Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband took my 4 year old son and s blind brother to…

Customer Question
My husband took my 4...
My husband took my 4 year old son and his blind brother to Chuck E cheese, when my brother in law was going to sit down one of the stands that they place at the tables went completely through his eye and ruptured it, are they (Chuck E cheese) responsible for at least the medical expenses?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 755
Experience: Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Verified

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

When you're saying that your brother in law was going to sit at one of the stands that they place at the tables, could you please clarify for me if that is a chair? Do people normally sit on those stands?

What part is the part that went completely through his eye?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the tables at the establishment have benches, the stand is not where people sit, it is one of those metal things they use so that you can put your number and get your food brought to your table was on the table. At the top of the stand there is a round circle and that's what went through his eye.
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I have a better idea of what happened now, but I still have some questions.

How did the stand go through his eye? Did he lose his balance? Was there something wrong with the seating? Was the floor wet with a substance he may have slipped on?

Did the employee place the stand on the table?

Basically, was there anything that happened that would attribute blame for this to Chuck E Cheese?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the stands are always there on the tables, normally they aren't on the edge of the table but this time it was. He was bending over to sit down when it happened.
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It sounds like you would have a valid cause of action against Chuck E Cheese for that and they would be responsible for paying more than just your medical bills.

It sounds like you have a potential cause of action for negligence here. Along with the hospital bills and any other bills incurred, you could potentially recover pain and suffering damages as well as damages for permanent loss of the eye.

I would consult a personal injury attorney in Virginia regarding this matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 755
755 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.

MIAMILAW1127 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was filed against three co-defendants in Delaware federal court almost two weeks ago. They have not been served yet but I just found their physi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
If my attorney withdraws from a personal injury case after a
If my attorney withdraws from a personal injury case after a settlement offer is made is the insurance company obligated to me the same amount as they offered the attorney who withdrew … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,889 satisfied customers
I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist.
Hi. I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist. I have an interesting situation. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on 6/22/16. Since I cannot afford a lawyer I tried to negotiate with the Ins Co direct. Because my medical bill is only $596 he can only offer me $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
I hired a personal injury lawyer after I was in an accident.
I hired a personal injury lawyer after I was in an accident. After gathering information he decided he could not win my case in court so he called me and sent a letter saying that he was dropping my c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on May 31. I need a referal. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury/battery case that is very close to
I have a personal injury/battery case that is very close to the statuate of limitations and I have not yet been able to retain counsel. Is it possible to file the complaint myself pro se and then amen… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
398 satisfied customers
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we had some questions about making a case. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I am being forced to drop a personal injury case because my
I am being forced to drop a personal injury case because my former attorney was acting in the best interests of the opposing insurance companies. I am wondering what my rights are? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Have possible personal injury suit against restaurant. Got
have possible personal injury suit against restaurant. Got advice previously that the manager was negligent since I am handicapped, he knew I was handicapped and he rushed me out of the restaurant whe… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,867 satisfied customers
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney,
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney, is being asked to sign an "At will employment agreement". I am not an attorney, however having been a Regional VP for a major auto company (… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it was fully insured, am I entitled to anything other than having the car paid up to the value? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. My attorney has stated he has not settled passed 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to sett… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. This attorney has stated he has not settled pass 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to set… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I sustained from a "Big Name Grocer's" employee while on duty. The employee physically attacked me while in the parking lot and I suffered cuts and b… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,725 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x