Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I work group home as a live in Guardian 18yr old and a 17.

Customer Question
I work for a group...
I work for a group home as a live in Guardian for an 18yr old and a 17. if one of them contracted an STD with another person or vice versa. should i contact the parent of the person that doesnt live in the home that there might be a health risk there?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Is either young adult (or both) mentally challenged? Do either/both have guardianship orders for them from the Court?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We have a durable power of attorney for the client. If we have consent over the phone from the actual parent does that matter.Client is 18 and partner is 18 also.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Client has no disability
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Client is in a transitional living group home from addiction
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
Just to clarify, both people are 18, correct? You told me one was 17. They are 18 - both are 18?
And this was not forced, but consensual. Correct?
Lastly - do either have any mental disability?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have two clients living in the house 18 and 17. One of them that's 18 and a another 18yr old had consensual relationship and one of them had a STD.My 18yr old client is diagnosed with depression but I'm not sure if anything else
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you. Okay, I understand that the 18 year old (who has engaged in sexual activity) and the 17 year old are not under a guardianship order from the Court.

At this point, the client that has engaged in sexual activity is an adult. Someone in your situation cannot tell their parents about this (or, should not) because this may be a violation of their privacy (false light, invasion of privacy), unless the POA signed by the 18 year old specifically allows you to share such information with their parents.

It is the business' discretion whether or not to mention this to the 17 year old's parents. The problem here is that if there are only 2 people living there, by mentioning a general risk, the inference would be immediately made to the 18 year old as being the one with the STD - again a violation of their privacy and may be cause for suit (false light, invasion of privacy, etc). As such, this is at the business' discretion. It may be simply better to advise the 17 year old's parents that there is a "risk," but explain that due to privacy issues, nothing more can be said (so as not to inference the STD to the 18 year old, directly).

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a 17 year old leave home without parents permission in
Can a 17 year old leave home without parents permission in South Carolina … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,366 satisfied customers
My husband's 17 years old ran away from home after being
My husband's 17 years old ran away from home after being arrested. As far as I understand, 17 years old has right to leave home in the state of Texas but the parents are still responsible for everythi… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,230 satisfied customers
Im a 23 year old male whos in love with a 17 year old female.
I'm a 23 year old male who's in love with a 17 year old female. We want to spend our lives together and we are engaged. Well she's trying to get into job corps but if she doesn't get accepted she want… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,746 satisfied customers
In the state of California can some one allow a 17 year old
In the state of California can some one allow a 17 year old to live alone at their house to house sit while the owner is away for business for about a month… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
About two years ago I had decided to start an internet business.
About two years ago I had decided to start an internet business. A major reason for doing so was to give me the flexibility of working remotely. Two years ago my 91 year old father who lives in NY bro… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
illinois employee is out on STD for deliveryof baby. Then
illinois employee is out on STD for deliveryof baby. Then wants FMLA. Doesn't STD and FMLA reun concurrent? She has a total of the 12 weeks, 6 on STD and 6 unpaid FMLA?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
can a religious institution baptize a minor (15 yrs old) without
can a religious institution baptize a minor (15 yrs old) without the consent of the parents or legal guardians?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
Is it within the age of consent for a 13 year old girl and
Is it within the age of consent for a 13 year old girl and a 15 boy....... what if it happened before she turned 13??… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
In a situation of a group home for mentally handicapped women,
In a situation of a group home for mentally handicapped women, who live at the home but frequently spend weekends with their families: would it be a violation of HIPAA for the workers in the group hom… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,726 satisfied customers
A 17 year old girl lives with her two parents. Both are alcoholics,
A 17 year old girl lives with her two parents. Both are alcoholics, and continue to practice using. The relationship between them is hard, making a very stressful environment for both her and her sist… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
If someone is knowingly harboring a runaway child that is 17
If someone is knowingly harboring a runaway child that is 17 and still in school, what is the punishment for that?… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
I would like to know if kids 17 years of age can be left ...
I would like to know if kids 17 years of age can be left alone without adult supervision in the state of Michigan?… read more
soloprac
soloprac
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
662 satisfied customers
I presently pay child support and provide health insurance ...
I presently pay child support and provide health insurance for my 17 year old son. He has lived in Illinois most of his life, but a few years ago he moved out of state with his mother to South Carolin… read more
Jon
Jon
Associate Degree
182 satisfied customers
My 17yr old daughter has left home and now is living with ...
My 17yr old daughter has left home and now is living with her 18yr old boyfriend.She is not attending school on a regular basic and now the school is calling me and leaving me messages that I need to … read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
I have a 17 year old son,(biologically) hes not my ...
I have a 17 year old son,(biologically) he's not my son but i have been in his from the day he was born, who wants to live with me. His mother and i never married. when he lives with me he will be 35 … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
Im the state of washington what is the age u can move ...
Im the state of washington what is the age u can move out of the person u live withs home? my cousin wants to live with me and her grandma has a note stateing she can live iwth her but she doesnt want… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of a seventeen year old. I have a job ...
I am a single mother of a seventeen year old. I have a job that will take me out of the state of Ohio for three months. Can I legally leave my child at home while I work out of state if I provide reso… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
If you are under the age of 18 in Missouri, are you legally ...
If you are under the age of 18 in Missouri, are you legally obligated to a contract, even though you are a minor?… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x