Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am acting as the power of attorney cousin who is in

Customer Question
I am acting as...

I am acting as the power of attorney for my cousin who is in prison for embezzlement. His employer forced him to sign over his $200,000 IRA as part of the restitution. Now the IRS is asking for the payment of taxes on this distribution. He did sign the check but the funds went directly to the company. Can he avoid the tax consequence?

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No, just the IRS appeals office.

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

He pleaded guilty to the crime. It was in excess of 2 million. All of the funds were expended in gambling and drinking. Of the 200k IRA, 35K was paid directly to the IRS, but with increase in income plus penalties they are asking for over 61K. His is currently serving a 4 year sentence and has been in prision for 1 year.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,240
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am very sorry that your cousin is in this situation. I wish I had good news for you, but the sad reality is that there is not very much relief available to him in this situation.

Unfortunately, even though the IRA distribution was used to pay restitution for the money your cousin was accused of embezzling, it is still income to your cousin. What is worse is that because the distribution was an early distribution under the IRS code he will be hit with penalties on top of the taxes due.

Based on your description he does not meet the criteria for an exception to the penalties. So he will have to pay those too. It is not going to hurt to go through the IRS appeal process and see if you can get some relief.

To do this you will assert that the distribution was a "Hardship Distribution." A hardship distribution is a withdrawal from an IRA account that is made because of an immediate and substantial financial need. The amount withdrawn must be limited to the amount necessary to satisfy that financial need.

The challenge he faces is persuading that the situation is a true hardship because they may coldly view that this is a situation of his own making. After the internal appeals process is exhausted you may seek relief from Tax Court. But honestly that is a long shot and will require the expenditure of more funds to pay for counsel. It is worth pursuing the internal appeal process however because there is no cost to that.

I am sorry if this information is not what you wanted to hear. I would not want to mislead you and have you expend time energy and resources pursuing something where there is little chance of success.

This article discusses hardship withdrawals. Note that the IRS asserts that they can not waive the 10 % penalty, but the hearing officer may (but truthfully the odds are not good for your cousin).

https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc557.html

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,240
5,240 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What changed in NH Durable Powers of Attorney from 1985 to
What changed in NH Durable Powers of Attorney from 1985 to the update in 2014? (RSA 506:6) … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,190 satisfied customers
How does one get power of attorney for a patient with
How does one get power of attorney for a patient with dimenitia being released from hospital. Patient's ony living relative is living in Co. and is unfamiliar with … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney document for FSA, NRCS, and CCC
does a power of attorney document for FSA, NRCS, and CCC program give that person access to potential oil Ang gas royalties … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I requested that my mother's power of attorney be kept
I requested that my mother's power of attorney be kept confidential and her doctor's nurse called my brother and told him I had power of attorney. Is that legal? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Power of attorney and legal representation, New York, power
Power of attorney and legal representation JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New York, power of attorney executed in PA JA: What steps have been taken so f… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,064 satisfied customers
I am in desperate need of help for Power of Attorney
I am in desperate need of help for Power of Attorney questions in PA … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,307 satisfied customers
I hold the medical power of attorney for a friend. She
I hold the medical power of attorney for a friend. She threatened suicide although then said she was not serious. They put her in a Geriatric mental health facility for treatment. She is seriously fai… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
I had a formal notarized will as well as power of attorney
I had a formal notarized will as well as power of attorney drawn up in Virginia back in 2012. I now live in Florida. My question is whether the terms of the will are recognized here even though they were not drawn up here? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need
I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need them to have access to my funds. they have been authorized by me to withdraw funds.… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Is it possible to file for power of attorney even if my
Hello. Is it possible to file for power of attorney even if my father is still married? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Can an addendum be added to a power of attorney? Maryland.
It is a POA for care and custody of children and the addendum would related to specifics to be followed by the joint attorneys in fact… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
I need help with challenging a power of attorney with a
I need help with challenging a power of attorney with a family member … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
I have durable power of attorney for a critically sick
Hello ! I have durable power of attorney for a critically sick friend. The nursing home he is in has contacted me to release his financials so they can file for medicaid on his behalf. They said if I … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Legal question/is a power of attorney issued in texas legal
quot;legal question/is a power of attorney issued in texas legal in TN?" … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,472 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's business to do work for a principal? In this situation the POA is writing checks to himself and there are no internal controls.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
Need durable power of attorney in. Aunt and uncle in
no. aunt and uncle in assisted living facility and they want to change poa. currently have one but cannot locate this doc. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,222 satisfied customers
Regarding a financial power of attorney. The last clause
regarding a financial power of attorney. The last clause Termination, the last sentence reads, this powered attorney shall terminate upon actual knowledge or receipt of written notice thereof by the a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,843 satisfied customers
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a condominium home owner's association (HOA) has requested a physical copy of a home owner's ("Owner's) power-of-attorney (POA) documentation… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x