Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a RN working in a large gh profile hospital. One night…

Customer Question
I'm a RN working in...
I'm a RN working in a large high profile hospital. One night we had a patient who was actively detoxing become hostile and disruptive to the point of where he was trying to walk into other patients bed area. Security was called to assist and while waiting the patient became even more violent. It took several staff members to basically restrain him to a chair so he wouldn't hurt anyone and continued to hold him down. Five minutes later security had not shown up. We pressed the panic button at least twice initially to get additional assistance but they still did not show up -- they did call to tell us that we shouldnt press the button twice, it takes them longer because they have to answer the phone. At this point, 2 staff members had to take the patient down to the floor and were pinning the patient down while two of us female RNs grabbed a leg each because the patient was kicking equipment into the vicinity of other patients. In the process of my grabbing the patient's leg, he got loose and kicked me right in the upper abdomen. Security had still not shown up, this is now almost 20 minutes later.
When they did show up they reprimanded us for our continual push of the panic button. We justified our cause stating that we had at least 4 staff members physically holding a patient down while others tried to assist with calling the MDs, security and giving him medications.
Here is my issue. By the morning, I being the one who was kicked in the abdomen, was quite sore. I ended up going to Occupational health with the another co worker who was holding the patient down. They diagnosed me with a rib and abdominal contusion and restricted me to a 10lb lifting restriction. This ultimately meant I could not carry on in my regular role as an RN. They wanted to put me on modified duty, but being as shaken up as I was by the whole incident, I did not want any part of the hospital at this point, I just wanted to stay home for a couple days to recover from, frankly, an assault.
Long story short, I ultimately did not get paid workers comp because I had declined modified duty.
I'm wondering what type of a case I would have to pursue the hospital's super slow response from security which caused myself and other staff members to be injured by a violent patient. I felt the hospital was negligent and I ended up losing money, vacation hours (our sick time and vacation hours are from the same bank), from taking care of a patient and not given help when i so desperately needed it.
I felt no compassion from the hospital that feels assault from a patient does not constitute some amount of time off for mental distress.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this situation.

With regards ***** ***** employer, you are going to need to pursue your claim through the worker's compensation system (this may include needing to retain a worker's compensation lawyer - which I would highly recommend if you have already received a denial).

The worker's compensation system substitutes for the tort claim system to compensate employees that are injured on the job. In exchange for the strict liability that employees have under the worker's compensation system (if it happens on the job, the employer is liable), the employee is limited to the damages offered under the worker's compensation plan (so you must cooperate with limited work releases, etc.). (I am of course simplifying things, worker's comp is a subspecialty and most attorneys that work in this field do nothing else).

Exceptions to the above would include instances where an employer acts intentionally (but based on what you have posted, it appears that the employer acted negligently - placing it within the worker's comp system).

With the above understanding, that does not mean that you must automatically accept whatever the initial recommendation by the worker's comp evaluator is. This is why you retain a worker's comp attorney to represent you.
Unfortunately, based on where you are in the process (again, based on your post), you are far too advanced in the process to be able to competently proceed without counsel, you really need an attorney to help you salvage this before you inadvertently harm your case beyond recovery. (You likely still can, but do not triffle with the matter, hire an attorney promptly).

You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

You can still sue the patient for his battery on you (once he struck you it changed from an assault to a battery). Whether or not you are going to be able to recover anything from the defendant is another matter (I don't know how financially solvent he is, but you can certainly sue. Both assault and battery are intentional torts and you can recover punitive damages (understand that the circumstances of the battery may affect how much you can recover, as will the fact that you were acting in a healthcare setting which may lead to an argument of "assumption of the risk" which can limit recovery (although they should not eliminate it)). But again, you can sue - just without knowing how solvent the defendant is, I have no way of knowing if this is viable for you or not.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been involved in a civil tort that demonstrably
I have been involved in a civil tort that demonstrably false,seen by third party, quantify injurious,and unprivileged by law … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in Small Claims Court for charges such as "Intent to Harm" and Trespass to Chattel?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
We need to file a tort claim against a property owner who
we need to file a tort claim against a property owner who installed a culvert that diverted water and mud to flow over the top of our house and destroy it. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My Federal Tort Claim for Premises Liability against the
My Federal Tort Claim for Premises Liability against the Minneapolis VA Medical Center was just denied. My attorney in Texas just sent me a box with all my records and pictures, telling me he can no l… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a tort litigation lawsuit I would like to file I
I have a tort litigation lawsuit I would like to file I fpossible. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
How can I file a tort for the state of New Mexico. New
I was injured in jail by a guard and I talked to a lawyer and he said I must file a tort before March 7 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I need some information on how to file a tort claim against
I need some information on how to file a tort claim against a VA here in MA. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,483 satisfied customers
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the forms the same as the tort forms for filing say against the State? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the County of San Diego, filed in the San Diego Office of County Counsel, was rejected. As a proper, I drafted a civil suit to be filed in the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
What does tort mean. Georgia. No can't find anyone to take
No can't find anyone to take case . 12 21/2015 touch inappropriate on my right but cheek. I want pain and suffering. Never will go to another male Doctor. Are doctors exempt from sexual harassment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,102 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x