Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My attorney filed a charging lien against me in a contested…

Customer Question
My attorney filed a...

My attorney filed a charging lien against me in a contested divorce. I paid her $22,700 already. The lien is for an additional $23,000. Can I respond to her charging lien?

Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

Such as?

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

I just want to know if I there is a legal response that I can file to the Charging Lien against me.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 42 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,156
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You do not indicate what state you are in. But that is OKAY because almost every state has adopted mandatory binding arbitration for attorneys who are having a dispute with a client over fees that have been billed. If you wish to dispute the fees that have been assessed and that form the basis for the lien, you can file a demand for arbitration through the State Attorney Bar Association. The advantage of the arbitration process is that you as the client are not charged for the Arbitration and you can represent yourself if you desire.

If you google the name of your State and Attorney Fee Arbitration you should get a link to the program in your state. If you have trouble let me know and I can research it for you. While it is possible that your state does not have such a program, most states do.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,156
5,156 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it possible to cancel court ordered mediation if you agreed
Is it possible to cancel court ordered mediation if you agreed to it and now want to seek council?… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
In NY state do attorneys have rules for billing clients. For
In NY state do attorneys have rules for billing clients. For example , a certain time frame that a invoice MUST be sent to a client ?… read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
i got a violation from the national residency match program.
i got a violation from the national residency match program. and don't know what to do… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
If I was sued and it ended up going to arbitration, but it
If I was sued and it ended up going to arbitration, but it was under the wrong entity (DBA instead), is that cause for dismissal? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration case and was awarded $27,000.+ in
Hello: I won an Arbitration case and was awarded $27,000.+ in Nevada. The judgment was entered on 6/14/17. The judgment debtor now lives in California. I recently sent her a collection letter and it w… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a dispute with a mediator/arbitrators fees. I paid
I have a dispute with a mediator/arbitrators fees. I paid for service day of mediation and day of arbitration yet after the arbitrator made his award he continued to charge fees and is seeking payment… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
2 questions: 1. What is the difference between an arbitrator
2 questions: 1. What is the difference between an arbitrator and a mediator? 2. What is the difference between going to arbitration vs. going to mediation?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help with a legal arbitration question in New York. I
Hello,I need help with a legal arbitration question in New York … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
NEED HELP FOR ARBITRATION HEARING NEXT WEEK. CALIFORNIA,
NEED HELP FOR ARBITRATION HEARING NEXT WEEK. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CALIFORNIA JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: NONE, JUST PREPAR… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am going to be asked to testify at a union arbitration
I am going to be asked to testify at a union arbitration hearing, and I want to protect my 5th amendment rights. I know it will not look good if I don't testify, but I have something in writing from a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In attorney fee arbitration, is it more common or more
For Infolawyer: In attorney fee arbitration, is it more common or more preferred that you choose not binded? If one party choose not binding while the other choose binding, then it is still going to b… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to enter into arbitration. I am not happy with the
I need to enter into arbitration. I am not happy with the settlement my insurance company offered me for my 2015 Sentra...$11,000 and they determined the car was totaled. I need to follow through with… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with an Camping World of
I have an arbitration agreement with an Camping World of America I would like to know if the arbitration agreement is binding, or how I would invalidate it in California if possible? … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,628 satisfied customers
I was told that "arbitration is like an informal trial, held
I was told that "arbitration is like an informal trial, held before an arbiter or arbiters who will hear evidence and from witnesses and render a decision. Question " If this is not a Binding Arbitrat… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,209 satisfied customers
I HAD CATARACT SURGERY AND THE SURGEON DAMAGED MY OPTIC NERVE
I HAD CATARACT SURGERY AND THE SURGEON DAMAGED MY OPTIC NERVE WHICH WAS VERIFIED BY A DOCTOR AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IN IRVINE, CA. I WILL HAVE THESE GRAY SPOTS IN MY VISION FIELD FOR THE REST… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
I'm with Robinhood brokerage. I'm a pattern day trader. On
I'm with Robinhood brokerage. I'm a pattern day trader. On the 4th my account fell below the $25,000 required funding. I deposited $2,000 before I started trading and and additional $2,000 just in cas… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
5,156 satisfied customers
HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PREP FOR ARBITRATION WITH 32bj
HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PREP FOR ARBITRATION WITH 32bj… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,756 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x