Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

MY FATHER HAS BEEN IN A NURSING HOME SINCE AUG 2014.

Customer Question
MEDI-CAL HAS PAID THE BILL...
MY FATHER HAS BEEN IN A NURSING HOME SINCE AUG 2014. MEDI-CAL HAS PAID THE BILL. HE OWNS A HOME THAT NEEDS TO BE SOLD SINCE THERE IS NO MONEY TO MAINTAIN IT WHAT HAPPENS TO THE PROCEEDS OF THE SALE? I ESTIMATE HE OWES MEDI=CAL ABOUT $80,000. PROCEED OF THE SALE SHOULD BE $120-130,000.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,864
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

In this situation he would receive the balance

of funds after Medical has been repaid and

would have to go private pay for a period.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

He would be ineligible until his resources went back under the MediCal limits.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I would strongly consider just letting the house go here because

MediCal would get most of it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The loss of eligibility would make him private him

private pay here and eat up the rest.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Overall he may be better letting it go for taxes and staying on

MediCal.He really wouldn't benefit much after it is all

said and done.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

House is exempt until sold.

The following property is generally exempt and therefore not counted in determining Long Term Care Medi-Cal eligibility:

  • The home: totally excluded, if it is the principal residence. The applicant must state an “intent to return to the home.” Includes mobile home, houseboat, or an entire multi-unit dwelling as long as any portion serves as the principal residence of the applicant. (See "Your Home & Medi-Cal" for more information)
  • Other real property: may be excluded if it is used in whole or in part as a business or means of self-support (you should see an attorney if you have other real property).
  • Household goods and personal effects: totally exempt.
  • Jewelry: for a single person, wedding, engagement rings and heirlooms, and items of jewelry with a net market value of $100 or less are totally exempt; for spouses, there is no limit on exempt jewelry for determining the institutionalized spouse’s eligibility.
  • One car is generally exempt if used for the benefit of the applicant or if needed for medical reasons.
  • Whole life insurance policies with a total face value (also called “combined death benefit”) of $1,500 or less.
  • Term life insurance: totally excluded.
  • Burial plots: totally excluded, includes headstone, crypts, etc.
  • Prepaid irrevocable burial plan of any amount and $1,500 in designated burial funds. These designated funds must be kept separate from all other accounts.
  • IRAs and work-related pensions: if in applicant’s name, the balance of the IRA or the pension is considered unavailable if the applicant is receiving periodic payments of interest and principal. If in the spouse’s name, the balance of the IRA or pension is totally exempt.
  • Non-work related annuities: the balance of certain types of annuities may be exempt (see CANHR’s fact sheet, “Medi-Cal for Long Term Care” for more information.) You should see an attorney if you are considering buying an annuity – call CANHR for a referral.
  • Up to $2,000 in cash reserve, e.g. in savings, checking, etc., for the Medi-Cal applicant.
  • Community Spouse Resource Allowance (CSRA) for 2015: the spouse at home can keep the first $119,220 in assets, and may be able to keep more if his/her income is below the Minimum Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance (MMMNA). For 2015 this amount is $2,981. Average Private Pay Rate (APPR) for 2015 is $8,092.

He has to spend down here to $2k.Anything he gets has to be paid for private care until he is under $2k.If he is currently on MediCal you should seriously consider letting the house go and keeping him on the program.He really won't net anything here, private pay would eat this up in a month or two here.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.I know this can all be overwhelming.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,864
48,864 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Father has Medi-Cal and a mortgaged modular home in a senior
Father has Medi-Cal and a mortgaged modular home in a senior park that is in trust. We have resided in this home for more than years. When father goes into a care home, will Medi-cal take this home? S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Mr. Barrister, Thanks a million from me and my family. How
Mr. Barrister,Thanks a million from me and my family. How about the MediCal issue of my father and my mother? I did remember Governor ***** ***** signed a law last year that prevent the State to take … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
My understanding is that a person's ownership percentage of
My understanding is that a person's ownership percentage of a home can be given away and not count against you for Medicaid eligibility if another sibling owns a percentage share and lived in the hous… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My 91 year old mother had a stroke and heartattack and is in
My 91 year old mother had a stroke and heartattack and is in a nursing home on a feeding tube and cannot talk (she talks but we can not understand her) and cannot walk. Her medicare 100 day allotment … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
We have a house, and if we get media-cal now while my dad is
we have a house, and if we get media-cal now while my dad is sick, media-cal might come back amd get the money back from the house after my mom passes. My question is. After my dad passes away, if she… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
my dad and i own a house jointly he is ill and may require
my dad and i own a house jointly he is ill and may require extended hospital care if he needs medical can the state take my house or put a lien on it for what they pay for my fathers medical bills and… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
Im In California and have both Medi-Cal and Medicare. Do
I'm In California and have both Medi-Cal and Medicare. Do these entities share in the purchase and maintenance of Durable Medical Equipment? What might be the requirements/conditions that an enrollee … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Nursing Home legal and financial information for a Domestic
Nursing Home legal and financial information for a Domestic Partner with a Trust that covers the property he is currently living in. He has Medicare and about $100,000. in securities… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I own a piece of undeveloped land in Oregon. It is the last
I own a piece of undeveloped land in Oregon. It is the last vestige of what would have been a very comfortable inheritance from my father had my former husband not gambled it away. I have finally conv… read more
max713
max713
Lawyer, Mediator, Partner, and COO
Doctoral Degree
1,179 satisfied customers
We are trying to get Medi-Cal for my father. We were just
We are trying to get Medi-Cal for my father. We were just advised to move all of his assets out of his trust and into his name (house and investments). Then we were advised for him to "gift" the house… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
My Mom passed away earlier this year, and my 91-year-old Dad
My Mom passed away earlier this year, and my 91-year-old Dad is in an assisted living facility. Dad is receiving the Veterans Administration Aid and Attendance Benefit, and he solely owns the condo in… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My mother and I are in the midst of possibly purchasing a new
My mother and I are in the midst of possibly purchasing a new home together. Her current home (which is in her name only) will not be sold ahead of time due to the need to fix it up. Once her house is… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Our mother has a living trust for my sister and I as beneficiaries.
Our mother has a living trust for my sister and I as beneficiaries. She does't have a vast estate, butvshe does own her home. Our father passed away in 2006. Mom is 82 now. Mom had a second heart atta… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My wife is on medi-cal, and is in a nursing home. Medi-cal
My wife is on medi-cal, and is in a nursing home. Medi-cal was paying her insurance premium. Her hmo is secure horizons. Sometime last year, the hmo sent me a payment book for my wifes ins. When I cal… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My father sold his home, took my mother off the dead via a
My father sold his home, took my mother off the dead via a court proceeding, she has alzhiemers and is in a nursing home,he added one of my sisters to the deed at that time. He took the profits put th… read more
martyburbanklaw
martyburbanklaw
Post-Doctoral Degree
5 satisfied customers
My sister and I inherited a house, father passed, house has
My sister and I inherited a house, father passed, house has been thru probate, we are both half owners. I started fixing up the house, she decided to move in it. She has done nothing to improve it and… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Will a revocable trust in California protect Medi-Cal users
Will a revocable trust in California protect Medi-Cal user's home (only asset) from Medi-Cal Estate recovery program after death of homeowner (who remained in her home, not in a nursing home) so that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This deals with an irrevocable trust. My Dad died in 1971, ...
This deals with an irrevocable trust. My Dad died in 1971, set up a trust in order for my Mom to meet expenses. She gets an automatic check based on the interest. She also has about 100Kof her own mon… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x