Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal Over-billing, no, I used a law firm on a matter, they…

Customer Question
Legal Over-billing Lawyer's Assistant:...

Legal Over-billing

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

I used a law firm on a matter, they strung me along under performed and way over billed.

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?

Yes. i still don't have a final accounting from them. so i don't have a figure as to the total they billed me but it is around 80K. i paid 50. they wrote off the balance which just shows how odd their billing is. i feel i am entitled to at absolute minimum half if not all of what i paid back. they billed me for three lawyers at one time, meetings not present, money to third parties never paid by them, etc pretty much used all the tactics there and on top of it never helped me with my case just tried to keep me confused and reexplaining my case to keep their billing clock running.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to help if I can. Do you have any specific questions? I just want to make sure that I understand what legal information you are seeking.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what are the steps if law firm refuses to meet to go over bill?
how to begin and what are steps for arbitration in new york city?
do you have a referral for malpractice attorney in nyc?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how should i proceed to resolve the matter described above? are there any particulars i should ask for from the firm? if denied how do i escalate in order to achieve a just resolution? at what point do i need an attorney?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi again. Thank you for the additional information and for your patience while I was temporarily away from my computer.

Q: what are the steps if law firm refuses to meet to go over bill?

A: Then you have the right to request fee arbitration (see below), you have the right to file a complaint with the state bar (click here: https://goo.gl/kGSFaJ), and you have the right to sue the firm. Possible causes of action in a civil lawsuit are unjust enrichment, fraud, breach of contract, and malpractice.

Q: how to begin and what are steps for arbitration in new york city?

A: You would choose your county from the list here: https://www.nycourts.gov/admin/feedispute/local_programs.shtml

Assuming you are in First Judicial District, you would use this form: https://www.nycourts.gov/admin/feedispute/pdfs/1stjd_NY_disputerefund.pdf

Q: do you have a referral for malpractice attorney in nyc?

A: While the terms of service do not allow me to refer you to a specific attorney, I strongly suggest that you use the NYC Bar's attorney referral service, which you can access online here: http://www.nycbar.org/get-legal-help/

They will be able to put you in touch with a lawyer who specializes in this area of law and who can represent you against the other firm as necessary.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how should i proceed to resolve the matter described above? are there any particulars i should ask for from the firm? if denied how do i escalate in order to achieve a just resolution? at what point do i need an attorney?
do i request arbitration thru the firm? what are the costs of arbitration?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi again.

If I were you, I would apply for the fee arbitration since that will likely be the most cost effective way to resolve the issue from your perspective (note that I did not find a fee anywhere in the literature, other than the fact that a fee can be charged; my suggestion is to call the number on the form and ask for that information). You do not request arbitration through the firm. Rather, you use the form provided in the link that I posted in my prior answer: https://www.nycourts.gov/admin/feedispute/pdfs/1stjd_NY_disputerefund.pdf

I would not contact the firm again outside of the arbitration. If you disagree with the arbitrator's decision, then you may sue the firm for a refund within 30 days. If you can afford to have an attorney present at the arbitration, then I would certainly retain an attorney for that purpose. Clearly you would need an attorney if you opt to sue the firm.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what is the timeline once you request a fee arbitration?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi again.

Once you file the Request for Fee Arbitration, the local program will mail a copy of the request to the firm, who must provide a response within 15 days of the mailing. You will receive at least 15 days’ notice in writing of the time and place of the hearing and of the identity of the arbitrator. The arbitrator's decision will be issued no later than 30 days after the date of the hearing.

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need further clarification, and please remember to provide positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating to close out this question (and please remember that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
12,805 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Complicated I don't know if I can explain everything via
Complicated I don't know if I can explain everything via text? I can try? My mother lives in Arizona so does my little sister very my mother got sick a few years ago with all time are appointed me to … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
How are you? I have a strange problem which can probabl7yll.
Sorry, be solve with BBB, but we are not really sure about the law. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,541 satisfied customers
In 2005 my brother in law and I opened up a rental property
Please, In 2005 my brother in law and I opened up a rental property as an LLC In 2009 I spoke directly with the accountant and told him to dissolve it. I paid off the remaining loan and moved into the… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
On Friday I was suspended from work, I was called into the
On Friday I was suspended from work, I was called into the conference room and told that I opened up a credit card with no authorization. I was under the impression the 2 cards I had were my responsib… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I believe my attorney has abandoned my case. My step son sued
I believe my attorney has abandoned my case. My step son sued my husband and myself. In mediation my step son agreed to pay me $15,000 by Feb. 17, 2012 or otherwise he agreed to a consent judgement fo… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I sold a healthy puppy out of OR to a family in CA. I received
I sold a healthy puppy out of OR to a family in CA. I received a deposit through Pay Pal and a third party took the puppy all of the way south to the buyers where they paid the balance and signed thei… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
While sitting in the courtroom waiting for my equitable distribution
While sitting in the courtroom waiting for my equitable distribution Master's Hearing to begin on January 31st my attorney directed her junior attorney to return to the office and get the balance of w… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
How can I stop a creditor from spoiling my credit record.
How can I stop a creditor from spoiling my credit record. I entered into a no interest if paid within a 24 month period contract. I was never late with a payment. However, on the 20th payment (the bal… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Im trying to figure out how to stop the credit card companies
I'm trying to figure out how to stop the credit card companies from ruining my credit rating. I pay on time or early, normally at least double the minimum payment. Ever since last year when the laws s… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have about $9000 of fraudulent credit card debt, $4500 of
I have about $9000 of fraudulent credit card debt, $4500 of it are forged convenience checks. I have been contesting this with the credit card company and been rejected twice, they claim I didn't repo… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My company has a problem with the nasd on a certain trade matter.
My company has a problem with the nasd on a certain trade matter. we hired this law firm in chicago ,who claims they had an expert in the matter based in d.c., there job was to answer the complaint. I… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
TEXAS Lawyer Problems I injured my right foot and had surgery
TEXAS Lawyer Problems I injured my right foot and had surgery on my ankle on Sept. 2009. I trip in April 2009 on a store front door property. The company has agreed to pay up to 10,000.00 in medical r… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
DOES THE TOLLING START ON DATE OF LAST PAYMENT OR 30 DAYS
DOES THE TOLLING START ON DATE OF LAST PAYMENT OR 30 DAYS AFTER PAYMENT IS LATE ON CREDIT CARDS ?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I lost my business last year and am now just getting back on
I lost my business last year and am now just getting back on my feet. I have made a payment agreement with a collection agency to repay a debt owed to a credit card company but I have never received a… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
last night I signed a DJ contract and on the contract it lists
last night I signed a DJ contract and on the contract it lists: deposit 1: $500, deposit 2: $500, balance: $395. Never did the company rep mention that there was an additional 22% gratuity. It was not… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
I was just given a Civil Summons to appear in court ...
I was just given a Civil Summons to appear in court on old credit card debt. The credit card was closed on 5/2001. Would this be considered beyond the Statute of Limitations for TN which is 6 years? T… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
A representative from a law office has been calling and ...
A representative from a law office has been calling and hassling us regarding a credit card balance from a very old credit card. However, 3 years ago we received a settlement offer letter from a colle… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
can i get my medical bills paid....aug 4th 2006 , i fell ...
can i get my medical bills paid....aug 4th 2006 , i fell off of a ladder 25 feet. i was doing work on a house, i had put plaster all aroung the house and there was a small section... i ask the boss/ow… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x