Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Texas Order Establishing the Parent-Child relationship: I…

Customer Question
Texas Order Establishing the Parent-Child...
Texas Order Establishing the Parent-Child relationship: I have what appears to be a completed and filed order establishing parental custody. During an Private investigation investigation, I have learned that this wasn't filed... Please help me understand what could have possibly happened??...I don't want to think the lawyer didn't do what I paid her for but I need to know what are some possible 'reasonable' explanations for this.. please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,279
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the order was not filed in the court, there are only two explanations. First, the attorney filed it, but the clerk's office misplaced it and it did not get into the file. Second, the attorney failed to complete their duty and failed to file it, which is deemed malpractice for which the attorney could be held liable to you for any costs and damages. You are going to have to get the order filed. If it was completed and signed by the judge, you need to contact the clerk and send them the copy you have and ask them to look into this matter and if it turns out the attorney did not file it, you can sue the attorney for malpractice.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
would it be ok if i upload what i have so you could what what Im looking at??
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You can send me a link to look at it.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the entire file was too big to up load however this is what the issue is..
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
this is about 19 pages
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
It is stamped from the clerk's office as FILED, which means the issue is in the clerk of court's office and you need to contact that clerk of court and send them a copy of your stamped order to get them to correct the issue they have.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the Private investigator... said that he spoke with the attorney general and he said the attorney general said it was a fake!... i don't know if he was messing with my head or not but thats what he said... i don't know how realistic that is... what are your thoughts?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what i do know is that I paid the lawyer and expected that it be taken care of..
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You need to contact the actual clerk of court in the court where this order was entered, they have to verify this as a real order or not.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Also, if the order was filed, the clerk can mail you a "true copy" or "certified copy" which is a copy with their raised seal on it to prove it is real.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ive contacted the clerk and she said that the number couldn't be located.. but she did say that the file could have been transferred to a different county... so in the meantime, i need to file this again so that I could show proof of custody... what will i need from the kids mom? my hope is to have it filed by tomorrow... how complicated is it to file? can she file this ?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
It is not complicated. She can bring in the order to the court and file it with the clerk.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would need to have an attorney draft the same document and simply file that one correct?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You would first bring this to the clerk's office because they can file it just as it is most times. If not, then you would need to get the same document drafted and refiled.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124,279
124,279 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

124,279 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
im a US citizen and im married in the philippines and now i ...
im a US citizen and im married in the philippines and now i want to divorce.but there is no divorce in the philippines because its the law. my wife lives in the philippines. is there anyway i could di… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers
How can I get a restraining order for a drug dealer that is
How can I get a restraining order for a drug dealer that is pressuring my 91 year old father weekly for money? Says he has a job but there is always an excuse as to why he needs more money.… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
i would like to file a complaint against a doctor in indiana
i would like to file a complaint against a doctor in indiana who kick me out of the office just because i can't hear how do i do it?… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,834 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,279 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,279 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
Im a Massachusetts resident. I almost bought a glock 27 that
I'm a Massachusetts resident. I almost bought a glock 27 that was not Massachusetts complient (manufactured in 2001). Private owner bought it in WV and moved here now selling. Had the paperwork been s… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Are coin pusher games (coin-in/coin-out) legal to operate
Are "coin pusher" games (coin-in/coin-out) legal to operate in Florida? What license or sticker needs to be acquired in Volusia county to operate these? Additionally are there any stickers or special … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
124,279 satisfied customers
Can I move to Indiana if I am under Investigation by DHS &
Can I move to Indiana if I am under Investigation by DHS & The Attorney General's office in the State of Mississippi for supposed neglect? I am presently under a three month family plan. I signed it o… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hello. Is it illegal to take pictures of police vehicles just
Hello. Is it illegal to take pictures of police vehicles just for hobby purposes?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Can a car bearing a handicapped placard be towed without notice
Can a car bearing a handicapped placard be towed without notice from a private property lot… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
A car was registered under my name without my consent by someone
A car was registered under my name without my consent by someone I know. I have received a few EZ-Pass violations as a result and because that person refused to pay them, I have done so myself in orde… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x