Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a judgement on my car. its in a state of irrepair. if…

Customer Question
I have a judgement on...
I have a judgement on my car. its in a state of irrepair. if im able to buy another vehicle would the judgement go to the next car i get?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience handling matters such as this one. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The judgment is technically attached to you and the collection agency will attempt to attach it to any new vehicle that you attempt to register in the state. So, unfortunately, simply by purchasing and registering another vehicle, you will not necessarily get away from this issue. Moreover, the collection agency can file an amended petition with a court of proper jurisdiction and have any hold or lien attached to your new registration that way as well.

I wish I had better news for you here. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my work.

Best wishes going forward!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking to see if you had any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Will it cost more to ask additional ?s on this topic?
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Nope. Feel free to ask away. I do request that you rate my answer positively. But I will continue to answer your questions. My goal is that you are comfortable when you leave knowing how you have to proceed going forward.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok thank u. Would the motor vehicle disclose to the collection agency automatically that I have a different car
or is this something the collection agency has to look up? Wondering also why they didn't take my present car? Is it speculation to assume they'll just put a lien and not take the newer car? Is their some way this is determined?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also would they have any recourse if I leased a car?
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Would the motor vehicle disclose to the collection agency automatically that I have a different car
or is this something the collection agency has to look up?

The Collection Agency would have to look into this to find out about the new registration.

Is it speculation to assume they'll just put a lien and not take the newer car? Is their some way this is determined?

Interesting question. I doubt they are waiting on you to get another vehicle. I would imagine they realize the lien is worthless and not worth the time to perfect. As such, if they do find out you have a new car, I would imagine they will go back to court to try to get a lien on it. They court may not let this happen though since they did not try to perfect they lien they already had in place.

If you lease a car, they will not be able to place a lien on it. That is a great idea!

Let me know if you have other questions and please don't forget to rate my answer positively (three or more stars on the ratings interface).

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would I receive a notification by the court if they put a lien on another car if I register it or can they do that without notifying me first? And if they were in fact going to put a lien on another car in my name would I be able to go to court to object?
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, you would receive another notification from the court. Also, yes, you would be notified of a hearing and be able to enter your objection to entering another judgment against you on another vehicle. That is correct.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
how to evict an adult child that is not paying rent
how to evict an adult child that is not paying rent… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Is verbal agreement legal in arkansas
is verbal agreement legal in arkansas… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
what are the eviction laws in north carolina when it comes
what are the eviction laws in north carolina when it comes to a campground or r.v. park i m the renter not the rentie… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
If my daughter signed a joint lease (with her roommate)
If my daughter signed a joint lease (with her roommate) yesterday for an apartment, but her roommate hasnt signed, is my daughter ound to the lease? Is there a three day 'cooling off' or 'attorney rev… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
I'm trying to break a lease early. My original lease was for
Hi, I'm trying to break a lease early. My original lease was for the 7/1/17 - 6/30/18 period. I renewed that lease for another year under an addendum to the original lease. However, I was looking to m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
The lease states that there is an automatic increase of $50
The lease states that there is an automatic increase of $50 each year, can he make me pay back the prior 2 years of the rate increases if he accepted my checks for the original amount in the lease thr… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,388 satisfied customers
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of tenant defaulting, landlord can consider the undersigned representative of the company (me) as personally and unconditionally as a guaranto… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
Signed a lease for one bed in a 2-bed unit. The lease is per
Signed a lease for one bed in a 2-bed unit. The lease is per bed. But I have been assigned a 4-bed unit with all other rooms locked by the landlord (except my bedroom and common areas). Now after the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend and I leased a townhome last July. The lease
My ex boyfriend and I leased a townhome last July. The lease is in my name. I put down the deposit and the deposit for utilities ($2800). He paid moving expenses ($500). His young kids moved with him … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord
Hello, Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord may show the house with reasonable notice. Instead, the landlord is using a realtor to come in and out of the house, as well as other… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease would stop on 12-31-17 . Can we farm it one more year because dates are not right? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
Commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my
This is for a commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my business on 4/1/18 in a Mall at a kiosk stand. They are closed on 4/1 for Easter. Would this make the lease void? I am trying t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,223 satisfied customers
Is it Legal for my roommate to call the police and have my ...
Is it Legal for my roommate to call the police and have my brother and his daughter removed from my residence? Both my name and my roommates name is XXXXX XXXXX lease. My Brother is having issues with… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
Need to evict my tenant. Need help as per the New Hampshire renters ri
I own a single family house in New Hampshire, and allowed a coworker to move in with me temporarily. There is no lease, but she has been paying rent via check. Now I want her to move out, but she is d… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
How do I evict my husband from our home We rent, do not own,
How do I evict my husband from our home? We rent, do not own, and live in the state of Florida. He has been totally unemployed for the past 18 months and has not had employment which provided equal/re… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
What is the legal way to get someone out of your house. this
What is the legal way to get someone out of your house. this is a family member who keeps my house like a pigstyle, uses the bathroom sink as an ashtray, etc. Doesn't pay their way. P.S. they are very… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
can a landlord place a judgement and / or freeze my bank ...
can a landlord place a judgement and / or freeze my bank accounts before i am sued and go to trial over breech of lease?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,892 satisfied customers
I had a voluntary repossession of a BMW lease that left me
I had a voluntary repossession of a BMW lease that left me with a deficiency of $11,000 after they disposed of the vehicle. After negotiating BMW, they say they will settle this deficiency for $5000. … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x