Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I accidentally mistyped two numbers in the last four digits…

Customer Question
Hi, I accidentally mistyped...
Hi, I accidentally mistyped two numbers in the last four digits of my debit card. I have contacted the businesses to let them know to cancel the orders and such. I have also contacted the bloc AL police department to get advise on what to do in this situation; I am aware this a form of identity theift, but I did not mean to do it. It was an honest mistake, and I am just wondering what the process would be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,458
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I hope to put your mind at ease. I have no idea why the police suggested that you committed a crime when you clearly did not. Under Kansas law in order to commit the crime of Identity theft you must do the action intentionally. It is not a crime that can be committed by accident. Here is a link to the law where you can see the language:

http://kslegislature.org/li_2012/b2011_12/statute/021_000_0000_chapter/021_061_0000_article/021_061_0007_section/021_061_0007_k/

You can see in the first sentence that acts must be taken: "with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order to receive any benefit." More so, law enforcement must prove the intent. You do not have to prove it was an accident. Given that you took immediate steps to rectify the error clearly there is no crime in your description of the events.

So please do not worry about that part of your situation.

As far as fixing the situation, you already did when you notified the businesses of the error.

Rest assured that you have done everything right and there will be no negative consequences for you. Now that the businesses are aware and have cancelled the orders there is nothing further you must do. Please do not worry any further about this.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or concerns. I want to make sure that you are fully confident that you have nothing to worry about.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me - click the five stars. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,458
5,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This question may stem from a bit of OCD, but I wanted to
This question may stem from a bit of OCD, but I wanted to know the identity theft risk for an interaction I had today. At a gas station, I helped a couple of strangers out by buying them a little gas … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My wife lost her driver's license on the plane to our
My wife lost her driver's license on the plane to our desination … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
I filled a claim and police report 30th jun. the police
i filled a claim and police report 30th jun. the police report was filed about 4 days after the 30th. I was told from Direct Express about the fraudulent activity. They took a recorded statement and s… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,365 satisfied customers
I found a lost debit card and used it by mistake to get a soda
I found a lost debit card and used it by mistake to get a soda from the vending machine. it looked similar to my card and I realized I used the wrong card just after the transaction. My intention was … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
Hi, I am extremely worried about a huge mistake I just made.
Hi, I am extremely worried about a huge mistake I just made. I was contacted by Stanford who's who and initially responded to their online invitation, to have my consulting business in their network d… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My wife has been accused of takeing out a payday loan from
My wife has been accused of takeing out a payday loan from cash advanced USA.for 328.00 the problem is she never did. the supposed lawyer called us and said if we don't make the payment now we will be… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the first thing you should do if you have mistakenly
What is the first thing you should do if you have mistakenly given your SNN to a scam artist over the telephone? My son did this last night and we are frantic!… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi-Regarding the relevant contract info below This company
Hi-Regarding the relevant contract info below: This company has not refunded anything to me and the contracted time has passed. Can I ask for the $100 fee they retained(per contract)to be returned to … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I made a horrible mistake 2 nights ago and sent a text via
I made a horrible mistake 2 nights ago and sent a text via my mobile to a cell number that was one digit off from the one intended. I was contacted this evening by the local police dept stating that a… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I had a student loan which I recently attempted to pay off.
I had a student loan which I recently attempted to pay off. I had been a stafford loan. I called them over the phone and gave them a debit account, which I have, to pay the loan. When they processed t… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My elderly neighbor gave her credit card information, including
My elderly neighbor gave her credit card information, including the last four digits of her husband's social security number, to a company identified originally as "credit card services". They offered… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I have a Sears credit card ( citibank ) and I had a balance
I have a Sears credit card ( citibank ) and I had a balance of around $1,200. I was making my payments on time and all of the sudden the interest went up to 29% and the minimum payment went way up. I … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i received a phone call from an unknown number which said that
i received a phone call from an unknown number which said that i will need to send $300.00 for a unpaid payday loan from the internet in 2007. i told them that i never took a loan out at the time i ha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I DIDNT GET MY FULL QUESTION DONE MY SON IS IN BROOKLYN MDC
I DID'NT GET MY FULL QUESTION DONE MY SON IS IN BROOKLYN MDC WHERE DO I SEND HIS MONEY FOR HIS COMMISSARY AND WILL IT FOLLOW HIM TO WEST VA ??… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I called a number I saw on Tv to place and order and when she
I called a number I saw on Tv to place and order and when she gave me the total I told her to cancel and she said she couldn"t that I would have to call customer service. I hung up the phone and calle… read more
GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
Juris Doctor
355 satisfied customers
I was charged with this company (TLG Health Service on ...
I was charged with this company (TLG Health Service on my Master Card. I am a retired 75yr old person, and I have no idea what $189.99 charged for. I understand looking at Google on TLG, they have man… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
Is RCW 51.14.30 required by law to be poted for employees ...
Is RCW 51.14.30 required by law to be poted for employees and requied in pamplet form? If so, can not find 1-800 number listed for the oversight committee.… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers
How to file a police report for a stolen wallet in NYC?
I lost a credit card, a debit card and I cancelled them already but I've already cancelled them. I'm trying to file a police report in Manhattan as well in order to prevent identity theft. I'm looking… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x