Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a promissory note that states .....all payments of

Customer Question
principal and interest on this...
I have a promissory note that states .....all payments of principal and interest on this note shall be paid in the legal currency of the united states. The borrower waives presentment for payment, protest , and notice of protest and demand of this note
this note is also backed by a mortgage to a property
1. is a cashiers check legal currency or the united states?
2. by this note being backed by a mortgage....does the property become mine if he defaults or what does the mortgage do.....
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,021
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good evening. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you. 1) Yes, as long as it's payable in U.S. Dollars. A cashier's check payable in, for example, pesos would not be U.S. legal currency. 2) That means that there is a lien on real property that secures the note. If the note goes into default, the lien gives you the right to foreclose on the property to collect what is due you.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't understand how a cashier's check which will be placed on hold for 3 to 5 days and can possibly have a stop payment put on it.
can be considered legal United States currency ....wouldn't that mean dollars and cents... Cash or coin
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thanks for following up. I do understand your frustration, but legally, this type provision is not construed to mean that someone actually has to pay in actual cash. Typically what you would put into a note to prevent a payment that would have a delay in cashing would be to add the phrase "in readily available funds."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
okay I'm not sure I like the answer but you're saying I have no right to demand cash?and to clarify a little bit more when I look up the meaning of currency
it reads currency is a generally accepted form of money including coins and paper notes which is used by a government and circulated within an economy used as a medium of exchange for goods and services currency is the basis for trade... So I can't figure out how a cashier's check could be currency... I can use a dollar bill to buy an Apple but I have to get a cashier's check cashed and it's changed into currency before I can use it
I could understand why someone would accept a cashier's check but my question is if you don't want to accept it
But is it actually
A legal currency of the United states
And could you give me a legal reference?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thanks for following up. I'm sorry for the delayed response....went to bed. Typically, if the note was to be paid in actual money the note would state specifically "payable in cash." It's outside the scope of this forum to research this issue to come up with the specific citations; but I've been doing this for 36 years and know how these notes are interpreted legally. You can ask for cash and possibly the borrower will agree to pay you cash, but it's not likely a court is going to force the issue or call the borrower in default for not paying in actual cash. Depending upon the amount to be paid, paying in cash can create all sorts of security issues such that a court is simply not going to require a borrower to go to a bank and get large amounts of cash.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. But, I can only provide you information based on the law and my experience so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what is the definition of currency?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
from what I'm reading in your answer you're saying that a cashier's check is within the definition of currency???
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Currency is legally defined as:

n. pl. cur·ren·cies

1. Money in any form when in actual use as a medium of exchange,especially circulating paper money.

2. Transmission from person to person as a medium of exchange;

Yes, a cashier's check would be within this definition.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,021
56,021 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ron Guzman called to say publisher clearance I was a winner,
Ron Guzman called to say publisher clearance I was a winner , his phone 929.(###) ###-####… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I'm an 18-year-old freshman at the Dominican University of
Hi, I'm an 18-year-old freshman at the Dominican University of California. On Halloween night, both another student and I were intoxicated, but had the implied/explicit sexual consent to move forward.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
When are banks required to report to the government if they
When are banks required to report to the government if they think a withdrawal of funds exceed a predetermined limit? Do banks have the right to close a checking account because the account holder wil… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Has the doctrine of necessaries for spouses been abolished
Has the doctrine of necessaries for spouses been abolished in Tennessee? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
If I apply to receive food stamps, and then apply for a job,
If I apply to receive food stamps, and then apply for a job, would a prospective employer find out that I am on food stamps even if that question isn't on the job application?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have received a call from the admin dept of Qbet also
I have received a call from the admin dept of Qbet also known online qbetting.com. They advise me that I have an account balance of $30,874 USD since 2014. I have checked my records & agree that I did… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Same guest as before, I understand I have to give 30-day
Same guest as before, I understand I have to give 30-day notice... > If she avoids me (sneaks in and out if house, does not reply to texts and emails asking to talk, etc.) what are my options for g… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
I had an restraining order that expired. I was a caregiver
Hello! I had an restraining order that expired. I was a caregiver and the lady that I took care of hit me (once the son heard it and ask - Mom did you hit Linda. She said no and then said yes. I am kn… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I was employed by the US Department of Defense and was
I was employed by the US Department of Defense and was injured at work in August 2010. I began receiving social security retirement income in 2011 at the age of 66. In 2011 I also began receiving work… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
154 satisfied customers
I have a defaulted promissory note with a property as
i have a defaulted promissory note with a property as collateral. It has been past due 6 months and the borrower keeps breaking his promise … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My son has 3 driving offenses in a 2 year period and it is
My son has 3 driving offenses in a 2 year period and it is preventing him from gaining employment. There is an application process to apply to expunge a driving record in OH. Can hiring an attorney sp… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
154 satisfied customers
Myself & two other partners purchased a beach side condo in
Hi – myself & two other partners purchased a beach side condo in San Diego, CA in 2006 (we are AZ residents). The mortgage was only under one partner's name, however, we were all equal partners investing $17k apiece. We put the property in an LLC & listed all three of us as partners. We used the property as a vacation rental to be managed by the wife of the mortgagor & paid her a percentage to manage the property & bookings out of the profits. I know that the mortgagor & his family utilized the property for at least one week a year & I'm certain (although I can't prove it) that he gave free time at the property to business associates & friends/family. While there were only a couple of cash calls (no more than $1k apiece), he said the property broke even annually & that there were no profits to distribute. In January 2016 I asked him to provide rent rolls, cash flow statements, etc. showing the profitability of the property. He told me he would send this information to me but never did. In November, 2017 I asked for this information again & after avoiding my emails & texts for a couple weeks, finally admitted that he had had both financial & health troubles for the past couple of years. He said he didn't realize that the loan on the property was a negative amortization loan, meaning each month he made the payment, we owed more & more to the bank (he is a real estate broker by trade) & that the property suffered losses each year. He said he tried to get a loan modification & missed a few payments in order to qualify, but was ultimately turned down. He then tried a Chapter 11 BK, but that failed as well. He insists that the property fell into foreclosure & that fees & back payments totaled almost $50k. At that point he said he partnered with an investor who paid the $50k in exchange for any profits once it was sold. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Need to file a complaint with labor board. worked for a
Second opinion] need to file a complaint with labor board. worked for a company that has 5 hotels and zero African American on the payroll… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of a home where I rented a room. The
I recently moved out of a home where I rented a room. The landlord agreed to refund my deposit upon inspection. I only live in the house for 2 months of which I was gone for two weeks. She was incredi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
On fmla when returning from surgery they replaced my
On fmla when returning from surgery they replaced my position with a new community manager and made me a sales manager. I now answer to the new community manager. They also just wrote me up. I thought… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My daughter died on 12/19/17 from choking on food at a
My daughter died on 12/19/17 from choking on food at a restaurant. It got stuck and we couldn't get it out. She went into cardiac arrest and died. I know if something like this happened at my house I … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
33 satisfied customers
I own a salon and pay 100% commissions to independent
Hello Pearl. I own a salon and pay 100% commissions to independent contractors. I have a contractor who wants to charge more for her services that the other technicians. I have posted prices on my web… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I have a question in family law. Vic. The Final orders have
But my question is, do final orders cancel the interim orders?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x