Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have 2 nieces whom have accused me of many many viscious…

Customer Question
i have 2 nieces whom...
i have 2 nieces whom have accused me of many many viscious things which i did not do , they have been causing trouble for me for almost 5 years now , about 3 years ago my brother met a new girl friend and married her , they got her involved and she has caused so much trouble , shes posting stuff often about me on face book, my family has tried to talk to her when she does it , she gets mad and starts trouble for them , I have ignored all of this , a year ago in october i was at a friends wedding , she tried to start a fight i ignored her she then poked me in the back of the head with a lit cigarette , i walked away and later had her charged for it , thinking she would stop , but she hasn't , what can i do legally to stop this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,849
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

You have a couple of options to explore, but I'll be completely honest -there's no "magic" legal answer or option that's guaranteed to put an end to this . First, you should see whether you can get a restraining order against her, which would prevent her from having contact with you or coming near you. You don't say what state this is in, and all states are different (in Florida, for example, restraining orders generally can only be taken out against close family members). Even if you do get a restraining order against her though, that wouldn't prevent her from making false statements against you to others.
In that situation, what you could do is talk to a lawyer about a possible defamation suit. Defamation of character occurs when a person intentionally or negligently makes false statements about someone (either in writing or verbal) to a third party or parties, resulting in damages. Now, damages could be hard to prove -I understand she has been a great source of stress and aggravation and made hurtful comments, but a court can't put a price on feelings. Damages could be something like medical bills resulting from having to see a therapist due to her actions, or loss of income for example, if her false statements caused you to lose your job, or customers. Sometimes, a demand letter from a lawyer threatening legal action is enough to stop a person's behavior, but given that this has continued on for several years, and even criminal charges didn't stop your brother's wife, I don't know if that would be enough.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
we live in Pa. I own a catering business and cater in the oil field , I also have huge rental houses that are set up for oil field workers , she worked for a oil field company that rented one of the houses , she posted stuff about the rent they paid with other false statements , she has friends on her face book that work in the oil field as well.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

So it certainly sounds like her false statements could have caused you monetary damages, which would support a defamation claim.

Pennsylvania does not have any type of civil harassment restraining/protective orders, only "protection from abuse" type orders, which deal with domestic violence matters.

That said, if the behavior of your nieces or your brother's wife is to the point of threatening, obnoxious and repetitive behavior, another thing you might consider is filing a police report for harassment. The police would then have to look into the matter and decide whether they wanted to charge them with criminal harassment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
she posted threatening comments 2 nights ago, and also sent my sister a nasty text message telling her shes as nuts as i am this evening ,
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The message to your sister wouldn't be criminal harassment against you, but the other messages potentially could be, and it may be worth you filing a police report. Just keep in mind that harassment is repetitive. A couple of text messages or phone calls likely wouldn't rise to harassment, but a dozen text messages, or your phone going off all night as she tries to call, or flooding your email with nasty messages? Absolutely that could be considered harassment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you very much
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My pleasure! Please kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me (3-5 stars) as that is the only way I will be compensated for my time and assistance. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you have no further follow-up questions regarding this matter, kindly remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars/happy faces) as that is the only way experts on this site are paid for their time and expertise, even if you placed a deposit. If you do have follow-up questions, please reply, and I'll be more then happy to assist you until satisfied.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, please remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) prior to signing out, as that is the only way experts on this site are compensated for our time and expertise, even if you have already paid a deposit to the site. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,849
14,849 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence charge, he went to jail for 6 days. We r scheduled for trial on June 28th. He is on disability and needs representation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining order by my son for attending a public soccer game of my GD and a dance recital of another GD. And also for calling dance studio to order flower… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am
Hi I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am away from USA. Is it okay legally if I ask my friends to get my styff including the soft file of domestic violence while my hubby is not… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
I have been harassed and defamed for the last solid two
I have been harassed and defamed for the last solid two years because of a friend I helped for about a year before becoming an actual employee. Beginning in April of 2016, I had worked for a home heal… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,849 satisfied customers
I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence
Good evening.I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence accusation. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and when I told her if she continued I would call the police she extorted me by saying she would make false accusations of domestic violence agains… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
758 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
How after a domestic violence incident does a victim have to
How long after a domestic violence incident does a victim have to file a restraining order? Say, the incident happened on Jan 1, and then on March 1, the victim files a restraining order? Assume that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x