Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have received a letter from my previous employer regarding…

Customer Question
I have received a letter...
I have received a letter from my previous employer regarding money that I owe them. I do not want to dispute this. I would just like to pay the money they state I owe. Do I have any guarantee that that is the end of the situation. Should I ask for an agreement in writing? Is it best to have an attorney represent me even though I do not dispute the amount?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

If someone in your situation does not wish to argue over the allegation and simply wishes to pay the money, then a written release from them is a good idea, so that they cannot file any claim later on. I am providing a sample below:

Release

(PARTY ONE) and (PARTY TWO) agree:

WHEREAS, certain disputes have occurred between the parties hereto, and, WHEREAS, they desire to amicably resolve these disputes and acknowledge the extinguishment of any and all debts, obligations, and liabilities of any kind between the parties, IT IS AGREED:

That in consideration of this agreement, the parties mutually release one another from all claims of any kind whatsoever with regards ***** ***** from the beginning of time to the date of the execution of this agreement, and that this mutual release shall be valid and binding and insure for the benefit of the heirs, successors and assigns of both parties.

This release shall only become considered binding upon (1) the transfer if $___ from PARTY TWO to PARTY ONE and (2) both parties signing the agreement.

Dated: _________________

________________________________________________________________

PARTY ONE

________________________________________________________________

PARTY TWO

- - -

It is best to have an attorney indeed, however it is not mandatory.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What type of attorney would you recommend for this type of arrangement?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

A GENERAL PRACTICE or CONTRACT/TRANSACTIONAL attorney.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
103,584 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,584 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am wondering what kind of lawyer I need to get money that
Hi there, I am wondering what kind of lawyer I need to get money that I lent to a friend. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My husband's previous employer was withholding money for
My husband's previous employer was withholding money for AFLAC for a year, but we discovered prior to his last day of work that they never paid the claims to AFLAC so they owe us that money back. Howe… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,391 satisfied customers
I am countering, regardless, with a list of my contributions
I am countering, regardless, with a list of my contributions during my 15 years that helped to grow the company. I'm supposed to initial each page, fax it, and then sign and fax a non-revocation agree… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Purchased Verizons FIOS bundle, TV, phone, and internet service
Purchased Verizon's FIOS bundle, TV, phone, and internet service in April of 2012. Was quoted, by phone, "less than $150./month. I was consistantly billed $170.+ month after month. After many calls an… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have a dispute with my HOA. The HOA had changed some years
I have a dispute with my HOA. The HOA had changed some years ago from the previous HOA management company. I received a notice of fees and late fees and paid that (I had never received any invoice, bi… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
my cpa collected money in advance for services not received
my cpa collected money in advance for services not received but then billed me for a tax return that was completed but will not acknowledge that she owes me money for the payment of work that was not … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I filed a charge of racial discrimination with the EEOC, against
I filed a charge of racial discrimination with the EEOC, against my previous employer. My previous employer responded to the charge by asking for my employment sign on bonus to be paid back to them im… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
hi im acontractor working in Paive been on the same job for
hi im acontractor working in Paive been on the same job for almost 1yr now held up by the owner whome is doing his on heating inhis building,its taken him aprox 4 1/2 months to accompish the heat, my … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
In March of 2008, a payment arrangement was made with GE Money
In March of 2008, a payment arrangement was made with GE Money regarding a charge off, the verbally agreed upon arrangement would only be considered by them if they could automatically deduct the agre… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
We have purchased a house and have allowed the previous owners
We have purchased a house and have allowed the previous owners to rent back from us till the house they are building is complete. This was suppose to be the end of September. The process is dragging o… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Hi I am being sued for a student loan account. I received
Hi I am being sued for a defaulted student loan account. I received a letter in the mail stating that I had three options: 1. File an answer 2. Negotiate with the plantiff's lawyer or 3 Consult a lawy… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
A friend gave me money in 2003 without specification to pay
A friend gave me money in 2003 without specification to pay it back (assumed gift) then 2 years later she decided that she wanted the money back and indicated it was a loan and it created an end to ou… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I recently terminated a Lease agreement with one of my tenants,
I recently terminated a Lease agreement with one of my tenants, due to multiply violations of her lease agreement after written notices. A move-out itemization letter went out for damages due and a re… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I turned my attorney in to the State Bar of Texas last January,2009.
I turned my attorney in to the State Bar of Texas last January,2009. It is going in front of an Evidentiary Panel sometime this year. In the mean time said attorney has left their lawfirm, now the law… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I worked for a home builder and was paid on commission. I
I worked for a home builder and was paid on commission. I left this company in June 2007. We were paid commission which was collected 40% up front and 60% after closing. My contract stated that in the… read more
mdmlaw
mdmlaw
Law Degree
100 satisfied customers
Can an employer hold personal items if you owe them ...
Can an employer hold personal items if you owe them money, but they still have your last paycheck?… read more
John J. Pawloski
John J. Pawloski
Manager/Owner
juris doctorate
34 satisfied customers
I last tlaked with LawNinvest and he/she knows my history.
I last tlaked with LawNinvest and he/she knows my history. I would like to request this expert again or someone who knows at least as much as he does. I have my questions recorded from last night and … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I made a down payment on a business, then was unable ...
I made a down payment on a business, then was unable to get the rest of the funds and requested to be reimburst. I was told it wouldn't be a problem they even asked for my account no. to deposit the a… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x