How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37337
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our bank agreed to months that we can pay 200 dollars while

Customer Question

Our bank agreed to for 6 months that we can pay 200 dollars while we get back on our feet. Yet today they just repoed the vehicle. With no letters or calls about anything and we've kept up with the 200 dollar payment. So why did they take it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Was this agreement in writing between you and the bank?

.

Did you actually make any of the $200 payments to them with them accepting them?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was an agreement with the bank and yes we have been doing the payments of 200 a moth for 2 months and still have four months the to go.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, if they gave you this agreement in writing, then it would be legally binding, and they are the ones in breach if they repoed the car and you have made all the $200 payments on time..

.

With that said, I can only opine that their legal dept wasn't notified about the agreement and told the repo guy to come out and pick it up.

.

So your recourse is to contact the bank with a copy of the agreement and threaten to sue them for breach of contract if they don't put you back in possession of the vehicle. If they refuse, you immediately file suit against them for breach of contract.

.

.

thanks

Barrister