093 satisfied customers
If I just got awarded Conservatorship of our father only to
If I just got awarded Conservatorship of our father only to find out that all assests are in a trust which i am sucessor trustee . He finally signed and notorized statement turning duties over to me (… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,093 satisfied customers
We're try to apply for conservatorship but I felt we didn't
We're try to apply for conservatorship but I felt we didn't get help from my lawyer paying a lot of money and he saying that the judge sides the other family member that have interest for my uncle we … read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an individual, do the courts assess these parties financial histories as part of the decision making process? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
Can I file a conservatorship on my husband (had a stroke),
Can I file a conservatorship on my husband (had a stroke), there are minor children, and planning to sell the house with the conservatorship. Does money have to be put aside for the children? He is no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I need help to contest a Temporary Conservatorship I don't
I need help to contest a Temporary Conservatorship I don't need and also very poorly handled. I also want legal counsel for litigating against it. Thank you. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
Is a conservatorship granted in one county (riverside county
is a conservatorship granted in one county (riverside county ca) valid while it is being transferred to another county (orange county ca)… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,212 satisfied customers
I have conservatorship of my 18 year old mentally disabled
I have conservatorship of my 18 year old mentally disabled son. My ex has refused to see him unless I sign a 50/50 agreement of visitation. I have refused so he called Adult Protection on me. Allegati… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have joint but primary conservatorship, it states I have
I have joint but primary conservatorship, it states I have exclusive right, after consulting with other parent to determine education. My son is accepting into Pre-K and is now enrolled but his father… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Do you need a lawyer to gain conservatorship? California,
Not yet except request for investigation of social security fraud … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,587 satisfied customers
How can I get conservatorship on a cousin who has a mental
How can I get conservatorship on a cousin who has a mental deftcit? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,120 satisfied customers
I was searching for a Handel-approved conservatorship
I was searching for a Handel-approved conservatorship attorney … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,262 satisfied customers
I have filed for Conservatorship for my elderly Mother in
I have filed for Conservatorship for my elderly Mother in order to have my Brother removed as Trustee of my Mother's Family Trust as he has been acting inappropriately. He has now filed a response wit… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
This q is regarding an adult who is under a conservatorship
This q is regarding an adult who is under a conservatorship who has joint legal custody of minor children before the conservatorship but not physical custody, just visitation. Can the conservator act … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,549 satisfied customers
What happens to me if I lose conservatorship for husband.
What happens to me if I lose conservatorship for husband. We've been together for 39 years and married 18. Bank determined somehow of elder abuse because when some property was sold I asked my husband… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x